Planet Rugby

Toulouse too hot for Zebre

11th October 2013 21:50

Share:

Toulouse s winger Yoan Huget L scores a try v Zebre

Two tries: Yoann Huget

Toulouse got their Heineken Cup Pool campaign off to the perfect start on Friday, defeating Zebre 38-5 with a try bonus-point at Stade Ernest Wallon.

Toulouse produced a powerhouse first-half performance to ease to victory in their first Heineken Cup outing of the new season.

The French outfit had failed to qualify past the group stages in last year's competition, but they showed a ruthlessness on home soil suggesting they'd be a force to be reckoned with this time around.

Zebre, meanwhile, were unable to reverse the poor form shown so far in the Pro12, and could again be set for another tough European campaign.

Three tries in nine minutes laid an early platform for Toulouse. They got their first on 12 minutes through Yohann Huget, with Sebastien Bezy converting, and the score was quickly followed by unconverted efforts from Gregory Lamboley and Huget's second.

Six minutes before half-time, the French hosts underlines their superiority with a fourth try of the first half, scored by Maxime Medard following strong work from the forwards.

Bezy converted to make it 24-0 at half-time, and when Medard crossed for his second, and Toulouse's fifth, early in the second half, Zebre were left with a mountain to climb.

They did get off the mark through Dion Berryman's unconverted effort shortly after their latest concession, but that would be as good as it got for the Italian side.

Though they rallied in the remaining stages of the match, and prevented their hosts from stretching their lead, they were unable to battle their way back into the contest.

Toulouse will take heart from this victory, while Zebre must find improvement if they are to make a mark this season.

The scorers:

For Toulouse:
Tries: Huget 2, Lamboley, Medard 2, Nyanga
Con: Bezy 3, Barraque

For Zebre:
Try: Berryman

Stade Toulousain: 15 Clement Poitrenaud, 14 Yoann Huget, 13 Florian Fritz, 12 Yann David, 11 Maxime Medard, 10 Jean-Pascal Barraque, 9 Sebastien Bezy, 8 Gillian Galan, 7 Yannick Nyanga (c), 6 Gregory Lamboley, 5 Joe Tekori, 4 Romain Millo-Chluski, 3 Yohan Montes, 2 Christopher Tolofua, 1 Gurthro Steenkamp.
Replacements: 16 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 17 Schalk Ferreira, 18 Census Johnston, 19 Louis Picamoles, 20 Patricio Albacete, 21 Jean-Marc Doussain, 22 Hosea Gear, 23 Thierry Dusautoir.

Zebre: 15 Ruggero Trevisan, 14 Giulio Toniolatti, 13 Kameli Ratuvou, 12 Gonzalo Garcia, 11 Dion Berryman, 10 Tommaso Iannone, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Samu Vunisa, 7 Dries van Schalkwyk, 6 Mauro Bergamasco, 5 Marco Bortolami (capt), 4 Mike Van Vuren, 3 Carlo Fazzari, 2 Davide Giazzon, 1 Salvatore Perugini.
Replacements: 16 Tommaso D'Apice, 17 Matias Aguero, 18 Dario Chistolini, 19 Emiliano Caffini, 20 Filippo Cristiano, 21 Alberto Chillon, 22 Luciano Orquera, 23 Roberto Quartaroli.

Referee: Luke Pearce (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615