Planet Rugby

Saracens cruise into LV=Cup semi-finals

26th January 2014 16:53

Share:

Saracens Ben Ransom centre is tackled by Newcastle

Try for Saracens: Ben Ransom

Saracens joined Bath in the qualifying for the Anglo-Welsh Cup semi-finals with a round to play thanks to a 41-8 victory over Newcastle at Allianz Park on Sunday.

Saracens led 15-8 at the interval thanks to five penalties from scrum-half Ben Spencer while Newcastle wing Tom Catterick scored the only try of the first half.

But it was one-way traffic after the break.

Two tries from number eight Jackson Wray early in the second-half gave the hosts a comfortable lead before full-back Ben Ransom and replacement lock Tom Jubb (on his birthday) scored a try each in the last quarter to secure the bonus-point win and top spot in Pool 1.

The scorers:

For Saracens:
Tries: Wray 2, Ransom, Jubb
Cons: Spencer 3
Pens: Spencer 5

For Newcastle:
Try: Catterick
Pen: J. Hodgson
Yellow card: Tomes

Saracens: 15 Ben Ransom, 14 Jack Wilson, 13 Tim Streather, 12 Nick Tompkins, 11 Nathan Earle, 10 Nils Mordt (c), 9 Ben Spencer, 8 Jackson Wray, 7 Matt Hankin, 6 Nick de Jaeger, 5 Eoin Sheriff, 4 Hayden Smith, 3 James Johnston, 2 Jared Saunders, 1 Rhys Gill
Replacements: 16 Scott Spurling, 17 Nick Auterac, 18 Biyi Alo, 19 Tom Jubb, 20 Maro Itoje, 21 Duncan Taylor, 22 Sam Stanley, 23 Charlie Kingsman

Newcastle: 15 Simon Hammersley, 14 Tom Catterick, 13 Danny Barnes, 12 Alex Crockett, 11 Zach Kibirige, 10 Joel Hodgson, 9 Chris Pilgrim, 8 Chris York (c), 7 Dan Temm, 6 Ben Morris, 5 Glen Young, 4 Sean Tomes, 3 Oliver Tomaszczyk, 2 George McGuigan, 1 Franck Montanella
Replacements: 16 David Nelson, 17 Gary Strain, 18 Grant Shiells, 19 Will Witty, 20 Ollie Hodgson, 21 Andy Davies, 22 Rory Clegg, 23 Tom Penny

Venue: Allianz Park
Referee: Greg Macdonald (England)
Assistant referees: Brian Ravenhill (England), Kelvin Stewart (England)
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw (England)
Assessor: Brian Campsall (England), Clive Leeke (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615