Planet Rugby

Canterbury secure home semi-final

12th October 2013 08:55

Share:

Patrick Osborne scoring for Canterbury

Patrick Osborne: Scored Canterbury's first try

Canterbury secured a home semi-final after beating North Harbour 38-0 in their ITM Cup encounter in Albany on Saturday.

The Christchurch-based outfit dominated most facets of play and scored six tries in the process to clinch second spot on the table and set up a play-off clash with third-placed Auckland.

They suffered a major setback in the first half, however, when Andy Ellis was forced off the field with a dislocated shoulder.

Canterbury wing Patrick scored the game's first try in the 18th minute and also played a role in setting up tries for Tyler Bleyendaal and Rob Thompson during this period.

Luke Whitelock also crossed the whitewash in the opening half as Canterbury raced into a 24-0 lead by the interval. The second half was a more subdued affair and Canterbury scored late tries through Tom Taylor and Willie Heinz.

The scorers:

For Canterbury:
Tries: Osborne, Bleyendaal, L Whitelock, Thompson, Taylor, Heinz
Con: Bleyendaal 2, Taylor 2

North Harbour: 15 James Semple, 14 Nafi Tuitavake, 13 Francis Saili, 12 Tua Saseve, 11 Jona Tuitoga, 10 Codey Rei, 9 Bryn Hall, 8 Vili Fihaki, 7 Zak Judge, 6 Jordan Manihera, 5 Irwin Finau, 4 Brandon Nansen, 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 James Parsons (capt), 1 Greg Pleasants Tate.
Replacements: 16 Ray Niuia, 17 Ropate Rinakama, 18 Josh Olsen, 19 Nepia Fox Matamua, 20 Brenton Helleur, 21 Jon Elrick, 22 Michael Little.

Canterbury: 15 Johnny McNicholl, 14 Pat Osborne, 13 Adam Whitelock, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Rob Thompson, 10 Tyler Bleyendaal, 9 Andy Ellis, 8 Nasi Manu, 7 George Whitelock, 6 Luke Whitelock, 5 Luke Katene, 4 Joel Everson, 3 Nepo Laulala, 2 Corey Flynn, 1 Joe Moody.
Replacements: 16 Ben Funell, 17 Paea Fa'anunu, 18 Jordan Taufua, 19 Jed Brown, 20 Willi Heinz, 21 Richie Mo'unga, 22 Tom Taylor.

Referee: Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province Kings
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00