Planet Rugby

Preview: Connacht v Saracens

10th October 2013 12:36

Share:

Saracens v Toulon: Owen Farrell

Owen Farrell: Back at fly-half

Saracens face a potentially tricky start to their Heineken Cup campaign on Friday as they visit Connacht at the Galway Sportsground.

The Premiership side are considered contenders for the European crown, reaching the semi-final stage last season, but their director of rugby Mark McCall has warned that Friday's trip provides a tough first-round fixture for Sarries.

"I know from experience that we have one of the trickiest starts you could ask for in Galway," McCall told the ERC website.

"That's not just opinion, the facts speak for themselves. Over the last three years, Connacht have beaten Biarritz and Harlequins in Galway so unless you take your A-game and have the right mindset, you will get the same result those teams did.

"There is always a great crowd in Galway, they have good players and a top coach in Pat Lam and have recruited really well, that's why they get the scalps they have."

For Connacht, lock Michael Swift returns to the starting line-up for Friday's clash.

The province's highest capped player will captain his side in the Heineken Cup Pool 3 clash. Head coach Pat Lam has made a number of changes to the side that started against Treviso last week.

Rodney Ah You, on what will be his 50th appearance for the province, will start at tighthead prop and is joined in the front-row by Brett Wilkinson and hooker Sean Henry.

Galway man John Muldoon is named in the back-row at blindside flanker, making his ninth Heineken Cup appearance for Connacht.

In the backs, Fionn Carr moves to the right wing, allowing Danie Poolman to start on the left. Irish international Robbie Henshaw returns to outside centre this week and partners new signing James So'oialo who makes his debut at the Sportsground.

There is cover from the replacements bench in the form of hooker Jason Harris-Wright who returns from injury. Connacht Academy and former Ireland U20 prop Peter Reilly could make his debut.

Meanwhile for Saracens, Will Fraser retains his place at openside flanker with George Kruis continuing at lock forward as the English make six changes to the starting pack.

Owen Farrell returns at fly-half, with Alex Goode reverting to his more accustomed full-back role. Chris Wyles and Joel Tomkins continue to partner each other in the centres, and David Strettle returns to the left wing.

"We have got to be right mentally and physically. Connacht really step it up in this competition - I know that from my experiences in Ireland," said McCall.

"It's a really good, passionate atmosphere there and we have to be on our game - but having to grind out a victory against Wasps will not have done us any harm.

The teams:

Connacht: 15 Gavin Duffy, 14 Fionn Carr, 13 Robbie Henshaw, 12 James So'oialo, 11 Danie Poolman, 10 Dan Parks, 9 Kieran Marmion, 8 George Naoupu, 7 Jake Heenan, 6 John Muldoon, 5 Craig Clarke, 4 Michael Swift (c), 3 Rodney Ah You, 2 Sean Henry, 1 Brett Wilkinson.
Replacements: 16 Jason Harris-Wright, 17 Peter Reilly, 18 JP Cooney, 19 Aly Muldowney, 20 Andrew Brown, 21 Paul O'Donohoe, 22 Craig Ronaldson, 23 Tiernan O'Halloran

Saracens: 15 Alex Goode, 14 Chris Ashton, 12 Joel Tomkins, 12 Chris Wyles, 11 David Strettle, 10 Owen Farrell, 9 Neil de Kock, 8 Billy Vunipola, 7 Will Fraser, 6 Kelly Brown, 5 George Kruis, 4 Steve Borthwick (c), 3 Matt Stevens, 2 Schalk Britz, 1 Mako Vunipola.
Replacements: 16 Jamie George, 17 Rhys Gill, 18 James Johnston, 19 Alastair Hargreaves, 20 Ernst Joubert, 21 Richard Wigglesworth, 22 Duncan Taylor, 23 Michael Tagicakibau.

Date: Friday, October 11th
Venue: Galway Sportsground
Kick-off: 20:00 BST (19.00 GMT)
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (FFR)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00