Planet Rugby

Preview: Georgia v USA

15th November 2013 08:20

Share:

Mamuka Gorgodze

Gorgodzilla: Mamuka Gorgodze

Montpellier flanker Mamuka Gorgodze will captain Georgia for their November Test clash against the USA in Tbilisi on Saturday.

The back-row powerhouse, who is joining Toulon at the end of the Top14 season, wears the armband from the openside flank, and leads a bruising Georgian pack that also includes experienced tighthead David Kubriashvili.

Despite missing a number of first-team players last week, the Lelos overcame touring Canada in Tbilisi 19-15 amid much controversy.

Full-back Merab Kvirikashvili won his 70th cap in that victory, and is retained in the number fifteen jersey.

Vito Kolelishvili misses out having been sent-off following the mass brawl that broke out with the Maple Leaves early in the first-half, resulting in a flurry of cards and injuries.

Meanwhile, Todd Clever again captains the USA from the blindside flank, while Cameron Dolan continues in the number eight jersey.

Dolan won the Man of the Match award last week as the Eagles were beaten by New Zealand Maori 29-19, and the side can take heart from subjecting the Blacks to something of a scare.

He notched a try, carried excellently, and alongside Clever, was a thorn in the Maori's side at the breakdown. Their battle with the hulking Gorgodze will be crucial.

Northampton Saints second-row Samu Manoa has been in fine Premiership form with the Franklin's Gardens side, and he joins fellow professionals Blaine Scully and Chris Wyles at wing and full-back respectively.

On the left wing, Tim Maupin makes his Eagles debut, while Adam Siddall - who scored fourteen points against NZ Maori - shifts to fly-half for this clash.

Recent results:

2010: Georgia won 19-17 in Tbilisi
2009: USA won 31-13 in Colorado

The teams:

Georgia: 15 Merab Kvirikashvili, 14 Tamaz Mchedlidze, 13 David Kacharava, 12 Merab Sharikadze, 11 Tedore Zibzibadze, 10 Lasha Khmaladze, 9 Giorgi Begadze, 8 Giorgi Chkhaidze, 7 Mamuka Gorgodze (c), 6 Shalva Sutiashvili, 5 Levan Datunashvili, 4 Konstantine Mikautadze, 3 David Kubriashvili, 2 Shalva Mamukashvili, 1 David Khinchagishvili
Replacements: 16 Simon Maisuradze, 17 Mikheil Nariashvili, 18 Levan Chilachava, 19 Giorgi Nemsadze, 20 Giorgi Tkhilaishvili, 21 Vazha Khutsishvili, 22 Lasha Malaguradze, 23 Beka Tsiklauri

USA: 15 Chris Wyles, 14 Blaine Scully, 13 Folau Niua, 12 Andrew Suniula, 11 Tim Maupin, 10 Adam Siddal, 9 Mike Petri, 8 Cameron Dolan, 7 Derek Asbun, 6 Todd Clever (c), 5 Samu Manoa, 4 Graham Harriman, 3 Shawn Pittman, 2 Phil Thiel, 1 Nick Wallace
Replacements: 16 Zach Fenoglio, 17 Olive Kilifi, 18 Eric Fry, 19 Inaki Basauri, 20 John Quill, 21 Shaun Davies, 22 Seamus Kelly, 23 Luke Hume

Date: Saturday 16th November
Venue: Rustavi Stadium, Tbilisi
Kick-off:1400 local (1000 GMT)
Referee: Mike Fraser (NZRU)
Assistant Referees: Ian Davies (WRU), tba
TMO: Jim Yuille

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , April 18
Harlequins vs LeicesterHarlequins vs Leicester Preview
Saturday , April 19
Exeter vs Sale15:00
Bath vs Worcester15:00
Wasps vs Gloucester15:15
Sunday , April 20
Northampton vs London Irish14:00
Newcastle vs Saracens15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
RaboDirect PRO12
Friday , April 18
Leinster vs Benetton TrevisoLeinster vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Glasgow vs UlsterGlasgow vs Ulster Preview
Saturday , April 19
Zebre vs Edinburgh14:30
Connacht vs Munster18:15
Sunday , April 20
Cardiff Blues vs Scarlets14:00
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Ospreys16:45
More RaboDirect PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , April 18
Castres vs MontpellierCastres vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , April 19
Oyonnax vs Toulouse14:55
Perpignan vs Toulon17:00
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Biarritz vs Brive18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Clermont AuvergneRacing Metro Paris vs Clermont Auvergne Preview
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles20:35
More Top 14 fixtures
Super Rugby
Friday , April 18
Hurricanes vs BluesHurricanes vs Blues Preview
Melbourne Rebels vs Western Force19:40
Saturday , April 19
Chiefs vs Crusaders19:35
Waratahs vs Bulls19:00
Sharks vs Cheetahs15:00
Stormers vs Lions17:05
More Super Rugby fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , April 13
Saracens 28 - 24 NorthamptonSaracens vs Northampton Report
London Irish 40 - 12 NewcastleLondon Irish vs Newcastle Report
Saturday , April 12
Worcester 33 - 38 ExeterWorcester vs Exeter Report
Leicester 27 - 15 WaspsLeicester vs Wasps Report
Gloucester 17 - 18 BathGloucester vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Benetton Treviso 45 - 27 Newport Gwent D'gonsBenetton Treviso vs Newport Gwent D
Scarlets 27 - 20 ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Report
Munster 5 - 22 GlasgowMunster vs Glasgow Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 20 - 22 ToulonBordeaux-Begles vs Toulon Report
Toulouse 16 - 9 BriveToulouse vs Brive Report
Grenoble 30 - 36 Montpellier
Perpignan 22 - 12 Oyonnax
Bayonne 24 - 19 Stade Francais
Racing Metro Paris 37 - 7 Biarritz
More Top 14 results
Super Rugby
Chiefs 22 - 16 Melbourne RebelsChiefs vs Melbourne Rebels Report
Western Force 28 - 16 WaratahsWestern Force vs Waratahs Report
Lions 12 - 25 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Cheetahs 31 - 52 CrusadersCheetahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , April 11
Sale Sharks 12 - 27 HarlequinsSale Sharks vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Ulster 58 - 12 ConnachtUlster vs Connacht Report
Edinburgh 22 - 29 Cardiff BluesEdinburgh vs Cardiff Blues Report
Ospreys 25 - 19 LeinsterOspreys vs Leinster Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 23 - 11 CastresClermont Auvergne vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Super Rugby
Highlanders 27 - 20 BullsHighlanders vs Bulls Report
Reds 20 - 23 BrumbiesReds vs Brumbies Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens1976
2Northampton1966
3Leicester Tigers1963
4Bath1959
5Harlequins1954