Planet Rugby

Match officials to October 27

22nd October 2013 11:40

Share:

Chris Pollock

Chris Pollock: Referees the ITM Cup Final

It's a big weekend in the southern hemisphere as the Currie Cup and ITM Cup finals reach their conclusions.

Chris Pollock will take charge of the ITM Cup Final between Wellington and Canterbury at the Westpac Stadium in Wellington and in South Africa all eyes will be on Jonathan Kaplan who hangs up his whistle after officiating in the Currie Cup Final between Western Province and the Sharks at Newlands in Cape Town.

In the northern hemisphere there's a full programme of matches in the PRO12, Premiership and Top 14 competitions.

PRO12

Edinburgh vs Benetton Treviso at Murrayfield
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Stephen Hart (Scotland)
Assessor: Gordon McMurray (Scotland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Munster Rugby at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)
Assessor: Fergus Neil (Scotland)

Zebre vs Scarlets at Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Italy), Stefano Roscini (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Timekeeper: :Giorgio Maggi (Italy)
Assessor: Gianni Romano (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Maurizio Vancini (Italy)

Ulster vs Cardiff Blues at Ravenhill Stadium
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Gary Conway (Ireland), Eanna O'Dowd (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Leinster vs Connacht Rugby at Royal Dublin Society
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Barrie O'Connell (Ireland)
Television match official: Alan Rogan (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Ospreys vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Leighton Hodges (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Premiership

Bath vs Gloucester
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Paul Burton Paul Dix
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Clive Leeke
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Exeter Chiefs vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: David Sainsbury
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Jerry Wallis/Ashley Reay

Harlequins vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Ashley Rowden, Stuart Terheege
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Northampton Saints vs Saracens
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Nigel Carrick
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams

London Wasps vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Andy Watson, Roger Baileff
Television match official: Geoff Warren
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden
Assessor: Paul Bridgman

Newcastle Falcons vs London Irish
Referee: Gregory Garner
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce, Gordon Goodliffe
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Top 14, Round 10

Bayonne vs Montpellier at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Sébastien Boyer, Stéphane Pomarède
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Toulouse vs Toulon at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Salem Attalah, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Castres vs Biarritz at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Mourad Zitouni, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Eric Gonthier

Clermont vs Brive at Parc Des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: David Rosich, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Grenoble vs Oyonnax at Stade Lesdiguières
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Perpignan vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Sébastien Clouté, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso

Racing-Métro vs Stade Français at Stade De France
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

ITM Cup Final

Wellington vs Canterbury in Wellington
Referee: Chris Pollock
Assistant referees: Nick Briant, tba
Television match official: Chris Watt

Championship Final

Tasman vs Hawke's Bay in Nelson
Referee: Glen Jackson
Assistant referees: Shane McDermott, Aaron Paterson
Television match official: Glenn Newman

Currie Cup Final

Western Province vs Sharks at Newlands
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Reserve referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Christie du Preez, Stefan Breytenbach
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein

Promotion-relegation

Pumas vs Griquas at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Sieg van Staden, Cobus Wessels
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Heineken Cup
Saturday , April 26
Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne15:40
Sunday , April 27
Toulon vs Munster15:30
More Heineken Cup fixtures
RaboDirect PRO12
Saturday , April 26
Glasgow vs EdinburghGlasgow vs Edinburgh Preview
Thursday , May 1
Zebre vs Ospreys17:00
More RaboDirect PRO12 fixtures
Amlin Challenge Cup
Friday , April 25
Northampton vs HarlequinsNorthampton vs Harlequins Preview
Sunday , April 27
Wasps vs Bath13:00
More Amlin Challenge Cup fixtures
Super Rugby
Friday , April 25
Sharks vs HighlandersSharks vs Highlanders Preview
Saturday , April 26
Hurricanes vs RedsHurricanes vs Reds Preview
Western Force vs BullsWestern Force vs Bulls Preview
Cheetahs vs StormersCheetahs vs Stormers Preview
More Super Rugby fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Super Rugby
Friday , April 25
Blues 21 - 13 WaratahsBlues vs Waratahs Report
Brumbies 41 - 23 ChiefsBrumbies vs Chiefs Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , April 20
Northampton 36 - 21 London IrishNorthampton vs London Irish Report
Newcastle 18 - 23 SaracensNewcastle vs Saracens Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Cardiff Blues 17 - 13 ScarletsCardiff Blues vs Scarlets Report
Newport Gwent D'gons 10 - 20 Ospreys
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , April 19
Bath 32 - 20 WorcesterBath vs Worcester Report
Exeter 12 - 55 SaleExeter vs Sale Report
Wasps 38 - 30 GloucesterWasps vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Zebre 26 - 13 EdinburghZebre vs Edinburgh Report
Connacht 23 - 32 MunsterConnacht vs Munster Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Top 14
Oyonnax 19 - 19 ToulouseOyonnax vs Toulouse Report
Perpignan 31 - 46 ToulonPerpignan vs Toulon Report
Racing Metro Paris 22 - 6 Clermont AuvergneRacing Metro Paris vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Grenoble 21 - 21 Bayonne
Biarritz 19 - 13 Brive
More Top 14 results
Super Rugby
Chiefs 17 - 18 CrusadersChiefs vs Crusaders Report
Sharks 19 - 8 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Waratahs 19 - 12 BullsWaratahs vs Bulls Report
Stormers 18 - 3 LionsStormers vs Lions Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , April 18
Harlequins 24 - 20 LeicesterHarlequins vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Leinster 62 - 7 Benetton TrevisoLeinster vs Benetton Treviso Report
Glasgow 27 - 9 UlsterGlasgow vs Ulster Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Top 14
Castres 22 - 15 MontpellierCastres vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens2080
2Northampton2071
3Bath2064
4Leicester Tigers2064
5Harlequins2058