Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup line-ups: Thursday

11th December 2013 13:17

Share:

Josh Drauniniu Worcester

Flyer: Josh Drauniniu

Wing Josh Drauniniu will play his first match in a month when Worcester face Biarritz in the Challenge Cup on Thursday.

Thy flying wing will feature at number 14 in France for the first time since November's victory over Cardiff Blues, while Jeremy Becasseau also gets his first start since the trip to south Wales.

Academy youngsters Ben Howard and Max Stelling come into the backline, as does centre Ravai Fatiaki.

John Andress, Dean Schofield, Mike Williams, Chris Jones and Ignacio Mieres are all named in the starting line-up as Director of Rugby Dean Ryan makes ten changes to the side which hosted their French rivals last Thursday.

"I want to provide some opportunities for players to push for selection," said Ryan.

"Because we have quite a small squad and some guys are under pressure to play every week, this is a chance to give them a rest. People have an opportunity to put their hands up for a Premiership place.

"We are starting to see the group evolve and after Christmas our selection will be a bit more consistent. This is a big window for some people to join that group.

"We have to keep working hard. We have struggled in the last ten minutes of games and we've spoken a lot about it.

"We've looked at ways of trying to control it in those periods but, until we break that, it will always be up for discussion."

Meanwhile Biarritz welcome back Benoit Baby at outside centre and Imanol Harinordoquy at number eight as they look to make it two wins in a row against the Warriors.

Dimitri Yachvili and Damien Traille are both named amongst the replacements.

Biarritz: 15 Paul Couet-Lannes, 14 Aled Brew, 13 Benoit Baby, 12 Dan Waenga, 11 Teddy Thomas, 10 Julien Peyrelongue (c), 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Tanguy Molcard, 6 Benoit Guyot, 5 Josh Furno, 4 Addison Lockley, 3 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 2 Benjamin Whittaker, 1 Thomas Synaeghel.
Replacements: 16 Jonnah Dabti, 17 Fabien Barcella, 18 Ben Broster, 19 Erik Lund, 20 Ueleni Fono, 21 Damien Traille, 22 Dimitri Yachvili, 23 Charles Gimenez.

Worcester Warriors: 15 Ben Howard, 14 Josh Drauniniu, 13 Max Stelling, 12 Ravai Fatiaki, 11 Dean Hammond, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Jeremy Su'a, 8 Chris Jones, 7 Sam Betty, 6 Richard de Carpentier, 5 Mike Williams, 4 Dean Schofield (c), 3 John Andress, 2 Ed Shervington, 1 Jeremy Becasseau.
Replacements: 16 Nick Seymour, 17 George Porter, 18 Rob O'Donnell, 19 James Percival, 20 Paul Andrew, 21 Paul Hodgson, 22 Paul Warwick, 23 James Stephenson.

Date: Thursday December 12
Venue: Parc des Sports Aguiléra
Kick-off: 20:45 (local, 19:45 GMT)
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Martyn Lewis (Wales), Jon Hardy (Wales)
TMO: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)


Bordeaux-Bègles v Newport Gwent Dragons

Rhys Thomas returns to Dragons duty after three months out for their Challenge Cup clash with Bordeaux-Bègles in France on Thursday.

The hooker will be alongside nine other changes that have been made to the squad from last weekend's bonus point win against Bordeaux-Bègles at Rodney Parade.

"We were happy with Friday's outcome and performance," said Director of Rugby Lyn Jones.

"However we fully understand that back-to-back matches are challenging and we are under no illusions.

"Our players are creating habits and they are good habits. We are attempting to push our attacking game forward a step... so I believe that we are moving in the right direction."

Lyn Jones has made one change in the back five with Ross Wardle stepping in on the wing. He is joined in the back three by full-back Daniel Evans and winger Matthew Pewtner. The centre pairing remains the same with Pat Leach and Ashley Smith. Jason Tovey remains as fly-half and Wayne keeps his position at scrum-half.

Owen Evans takes his place at loosehead prop in the starting XV as Hugh Gustafson moves across to the bench. Young gun Sam Parry keeps his place as hooker and the Argentine tighthead prop Francisco Chaparro also bolsters the forwards. Skipper Andrew Coombs retains his place in the second-row alongside Rob Sidoli, who was rested last week. The back row remains the same with Lewis Evans as blindside flanker, Nic Cudd openside flanker and Toby Faletau at number eight.

Six changes have been made on the replacements bench with Thomas Rhys Thomas, Hugh Gustafson, Matthew Screech, Netani Talei, Steffan Jones and Will Harries. Both Nathan Buck and Richie Rees keep their places on the bench.

