Planet Rugby

Preview: Georgia v USA

15th November 2013 08:20

Share:

Mamuka Gorgodze

Gorgodzilla: Mamuka Gorgodze

Montpellier flanker Mamuka Gorgodze will captain Georgia for their November Test clash against the USA in Tbilisi on Saturday.

The back-row powerhouse, who is joining Toulon at the end of the Top14 season, wears the armband from the openside flank, and leads a bruising Georgian pack that also includes experienced tighthead David Kubriashvili.

Despite missing a number of first-team players last week, the Lelos overcame touring Canada in Tbilisi 19-15 amid much controversy.

Full-back Merab Kvirikashvili won his 70th cap in that victory, and is retained in the number fifteen jersey.

Vito Kolelishvili misses out having been sent-off following the mass brawl that broke out with the Maple Leaves early in the first-half, resulting in a flurry of cards and injuries.

Meanwhile, Todd Clever again captains the USA from the blindside flank, while Cameron Dolan continues in the number eight jersey.

Dolan won the Man of the Match award last week as the Eagles were beaten by New Zealand Maori 29-19, and the side can take heart from subjecting the Blacks to something of a scare.

He notched a try, carried excellently, and alongside Clever, was a thorn in the Maori's side at the breakdown. Their battle with the hulking Gorgodze will be crucial.

Northampton Saints second-row Samu Manoa has been in fine Premiership form with the Franklin's Gardens side, and he joins fellow professionals Blaine Scully and Chris Wyles at wing and full-back respectively.

On the left wing, Tim Maupin makes his Eagles debut, while Adam Siddall - who scored fourteen points against NZ Maori - shifts to fly-half for this clash.

Recent results:

2010: Georgia won 19-17 in Tbilisi
2009: USA won 31-13 in Colorado

The teams:

Georgia: 15 Merab Kvirikashvili, 14 Tamaz Mchedlidze, 13 David Kacharava, 12 Merab Sharikadze, 11 Tedore Zibzibadze, 10 Lasha Khmaladze, 9 Giorgi Begadze, 8 Giorgi Chkhaidze, 7 Mamuka Gorgodze (c), 6 Shalva Sutiashvili, 5 Levan Datunashvili, 4 Konstantine Mikautadze, 3 David Kubriashvili, 2 Shalva Mamukashvili, 1 David Khinchagishvili
Replacements: 16 Simon Maisuradze, 17 Mikheil Nariashvili, 18 Levan Chilachava, 19 Giorgi Nemsadze, 20 Giorgi Tkhilaishvili, 21 Vazha Khutsishvili, 22 Lasha Malaguradze, 23 Beka Tsiklauri

USA: 15 Chris Wyles, 14 Blaine Scully, 13 Folau Niua, 12 Andrew Suniula, 11 Tim Maupin, 10 Adam Siddal, 9 Mike Petri, 8 Cameron Dolan, 7 Derek Asbun, 6 Todd Clever (c), 5 Samu Manoa, 4 Graham Harriman, 3 Shawn Pittman, 2 Phil Thiel, 1 Nick Wallace
Replacements: 16 Zach Fenoglio, 17 Olive Kilifi, 18 Eric Fry, 19 Inaki Basauri, 20 John Quill, 21 Shaun Davies, 22 Seamus Kelly, 23 Luke Hume

Date: Saturday 16th November
Venue: Rustavi Stadium, Tbilisi
Kick-off:1400 local (1000 GMT)
Referee: Mike Fraser (NZRU)
Assistant Referees: Ian Davies (WRU), tba
TMO: Jim Yuille

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615