Planet Rugby

14-man Oxford thrash Cambridge

12th December 2013 17:29

Share:

sam egerton varsity oxford v cambridge 2013

Hero turned villain: Sam Egerton

Oxford ran out comfortable 33-15 winners over Cambridge in Thursday's Varsity clash at Twickenham in spite of Sam Egerton's red card.

Scrum-half Egerton's dismissal for gouging an opponent rather tarnished an otherwise dominant victory, marking the first sending-off in the fixture's history.

The Dark Blues' pack gained an impressive dominance over their fierce rivals, and Oxford enjoyed the better of the opening stages.

But it was Cambridge who landed the game's first points through Nick Jones, with the winger finishing off a sweeping move in the corner.

Oxford replied swiftly through a brace of tries from captain John Carter and Henry Lamont, with fly-half Jonathan Hudson missing both conversions but adding a penalty.

Egerton bagged a five-pointer himself to give his side a 10 point cushion at 20-10, but was sent packing with 30 minutes left to play for "interfering" with the face of an opponent at the base of a ruck.

Hooker Nick Gardner defied Oxford's numerical disadvantage to barge his way over for try number four in the corner, but the Light Blues replied soon after with a score from full-back Toby May.

A late pair of Hudson penalties took the sting out of any Cambridge comeback hopes, however, and ensured Oxford landed their fourth successive Varsity triumph.

The scorers:

For Oxford:
Tries: Carter, Egerton, Gardner, Lamont
Cons: Hudson 2
Pens: Hudson 3
Red Card: Egerton

For Cambridge:
Tries: Jones, May
Con: Stevens
Pen: Stevens

Oxford: 15 Jacob Taylor (Keble), 14 Henry Hughes (Magdalen), 13 Matt Janney (Oriel), 12 Gav Turner (Kellogg), 11 Henry Lamont (New), 10 Jonathan Hudson (Lincoln), 9 Samson Egerton (Keble), 8 John Carter (Kellogg) (captain), 7 Gus Jones (St Catherine's), 6 James Harris (Kellogg), 5 Michael Rickner (St Anne's), 4 Will Rowlands (Pembroke), 3 Ian Williams (Kellogg), 2 Nick Gardner (Lincoln), 1 Lewis Anderson (Trinity).

Replacements: 16 Fraser Heathcote (St Edmund Hall), 17 James Wisson (St Anne's), 18 Hamish Macdonald (Wadham), 19 Tom Reeson-Price (St John's), 20 Graeme MacGilchrist (University), 21 Matthew Shorthose (University), 22 Alexander Macdonald (St Peter's), 23 Edward Doe (Kellogg).

Cambridge: 15 Toby May (Homerton), 14 Nick Jones (Selwyn), 13 Courtenay Morrison (Hughes), 12 Kristian Cooke (Hughes), 11 Andy Murdoch (Hughes), 10 Donald Stevens (St Edmund's), 9 Harry Peck (Homerton), 8 Sam Farmer (Wolfson), 7 Andrew Smith (Churchill), 6 Max Mather (Downing), 5 Jack Baker (St John's), 4 Scott Annett (Clare), 3 Frank Sanders (Magdalene), 2 Tom Pascoe (St John's), 1 Will Briggs (captain) (Magdalene).
Replacements: 16 Patrick Calvert (St John's), 17 Will Yeeles (Robinson), 18 Sam Alderson (Goneville and Caius), 19 Nick Viljoen (Jesus), 20 Charlie O'Sullivan (Homerton), 21 Ilia Cherezov (St John's), 22 Andrew Abrahams (Homerton), 23 James Boyd-Moss (Fitzwilliam).

Referee: Matthew Carley

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs Bayonne18:30
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00