Planet Rugby

Northland edge out Bay of Plenty

12th October 2013 09:14

Share:

Rene Ranger Northland ITM Cup 2013

Rene Ranger: Shone in his last game for Northland

Rene Ranger finished off his Northland career in style as he helped his side to a 20-19 win over Bay of Plenty in Whangerai on Saturday.

The All Black, who will further his career in the Top 14 with Montpellier, was in superb form and got his side's first try in the ninth minute before the Steamers struck back with a Carl Axtens try eight minutes later.

Northland dominated the rest of the half and added a penalty through Daniel Hawkins in the 34th minute, before Mateo Malupo scored his first of two tries, three minutes later after a scorching run down the wing to give the hosts a 15-7 lead at half-time.

The Steamers struck back with a Nick Evemy try, shortly after the restart, which Willie Ripia converted but Malupo scored again in the 52nd minute to extend the home side's lead again.

Northland held onto their lead but TeAihe Toma scored a consolation try for the Steamers in injury time.

The scorers:

For Northland:
Tries: Ranger, Malupo 2
Con: Hawkins
Pen: Hawkins

For Bay of Plenty:
Tries: Axtens , Evemy, Toma
Con: Ripia, Lynn

Northland: 15 Latiume Fosita, 14 Whiria Meltzer, 13 Rene Ranger, 12 Derek Carpenter, 11 Mateo Malupo, 10 Daniel Hawkins, 9 Sonatan Takulua, 8 Jake Paringatai, 7 Ben Berridge, 6 Dan Pryor, 5 Tom Murday, 4 David Morgan, 3 Will Griff John, 2 Matt Moulds, 1 Ross Wright.
Replacements: 16 Robbie Abel, 17 Justin Davies, 18 Bryce Williams, 19 Roy Griffin, 20 Nalu Tuigamala, 21 Ben Seymour, 22 Warren Dunn.

Bay of Plenty: 15 Elliot Hagen, 14 Tino Nemani, 13 Kendrick Lynn, 12 Nick Evemy, 11 Kimani Sitauti, 10 Willie Ripia, 9 Samisoni Fisilau, 8 Carl Axtens, 7 Tanerau Latimer, 6 Johan Bardoul, 5 Josh Sole, 4 Cullum Retallick, 3 Pingi Tala'apitaga, 2 Nathan Harris, 1 Kane Hames.
Replacements: 16 Kalem Chan Boon, 17 Joe Royal, 18 Joe Tupe, 19 Beau Robinson, 20 TeAihe Toma, 21 Dave Thomas, 22 Steve Honey.

Referee: Kane McBride

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615