Planet Rugby

Preview: Ulster v Ospreys

06th February 2014 11:27

Share:

Ulster celebrate Darrenn Cave Jared Payne

Darren Cave: Starts at 12

Darren Cave will start at inside-centre for Ulster in the PRO12 clash against Ospreys at Ravenhill on Friday.

Cave played at 12 for the Irish Wolfhounds in the victory over England Saxons at Kingsholm last weekend.

He will be partnered in midfield by Jared Payne who switches from full-back to outside centre.

In the back three, Ricky Andrew starts at full-back, Craig Gilroy, who also represented the Wolfhounds, is selected on the left wing and Michael Allen returns to the starting XV on the right.

With Paddy Jackson on international duty, James McKinney is named at fly-half where he will start alongside Ruan Pienaar, who is selected at scrum-half.

In the pack, Tom Court joins Rob Herring, and John Afoa in the front row, Johann Muller partners Lewis Stevenson in the second row and Robbie Diack, Sean Doyle and Roger Wilson form the back row.

Iain Henderson and Luke Marshall have been released by Ireland and are named on the bench. Ireland U20s full-back, Rory Scholes, is also named as a substitute and is in line to make his league debut if called upon.

Meanwhile, Ospreys boss Steve Tandy has rung the changes to his side.

In the back-line, there are four changes to the side that beat Sale in the LV= Cup last weekend.

Sam Davies, who played at fly-half against Sale, takes over from Richard Fussell at full-back while Jeff Hassler and Ashley Beck replace Tom Grabham and Matthew Jenkins at right wing and inside centre respectively.

Matthew Morgan comes in for Davies at fly-half.

Amongs the forwards, there are five changes with Joe Bearman and Sam Lewis replacing Dan Baker and Lloyd Evans in the back-row.

The other changes sees Perry Parker making his first start at lock at Rhodri Hughes' expense while Aaron Jarvis and Duncan Jones are the starting props in place of Dan Suter and Nicky Smith.

Tandy expects a tough outing at Ravenhill.

"These next four weeks are massive for us in terms of how the rest of the season plays out, and beyond that, in regards to what we are trying to build here for the longer term, whatever the future holds for Ospreys Rugby," he said.

"The last couple of weeks in the LV= Cup have been a valuable experience for us in terms of getting some meaningful game time for some of the next generation of Ospreys, and there is a lot to be pleased about.

"The intent and the commitment has been good and that reflected in the way they kept going against Sale last week. We're trying to grow our attacking threat, and anyone who has watched the last two games will be excited about what the future holds for us.

"In the short term though, the focus is on Ulster this weekend then back-to-back games at the Liberty against Treviso and Munster.

"Some of the boys who have performed well over the last couple of games will get a chance to show what they can do while we have an experienced core to the group who will have to lead by example.

"Ravenhill is always a very difficult place to go and play, whatever time of the season you go there, but even more so during the international period.

"They have a strong core that is available to them throughout the season, with some world class overseas players, and that allows them to stay strong during this period.

"It's an example of what can be achieved by union and club working together for the good of the game, certainly.

"We know that it's going to be a challenge for us but we are up for it and looking forward to getting this period of games started."

The teams:

Ulster: 15 Ricky Andrew, 14 Craig Gilroy, 13 Jared Payne, 12 Darren Cave, 11 Michael Allen, 10 James McKinney, 9 Ruan Pienaar, 8 Roger Wilson, 7 Sean Doyle, 6 Robbie Diack, 5 Lewis Stevenson, 4 Johann Muller (c), 3 John Afoa, 2 Rob Herring, 1 Tom Court.
Replacements: 16 Niall Annett, 17 Callum Black, 18 Ricky Lutton, 19 Iain Henderson, 20 Nick Williams, 21 P Marshall, 22 Luke Marshall, 23 Rory Scholes.

Ospreys: 15 Sam Davies, 14 Jeff Hassler, 13 Jonathan Spratt (c), 12 Ashley Beck, 11 Aisea Natoga, 10 Matthew Morgan, 9 Tom Habberfield, 8 Joe Bearman, 7 Sam Lewis, 6 Tyler Ardron, 5 Perry Parker, 4 Lloyd Peers, 3 Aaron Jarvis, 2 Scott Baldwin, 1 Duncan Jones.
Replacements: 16 Matthew Dwyer, 17 Ryan Bevington, 18 Dan Suter, 19 Dan Baker, 20 Morgan Allen, 21 Tito Tebaldi, 22 Richard Fussell, 23 Eli Walker.

Date: Friday, February 7
Kick-off: 19:35 GMT
Venue: Ravenhill
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615