Planet Rugby

Perpignan continue Biarritz's misery

04th October 2013 21:40

Share:

Perpignans Alasdair Strokosch L and Guilhem Guirado R 2012

Sole try scorer: Guilhem Guirado

Guilhem Guirado scored the only try of the match as Perpignan extended Biarritz's miserable season at the bottom of the Top 14.

The 18-12 defeat was the eighth this season for Biarritz and their fourth at home, adding to a dire campaign were they seem definite candidates for relegation.

Friday's loss at home to Perpignan leaves them eight points adrift at the bottom of the Top 14, with the rest of the sides in the league still to play this weekend.

Problems at the scrum handed former Wales fly-half James Hook his second opportunity to go for goal in the 18th minute after an earlier miss, landing the penalty to put Perpignan ahead early on.

A reverse in scrummaging penalties saw Yachvili put Biarritz on the board with a kick of his own in the 24th minute, then putting the hosts into the lead after a second scrum penalty only a few minutes later.

Hook then levelled the scores with his second penalty of the night from 30 metres out on the stroke of half-time to leave things all square going into the break.

Yachvili's next kick after half-time put the Basque side back in front but it was their Catalan rivals who notched up the game's only try through hooker Guilhem Guirado, an effective rolling maul from the visitors proving unstoppable. Hook's conversion gave the visitors a 13-9 lead.

The fourth penalty from Yachvili cut the deficit to just a single point after 54 minutes, as Biarritz clung on to the hope of only a second win this season, but Yachvili missed a penalty ten minutes later that could have had the hosts in the lead.

Hook made no mistake from 43 metres out in the 71st minute, opening up a four-point gap on the scoreboard that Biarritz were unable to surmount.

The scorers:

For Biarritz:
Pens: Yachvili 4

For Perpignan:
Try: Guirado
Con: Hook
Pens: Hook 3

Biarritz:15 Paul Couet Lannes, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Seremaia Burotu, 12 Damien Traille, 11 Johan Pietersen, 10 Daniel Waenga, 9 Dimitri Yachvili, 8 Ueleni Fono, 7 Tanguy Molcard, 6 Benoit Guyot, 5 Addison Lockley, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 2 Jean Philippe Genevois, 1 Alexandre Menini,
Replacements: 16 Romain Ruffenach, 17 Thomas Synaeghel, 18 Mathias Marie, 19 Joshua Furno, 20 Yann Lesgourgues, 21 Julien Peyrelongue, 22 Benoit Baby, 23 Eugene van Staden,

Perpignan: 15 James Hook, 14 Joffrey Michel, 13 Lifeimi Mafi, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Sofiane Guitoune, 10 Camille Lopez 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Justin Purll, 7 Alasdair Strokosch, 6 Jean Pierre Perez, 5 Guillaume Vilaceca, 4 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 3 Giorge Jgenti, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Kisi Pulu,
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Sebastien Taofifenua, 18 Daniel Leo, 19 Luke Narraway, 20 Nicolas Durand, 21 Tommaso Benvenuti, 22 Richard Haughton, 23 Paulica Ion.

Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411