Planet Rugby

Top 14 wrap: Big guns shot down

25th January 2014 19:36

Share:

Bayonne s center Gabiriele Lovobalavu L is tackled by Clermont

Hard yards: Bayonne centre Gabiriele Lovobalavu

Clermont were deposed from the summit of the Top 14 standings on Saturday after losing to relegation-threatened Bayonne.

Toulon fell to seventh in the standings after being completely muscled in Brive.

Perpignan grabbed a losing bonus point in teh final minute away to Grenoble, who continue to climb up the table.

Montpellier held on for a narrow win at home to Bordeaux-Bègles while Biarritz's relegation battle with Oyonnax was called off due to the heavy rains on the Basque coast.

Stade Français are now the new leaders following their win over Castres on Friday.

Toulouse were the other big losers of the weekend as they dropped to sixth after failing to pick up a point away to Racing Métro.

Results:
Stade Français 32-6 Castres
Racing Métro 25-5 Toulouse
Bayonne 18-9 Clermont
Grenoble 25-19 Perpignan
Montpellier 28-23 Bordeaux-Bègles
Biarritz v Oyonnax - Postponed due to waterlogged pitch
Brive 23-10 Toulon


Aviron Bayonnais 18-9 ASM Clermont Auvergne
Stade Jean Dauger, Bayonne

This is a massive result for Bayonne, who climb out of the relegation zone.

For Clermont, failing to even grab a losing bonus point means they are now two points behind new league leaders Stade Français, whom they face next.

In driving wind and rain, on a soaked pitch, the Basque pack stepped up, especially at scrum time to allowed sharp-shooting Argentine wing Martin Bustos Moyano to kick the hosts to victory.

The scorers:

For Bayonne:
Pens: Bustos Moyano 6

For Clermont:
Pens: Parra 3
Yellow card: Pierre

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Martin Bustos Moyano, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Gabiriele Lovobalavu, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Santiago Fernandez, 9 Guillaume Rouet, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Jean Monribot, 6 Mark Chisholm, 5 Lisiate Faaoso, 4 Dewald Senekal, 3 Nemiah Tialata, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Aretz Iguiniz,
Replacements: 16 Anthony Etrillard, 17 JC Janse van rensburg, 18 Julien Puricelli, 19 Jean joseph Marmouyet, 20 Opeti Fonua, 21 Mathieu Belie, 22 Stephen Brett, 23 Gert Muller

Clermont: 15 Lee Byrne, 14 Noa Nakaitaci, 13 Aurelien Rougerie, 12 Benson Stanley, 11 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 10 Michael Delany, 9 Morgan Parra, 8 Elvis Vermeulen, 7 Julien Kazubek, 6 Alexandre Lapandry, 5 Loic Jacquet, 4 Julien Pierre, 3 Clement Ric, 2 Benoit Cabello, 1 Raphael Chaume,
Replacements: 16 Clement Jullien, 17 Etienne Falgoux, 18 Paul Jedrasiak, 19 Peceli Yato, 20 Ludovic Radosavljevic, 21 Uwanakoro Tawalo, 22 Jean Marcellin Buttin, 23 Vincent Debaty.

Referee: Salem Attalah


FC Grenoble 25-19 USA Perpignan
Stade Lesdiguières, Grenoble

Grenoble climb into the top five but will regret missing out a bonus point after conceding a try with the final play of the game.

FCG led 10-3 at the end of an error-riddled first half thanks to a try from hooker Vincent Campo after driving maul.

The home pack continued to dominate as flank Fabien Alexandre score twice from close range.

But USAP would not go home empty handed as a sweeping move at the death saw Alasdair Strokosch put Karl Chateau over for a bonus-point saving try.

The scorers:

For Grenoble:
Tries: Campo, Alexandre 2
Cons: Hart, Courrent
Pens: Hart 2
Yellow card: Roodt

For Perpignan:
Try: Chateau
Con: Allan
Pens: Hook 4
Yellow cards: Guirado, Taofifenua

Grenoble: 15 Fabien Gengenbacher, 14 Ratu Alipate,, 13 Geoffroy Messina, 12 Nigel Hunt, 11 Matthieu Nicolas, 10 Blair Stewart, 9 James Hart, 8 Florian Faure, 7 Fabien Alexandre, 6 Jonathan Best, 5 Benjamin Hand, 4 Hendrik Roodt, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Vincent Campo Castillo, 1 Kenan Mutapcic,
Replacements: 16 Laurent Bouchet, 17 Albertus Buckle, 18 Naude Beukes, 19 Henry Vanderglas, 20 Andrew Farley, 21 Julien Caminati, 22 Valentin Courrent, 23 Richard Choirat

Perpignan: 15 Joffrey Michel, 14 Watisoni Votu, 13 David Marty, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Tommaso Benvenuti, 10 James Hook, 9 Tom Ecochard, 8 Justin Purll, 7 Alasdair Strokosch, 6 Jean Pierre Perez, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Daniel Leo, 3 Giorge Jgenti, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Sona Taumalolo,
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Sebastien Taofifenua, 18 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 19 Karl Chateau, 20 Tommaso Allan, 21 Lifeimi Mafi, 22 Richard Haughton, 23 Kisi Pulu.

