Planet Rugby

Canterbury secure home semi-final

12th October 2013 08:55

Share:

Patrick Osborne scoring for Canterbury

Patrick Osborne: Scored Canterbury's first try

Canterbury secured a home semi-final after beating North Harbour 38-0 in their ITM Cup encounter in Albany on Saturday.

The Christchurch-based outfit dominated most facets of play and scored six tries in the process to clinch second spot on the table and set up a play-off clash with third-placed Auckland.

They suffered a major setback in the first half, however, when Andy Ellis was forced off the field with a dislocated shoulder.

Canterbury wing Patrick scored the game's first try in the 18th minute and also played a role in setting up tries for Tyler Bleyendaal and Rob Thompson during this period.

Luke Whitelock also crossed the whitewash in the opening half as Canterbury raced into a 24-0 lead by the interval. The second half was a more subdued affair and Canterbury scored late tries through Tom Taylor and Willie Heinz.

The scorers:

For Canterbury:
Tries: Osborne, Bleyendaal, L Whitelock, Thompson, Taylor, Heinz
Con: Bleyendaal 2, Taylor 2

North Harbour: 15 James Semple, 14 Nafi Tuitavake, 13 Francis Saili, 12 Tua Saseve, 11 Jona Tuitoga, 10 Codey Rei, 9 Bryn Hall, 8 Vili Fihaki, 7 Zak Judge, 6 Jordan Manihera, 5 Irwin Finau, 4 Brandon Nansen, 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 James Parsons (capt), 1 Greg Pleasants Tate.
Replacements: 16 Ray Niuia, 17 Ropate Rinakama, 18 Josh Olsen, 19 Nepia Fox Matamua, 20 Brenton Helleur, 21 Jon Elrick, 22 Michael Little.

Canterbury: 15 Johnny McNicholl, 14 Pat Osborne, 13 Adam Whitelock, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Rob Thompson, 10 Tyler Bleyendaal, 9 Andy Ellis, 8 Nasi Manu, 7 George Whitelock, 6 Luke Whitelock, 5 Luke Katene, 4 Joel Everson, 3 Nepo Laulala, 2 Corey Flynn, 1 Joe Moody.
Replacements: 16 Ben Funell, 17 Paea Fa'anunu, 18 Jordan Taufua, 19 Jed Brown, 20 Willi Heinz, 21 Richie Mo'unga, 22 Tom Taylor.

Referee: Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615