Planet Rugby

LV=Cup wrap: Bath and Saints set pace

25th January 2014 16:09

Share:

Paul Sackey of Harlequins breaks away to score LV Cup v Leicester Tigers

Try for Quins: Paul Sackey

Harlequins outscored Leicester three tries to nil to easily win Saturday's Anglo-Welsh Cup clash at the Stoop while Wasps pipped Exiles.

Sale Sharks outscored Worcester Warriors two tries to nil to win 20-6 at Salford City Stadium while Northampton won away to the Dragons and Bath beat Cardiff Blues to book their place in the semi-finals.

Results:
Sale Sharks 20-6 Worcester Warriors
Dragons 16-34 Northampton Saints
Harlequins 20-6 Leicester Tigers
Bath 24-13 Cardiff Blues
Exeter Chiefs 36-22 Ospreys
London Wasps 22-15 London Irish


Sale Sharks 20-6 Worcester Warriors
Salford City Stadium, Salford

It wasn't the prettiest of victories, but Sale are still in the hunt for a place in the semi finals.

Sale led 3-0 at the end of a forgettable first half but captain Mark Easter and youngster Charlie Ingall scored tries after the break which secured a battling victory.

The scorers:

For Sale Sharks:
Tries: Easter, Ingall
Cons: Ford 2
Pens: Ford 2

For Worcester Warriors:
Pens: Davies 2

Sale: 15 Mike Haley, 14 Phil MacKenzie, 13 Andy Forsyth, 12 Mark Jennings, 11 Charlie Ingall, 10 Joe Ford, 9 Will Cliff, 8 Viliami Fihaki, 7 Andy Hughes, 6 Mark Easter (capt), 5 Tom Holmes, 4 Kirill Kulemin, 3 Tony Buckley, 2 Dan Baines, 1 Aston Croall.
Replacements: 16 Tommy Taylor, 17 Ross Harrison, 18 Eifion Lewis Roberts, 19 Andrei Ostrikov, 20 James Gaskell, 21 James Mitchell, 22 Danny Cipriani, 23 Tom Brady.

Worcester: 15 Max Stelling, 14 Josh Watkins, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Ravai Fatiaki, 11 Dean Hammond, 10 Elliott Davies, 9 Paul Hodgson, 8 Semisi Taulava, 7 Cam Goodhue, 6 Chris Jones, 5 Christian Scotland-Williamson, 4 Dean Schofield (c), 3 Rob O'Donnell, 2 Ed Shervington, 1 George Porter.
Replacements: 16 Nick Seymour, 17 Jack Cosgrove, 18 John Andress, 19 Richard de Carpentier, 20 Andrew Boyce, 21 George de Cothi, 22 Josh Matavesi, 23 James Stephenson.

Referee: Steve Lee (England)


Dragons 16-34 Northampton Saints
Rodney Parade, Newport

Northampton are almost certain of qualifying for the knockout stages thanks a hard-fought victory in horrific conditions which included a 20-minute interruption due to a hail storm.

Saints opened the scoring with a penalty try at scrum time. Faatoina Autagavaia crossed seven minutes later but Dragons led 16-15 at half time thanks to the boot of Jason Tovey and a Luc Jones try just before the break.

Saints took the game by the scruff of the neck after the break with tries from Mike Haywood, Gareth Denman and GJ van Velze earning a bonus-point victory.

Dragons:
Try: L. Jones
Cons: Tovey
Pens: Tovey 3

Northampton:
Tries: Penalty try, Autagavaia, Haywood, Denman, van Velze
Cons: Dickson 3
Pens: Dickson
Yellow card: Harrison

Dragons: 15 Dan Evans, 14 Matthew Pewtner, 13 Pat Leach, 12 Ashley Smith, 11 Will Harries, 10 Jason Tovey, 9 Luc Jones, 8 Netani Talei, 7 James Benjamin, 6 Lewis Evans (c), 5 Adam Jones, 4 Cory Hill, 3 Nathan Buck, 2 Elliot Dee, 1 Phil Price.
Replacements: 16 T. Rhys Thomas, 17 Owen Evans, 18 Joe Mills, 19 Matthew Screech, 20 Jevon Groves, 21 Richie Rees, 22 Kris Burton, 23 Ross Wardle.