Referee: Alexandre Ruiz


Montpellier Hérault Rugby 28-23 Union Bordeaux-Bègles
Stade Yves Du Manoir, Montpellier

Montpellier climb into the play-off places with a well-deserved win.

The hosts led 11-6 at half time with Renge Ranger and François Trinh-Duc particularly impressive and Timoci Nagusa scoring the first try.

Three more tries were score in the second half as UBB fought back but full-back Pierre Berard's try - after kick-pass from Trinh-Duc and an offload from Ranger - was enough to give Montpellier some breathing room.

The scorers:

For Montpellier:
Tries: Nagusa, Berard
Pens: Escande 5, Paillaugue
Yellow card: Escande

For Bordeaux-Bègles:
Tries: Le Bourhis, Penalty try
Cons: Bernard, Saubusse
Pens: Bernard 3

Montpellier: 15 Pierre Berard, 14 Rene Ranger, 13 Anthony Tuitavake, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Timoci Nagusa, 10 Francois Trinh-Duc, 9 Eric Escande, 8 John Beattie, 7 Mamuka Gorgodze, 6 Alexandre Bias, 5 Thibaut Privat, 4 Robins Tchale Watchou, 3 Maximiliano Bustos, 2 Charles Geli, 1 Mikheil Nariashvili,
Replacements: 16 Mickael Ivaldi, 17 Yvan Watremez, 18 Sitaleki Timani, 19 Alex Tulou, 20 Benoit Paillaugue, 21 Lucas Dupont, 22 Anthony Floch, 23 Paea Faanunu.

Bordeaux-Bègles: 15 Darly Domvo, 14 Metuisela Talebula, 13 Felix le Bourhis, 12 Thibault Lacroix, 11 Blair Connor, 10 Pierre Bernard, 9 Heini Adams, 8 Matthew Clarkin, 7 Hugh Chalmers, 6 Louis Madaule, 5 Alikisio Fakate, 4 Jandre Marais, 3 Albert Toetu, 2 Wayne Avei, 1 Jean-Batiste Poux.
Replacements: 16 Benat Auzqui, 17 Jefferson Poirot, 18 Cameron Treloar, 19 Taiasina Tuifua, 20 Emmanuel Saubusse, 21 Romain Lonca, 22 Charles Brousse, 23 Silviu Florea.

Referee: Patrick Pechambert


CA Brive-Corrèze 23-10 Rugby Club Toulonnais
Stade Amédée-Domenech, Brive-la-Gaillarde

Another big club bites the dust! Once again Toulon's inability to travel has raised doubts about their chances of claiming the title that they have invested so heavily in chasing.

An ultra-motivated Brive outfit raced to a 20-4 half-time lead thanks to their dominant pack and the accurate boot of full-back Gaetan Germain.

Hooker Guillaume Ribes scored off a driving maul as the locals simply outmuscled their much-vaunted visitors.

Things didn't go much better for Toulon after the break with South African hooker Craig Burden sent to bin for punching countryman Riaan Swanepoel.

The European champions did save some face in the dying minutes though as Rudi Wulf touched down after offloads from Matt Giteau, Maxime Mermoz and Joe van Niekerk.

The scorers:

For Brive:
Try: Ribes
Pens: Germain 6
Yellow card: Sanchou

For Toulon:
Try: Wulf
Con: Wilkinson
Pen: Wilkinson
Yellow cards: Castrogiovanni, BurdenBrive: 15 Gaetan Germain, 14 Guillaume Namy, 13 Arnaud Mignardi, 12 Thomas Laranjeira, 11 Elia Radikedike, 10 Riaan Swanepoel, 9 Jean Baptiste Pejoine, 8 Sisaro Koyamaibole, 7 Dominiko Waqaniburotu, 6 Petrus Hauman, 5 Arnaud Mela, 4 Julien Ledevedec, 3 Patrick Barnard, 2 Guillaume Ribes, 1 Goderzi Shvelidze.
Replacements: 16 Francois Da ros, 17 Karlen Asieshvili, 18 Simon Pinet, 19 Said Hireche, 20 Damien Neveu, 21 Thomas Sanchou, 22 Alfi Mafi, 23 Kevin Buys.

Toulon: 15 Delon Armitage, 14 Drew Mitchell, 13 Maxime Mermoz, 12 Matt Giteau, 11 Rudi Wulf, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 Frederic Michalak, 8 Steffon Armitage, 7 Virgile Bruni, 6 Juan Smith, 5 Jocelino Suta, 4 Bakkies Botha, 3 Martin Castrogiovanni, 2 Craig Burden, 1 Xavier Chiocci,
Replacements: 16 Jean Charles Orioli, 17 Florian Fresia, 18 Ali Williams, 19 Joe van Niekerk, 20 Konstantine Mikautadze, 21 David Smith, 22 Sebastien Tillous-Borde, 23 Carl Hayman.

Referee: Sébastien Minery

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand17:05
Argentina vs Australia19:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 Waikato
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411