Planet Rugby

Preview: Bath v Exeter Chiefs

29th November 2013 10:07

Share:

Horacio Agulla Bath AVP 2013

Back from Test duty: Horacio Agulla

Horacio Agulla and Francois Louw return to the Bath's starting line-up for Saturday's Premiership clash with Exeter at the Recreation Ground.

The duo are back for Bath's Premiership campaign following international duties with Argentina and South Africa respectively.

Agulla lines up on the opposite wing to Matt Banahan, with Ollie Devoto and Jonathan Joseph continuing their midfield partnership. Anthony Watson is selected at full-back, as George Ford combines with Peter Stringer in the half-backs once more.

Louw takes the starting openside shirt, forming a powerful back-row trio alongside Matt Garvey and Leroy Houston.

Dominic Day partners Dave Attwood in the engine room, with the unchanged front-row of Nathan Catt, Rob Webber and David Wilson completing the scrum.

Meanwhile Exeter boss Baxter has tinkered with his formation offering a first league start of the season to Luke Arscott at full-back. His inclusion means Phil Dollman drops back into the midfield where he will partner the recalled Jason Shoemark.

Up front, the only change to the Exeter pack sees Ben Moon come in at loosehead for Brett Sturgess, who drops to the bench alongside Ian Whitten.

"Bath are a good side, a top-four team and the type of big challenge you are going to have to face if you're pushing up the league," said Baxter.

"Whenever we have gone at each other with full-strength sides they have always been pretty close games. Saracens last week was the kind of game that you expect against a top-four side, particularly one with a strong defensive set-up.

"If you play well, you are going to give yourself a couple of opportunities but you have to take them too. At the weekend I thought we played very well in a tight affair but there were a couple of opportunities we didn't take.

"You have to be able to deal with that, step back and take in the bigger picture and force those things when they happen next time."

Form: Bath have won their last seven matches in all tournaments since tripping up at Sale in the Premiership on 4 October. Bath have lost only once at The Rec in the Premiership in their last dozen encounters since September 2012: 0-22 to Saracens in December 2012. Exeter Chiefs three game winning run in the Premiership ended at home to Saracens on Saturday. The Chiefs only away defeat in the tournament since February was 11-38 at Northampton in the opening weekend of this season. Exeter's solitary victory over Bath in any tournament came way back in January 1978 at the old County Ground in the first round of the John Player Cup. The Chiefs have already visited the Rec this season, being defeated there 15-37 in the LV= Cup two weeks ago.

The teams:

Bath: 15 Anthony Watson, 14 Horacio Agulla, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Ollie Devoto, 11 Matt Banahan, 10 George Ford, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Francois Louw (c), 6 Matt Garvey, 5 Dave Attwood, 4 Dominic Day, 3 David Wilson, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Nathan Catt.
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Paul James, 18 Anthony Perenise, 19 Ryan Caldwell, 20 Carl Fearns, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Tom Heathcote, 23 Nick Abendanon

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Jack Nowell, 13 Phil Dollman, 12 Jason Shoemark, 11 Matt Jess, 10 Gareth Steenson, 9 Dave Lewis, 8 Dave Ewers, 7 Ben White, 6 Tom Johnson, 5 Damian Welch, 4 Dean Mumm (capt), 3 Hoani Tui 2 Jack Yeandle, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Chris Whitehead, 17 Brett Sturgess, 18 Alex Brown, 19 Don Armand, 20 Kai Horstmann, 21 Haydn Thomas, 22 Henry Slade, 23 Ian Whitten

Date: Saturday 30th November
Venue: The Recreation Ground
Kick-off: 1515 (local and GMT)
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Peter Huckle
TMO: Keith Lewis

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411