Northampton: 15 James Wilson, 14 Ken Pisi, 13 Tom Stephenson, 12 Dom Waldouck, 11 Fa'atoina Autagavaia, 10 Glenn Dickson, 9 Kahn Fotuali'i, 8 GJ van Velze, 7 Phil Dowson (capt), 6 Teimana Harrison, 5 Christian Day, 4 Rob Verbakel, 3 Gareth Denman, 2 Mike Haywood, 1 Ethan Waller.
Replacements: 16 Ross McMillan, 17 Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi, 18 Adam Parkins 19 Ben Nutley 20 Matt Williams, 21 Alex Day, 22 Sam Olver 23 George Pisi.

Referee: Andrew Small (England)


Harlequins 20-6 Leicester Tigers
Twickenham Stoop, London

Referee Gwyn Morris called full-time nine minutes from the end as defending champions Quins secured their first win in this season's competition.

Play was called off when a torrential hailstorm and high winds hit the Stoop. Former England winger Paul Sackey, flanker Maurie Fa'asavalu scored tries for Quins who led 13-6 at half time - with fly-half Ben Botica kicking a penalty.

Number eight Tom Guest touched down after intercepting a Ryan Lamb pass in the second half to secure victory.

Leicester were well beaten and only replied with two penalties from fly-half Lamb in the first half.

The scorers:

For Harlequins:
Tries: Sackey, Fa'asavalu, Guest
Cons: Botica
Pens: Botica

For Leicester:
Pens: Lamb 2

Harlequins: 15 Ollie Lindsay-Hague, 14 Paul Sackey, 13 Harry Sloan, 12 Jordan Turner-Hall, 11 Tom Williams, 10 Ben Botica, 9 Karl Dickson (capt), 8 Tom Guest, 7 Maurie Fa'asavalu, 6 Joe Trayfoot, 5 Nick Kennedy, 4 George Merrick, 3 Paul Doran Jones, 2 Joe Gray, 1 Mark Lambert.
Replacements: 16 Nic Mayhew, 17 Darryl Marfo, 18 Kyle Sinckler, 19 Kieran Treadwell, 20 James Chisholm, 21 Sam Stuart, 22 Louis Grimoldby, 23 Ugo Monye.

Leicester: 15 Scott Hamilton, 14 Blaine Scully, 13 Matt Smith, 12 Terrence Hepetema, 11 Adam Thompstone, 10 Ryan Lamb, 9 David Mele (c), 8 Thomas Waldrom, 7 Pablo Matera, 6 Michael Noone, 5 Sebastian De Chaves, 4 Steve Mafi, 3 Fraser Balmain, 2 Rob Hawkins, 1 Tom Bristow.
Replacements: 16 George Chuter, 17 Boris Stankovich, 18 Tiziano Pasquali, 19 Harry Wells, 20 Will Owen, 21 Scott Steele, 22 Owen Williams, 23 Henry Purdy.

Referee: Gwyn Morris (Wales)


Bath 24-13 Cardiff Blues
The Rec, Bath

Bath booked their place in the semi-finals with a game to spare thanks to a bonus-point win.

The five points, along with Sale's defeat of Worcester, means Bath have an unassailable lead at the top of Pool 3.

In heavy wind and rain, the hosts scored twice in each half with their punishing driving maul laying the platform for three of their tries.

The Blue were well beaten but replied with a well-worked consolation try for full-back Dan Fish in the dying minutes.

The scorers:

For Bath:
Tries: Faosiliva, Young, Henson, Mercer
Cons: Heathcote 2
Yellow card: Devoto

For Cardiff:
Try: Fish
Con: Humberstone
Pens: Humberstone 2

Bath: 15 Horacio Agulla, 14 Richard Lane, 13 Matt Banahan, 12 Ollie Devoto, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Tom Heathcote, 9 Micky Young, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Alafoti Fa'osiliva, 6 Matt Garvey, 5 Ryan Caldwell, 4 Dominic Day (c), 3 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 2 Ross Batty, 1 Anthony Perenise
Replacements: 16 Eusebio Guinazu, 17 Charlie Beech, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 David Sisi, 20 Guy Mercer, 21 Mat Gilbert, 22 Martin Roberts, 23 Gavin Henson

Cardiff Blues: 15 Dan Fish, 14 Tom Williams, 13 Owen Williams, 12 Dafydd Hewitt, 11 Chris Czekaj, 10 Simon Humberstone, 9 Lewis Jones, 8 Luke Hamilton, 7 Ellis Jenkins (c), 6 Rory-Watts Jones, 5 James Down, 4 Chris Dicomidis, 3 Benoit Bourrust, 2 Rhys Williams, 1 Thomas Davies
Replacements: 16 Kristian Dacey, 17 Lewis Smout, 18 Callum Lewis, 19 Miles Normandale, 20 Ben Roach, 21 Lloyd Williams, 22 Gavin Evans, 23 Owen Jenkins

Referee: Dean Richards (England)


Exeter Chiefs 36-22 Ospreys
Sandy Park, Exeter

Exeter made it three wins over Ospreys in as many seasons with an impressive display to keep alive their slim hopes of progressing to the semi-finals.