The teams:

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Joaquim Tuculet, 14 Robert Lilomaiava, 13 Charles Brousse, 12 Thibault Lacroix, 11 Jean-Baptiste Lamotte, 10 Nicolas Sanchez, 9 Manu Saubusse, 8 Tai Tuifua, 7 Poutasi Luafutu, 6. Gauthier Gibouin (coffee), 5 Adam Jaulhac, 4 Cameron Treloar, 3 Silviu Florea, 2 Clement Maynadier, 1 Laurent DelBoulbes
Replacements: 16 Benat Auzqui, 17 Jefferson Poirot, 18 Benjamin Sa, 19 Aliki Fakate, 20 Marco Tauleigne, 21 Baptiste Serin, 22 Rafael Carballo, 23 Romain Lonca

Dragons: 15 Daniel Evans, 14 Matthew Pewtner, 13 Patrick Leach, 12 Ashley Smith, 11 Ross Wardle, 10 Jason Tovey, 9 Wayne Evans, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Nic Cudd, 6 Lewis Evans, 5 Rob Sidoli, 4 Andrew Coombs (coffee), 3 Francisco Chaparro, 2 Sam Parry, 1 Owen Evans
Replacements: 16 T. Rhys Thomas, 17 Hugh Gustafson, 18 Nathan Buck, 19 Matthew Screech, 20 Netani Talei, 21 Richie Rees, 22 Steffan Jones, 23 Will Harries

Date: Thursday December 12
Venue: Stade Andre Moga
Kick-off: 20:30 (local, 19:30 GMT)
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)


Brive: 15 Laurent Ferreres, 14 Alfifeleti Mafi, 13 Andrew Mailei, 12 Thomas Laranjeira, 11 Baptiste Delage, 10 Romain Sola, 9 Thomas Sanchou, 8 Kieran Murphy, 7 Hugues Briatte, 6 Said Hireche, 5 Simon Pinet, 4 Victor Lebas, 3 Yusuf Tuncer, 2 Francois Da Ros (capt), 1 Johannes Coetzee.
Replacements: 16 Guillaume Ribes, 17 Damien Lavergne, 18 Kevin Buys, 19 Julien Le Devedec, 20 Fabien Laurent, 21 Damien Neveu, 22 Anderson Neisen, 23 Sevanaia Galala,

Bucharest Wolves: 15 Tibi Conache, 14 Stephan Hihetah, 13 Csaba Gal (capt), 12 Florin Vlaicu, 11 Ionut Dumitru, 10 Mike Wiringi, 9 Vali Calafeteanu, 8 Dorin Lazar, 7 Adrian Ion, 6 Viorel Lucaci, 5 Johan Van Heerden, 4 Valentin Popirlan, 3 Vlad Badalicescu, 2 Florin Bardasu, 1 Alexandru Tarus.
Replacements: 16 Eugen Capatana, 17 Florin Sasu, 18 Jimmy Dumitru, 19 Alexandru Mitu, 20 Daniel Ianus, 21 Ciprian Caplescu, 22 Florin Surugiu, 23 Catalin Dascalu.

Date: Thursday December 12
Venue: Stade Amédée-Domenech
Kick-off: 19:30 (local, 18:30 GMT)
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)


Lusitanos: 15 Nuno Penha e Costa, 14 Gonçalo Foro, 13 Diogo Miranda, 12 Joao Silva, 11 Francisco Appleton, 10 Francisco Vieira Almeida, 9 Francisco Pinto de Magalhães, 8. Vasco Uva (coffee), 7 Vasco Fragoso Mendes, 6 Antonio Duarte, 5. Rui D'Orey, 4 Fernando Almeida, 3 Jorge Segurado, 2 Joao Correia, 1 João Almeida
Replacements: 16 Francisco Tavares, 17 Bruno Medeiros, 18 Bruno Rocha, 19 Antonio Salgueiro, 20 Salvador Cunha, 21 Luis Miguel Leal, 22 Rodrigo Figueiredo, 23 Luis Salema

I Cavalieri Prato: 15 Toby Browne, 14 Abou Souare, 13 Denis Majstorovic, 12 Clemens Von Grumbkov, 11 Matte Falsaperla, 10 Filippo Vezzosi, 9 Jacopo Zucconi, 8 Giacamo Bernini, 7 Diego Delnevo, 6 Gabriel Cicchinelli, 5 Filippo Gerosa, 4 Alessandro Boscolo, 3 Rudy Biancotti, 2 Lorenzo Giovanchelli (coffee), 1 Nicolas De Gregori
Replacements: 16 Andrea Lupetti, 17 Otis Lombardi, 18 Cosma Garfagnoli, 19 Alberto Saccardo, 20 Leonardo Della Ratta, 21 Gabriele Manganiello, 22 Niccolò Tempestini, 23 Ale Devodier

Date: Thursday 12th December
Venue: Lusitano RC Stadium
Kick-off: 20:00 (local & GMT)
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London WelshSale vs London Welsh Preview
London Irish vs SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Preview
Harlequins vs WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Preview
Bath vs LeicesterBath vs Leicester Preview
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Preview
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets vs Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Preview
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse14:45
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Castres vs Oyonnax18:30
Clermont Auvergne vs LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Preview
Montpellier vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Preview
Manawatu vs Southland19:35
Sunday , September 21
Otago vs WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Preview
Wellington vs TasmanWellington vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, September 24
North Harbour vs Canterbury19:35
Thursday , September 25
Bay Of Plenty vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
Connacht 10 - 9 LeinsterConnacht vs Leinster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Brive 13 - 53 ToulonBrive vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 29 - 15 Pumas
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 20 - 28 CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Report
Thursday , September 18
Northland 20 - 31 TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter310
2Saracens29
3Bath29
4Leicester Tigers29
5Northampton26