Planet Rugby

Preview: French Barbarians v Samoa

15th November 2013 10:37

Share:

France s Barbarians flanker Gerhard Vosloo

On the Baabaas flank: Gerhard Vosloo

The French Barbarians have named a starting XV featuring 10 internationals their clash with Samoa at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin in Clermont-Ferrand this weekend.

Montpellier fly-half François Trinh-Duc leads the backline outside South African scrum-half Heini Adams in a team with strong Clermont flavour.

Sitiveni Sivivatu, Aurelien Rougerie, Julien Bonnaire and Gerhard Vosloo represent Clermont on home soil while veteran French international prop Jean-Baptiste Poux adds weight to the front row and Toulon speedster, Samoan-born David Smith is on the wing.

Northampton Saints scrum-half Kahn Fotualii will captain Samoa from fly-half while a number of players who did not start against Ireland have made the starting XV.

Hurricanes recruit Faifili Levave who gets his first start at number eight. All eyes will be on prop Anthony Perenise poised to make his return off the bench for his first game for the Manu since RWC 2011.

Barbarians Français: 15 Sylvain Tian, 14 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 13 Aurelien Rougerie, 12 Rémi Lamerat, 11 David Smith, 10 François Trinh-Duc, 9 Heini Adams, 8 Julien Bonnaire, 7 Rabadan Rabadan, 6 Gerhard Vosloo, 5 Robins Tchale-Watchou, 4 Christophe Samson, 3 David Attoub, 2 Brice Mach, 1 Jean-Baptiste Poux.
Replacements: 16 Rémi Bonfils, 17 Kenan Mutapcic, 18 Aretz Iguiniz, 19 Thibault Lassalle, 20 Jonathan Best, 21 Valentin Courrent, 22 David Skrela, 23 Alexis Palisson.

Samoa: 15 Faatoina Autagavaia, 14 Alapati Leiua, 13 Isaia Tuifua, 12 John Leota, 11 Brando Vaaulu, 10 Kahn Fotualii (c), 9 Jeremy Sua, 8 Faifili Levave, 7 Jack Lam, 6 Alafoti Faosiliva, 5 Iosefa Tekori, 4 Piula Faasalele, 3 James Johnston, 2 Tii Paulo, 1 Viliamu Afatia.
Replacements: 16 Wayne Ole Avei, 17 Anthony Perenise, 18 Benjamin Sa, 19 Teofilo Paulo, 20 Ofisa Treviranus, 21 Patrick Faapale 22Sinoti Sinoti, 23Ken Pisi

Date: Saturday 16 November
Venue: Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin, Clermont Ferrand
Kick-off: 20.00 (19.00 GMT)
Referee: JP Doyle (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615