With Leicester losing at Harlequins, the Chiefs need five points from next weekend's trip to Worcester to make the play-offs.

Ospreys led 10-8 at half time after three tries were scored in a nine-minute spell, but another flurry of tries after the break, including second for Luke Cowan-Dickie, saw the hosts home.

The scorers:

For Exeter:
Tries: Cowan-Dickie 2, Scaysbrook, Phillips, Armand
Cons: Sweeney 4
Pen: Sweeney
Yellow card: Cowan-Dickie

For Ospreys:
Tries: Howells, Allen, Jenkins, Grabham
Con: Morgan
Yellow card: Ellis

Exeter: 15 Tom James, 14 Fetu'u Vainikolo, 13 Sireli Naqelevuki, 12 Tom Hendrickson, 11 Ian Whitten, 10 Ceri Sweeney (c), 9 Stuart Townsend, 8 James Phillips, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Don Armand, 5 Romana Graham, 4 Will Carrick-Smith, 3 Lloyd Fairbrother, 2 Luke Cowan-Dickie, 1 Carl Rimmer
Replacements: 16 Greg Batemen, 17 Kieran Davies, 18 Craig Mitchell, 19 Joel Conlon, 20 Sam Simmonds, 21 Jack Oulton, 22 Gareth Steenson, 23 Max Bodilly

Ospreys: 15 Ross Jones, 14 Tom Grabham, 13 Jonathan Spratt (c), 12 Matthew Jenkins, 11 Dafydd Howells, 10 Matthew Morgan, 9 Tom Habberfield, 8 Morgan Allen, 7 Arthur Ellis, 6 Tyler Ardron, 5 Rhodri Hughes, 4 Lloyd Peers, 3 Dan Suter, 2 Matthew Dwyer, 1 Marc Thomas
Replacements: 16 Rhys Hutchinson, 17 Nicky Smith, 18 Joe Rees, 19 Adam Beard, 20 Dan Baker, 21 Lloyd Evans, 22 Luke Price, 23 Aisea Natoga

Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)


London Wasps 22-15 London Irish
Adams Park, Wycombe

Wasps made Exiled pay for the missed kicks to collect their first LV=Cup victory of the season while Irish remain winless in the competition.

Each team scored three tries but seven points from the boot of Joe Carlisle was the decisive factor.

Tries from Charlie Davies, Ed Jackson and Josh Bassett gaves Wasps a19-10 half-time lead althought Irish fought back via tries from Sailosi Tagicakibau, Chris Hala'ufia and Jamie Hagan.

The game was marred by an injury to Irish centre, Guy Armitage, who left the field on a stretcher midway through the second half.

The scorers:

For Wasps:
Tries: Davies, Jackson, Bassett
Cons: Carlisle 2
Pen: Carlisle

For London Irish:
Tries: Tagicakibau, Hala'ufia, Hagan

Wasps: 15 Tommy Bell, 14 Tom Howe, 13 Will Helu, 12 Andrew Suniula, 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Joe Carlisle, 9 Charlie Davies (c), 8 Rory Pittman, 7 Matt Everard, 6 Ed Jackson, 5 James Cannon, 4 Esteban Lozada, 3 Will Taylor, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Taione Vea.
Replacements: 16 Kevin Davies, 17 Ricky Reeves, 18 Phil Swainston, 19 Will Rowlands, 20 Guy Thompson, 21 Matt Heeks, 22 Andrea Masi, 23 Charlie Hayter.

London Irish: 15 Tom Homer, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Fergus Mulchrone, 12 Guy Armitage, 11 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 10 Shane Geraghty, 9 Tomás O'Leary, 8 Chris Hala'ufia, 7 Jebb Sinclair, 6 Kieran Low, 5 Nic Rouse, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 Leo Halavatau, 2 Mike Mayhew, John Yapp.
Replacements: 16 Jimmy Stevens, 17 Matt Parr, 18 Jamie Hagan, 19 Gerard Ellis, 20 Blair Cowan, 21 Andrew Fenby, 22 Myles Dorrian, 23 Sean Kennedy.

Referee: Darren Gamage (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs Bayonne18:30
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00