Planet Rugby

Preview: Biarritz v Perpignan

03rd October 2013 15:39

Share:

Perpignan s fly half James Hook is tackled by Biarritz

James Hook: At full-back for USAP

Stone-last Biarritz are facing desperate times as they host Perpignan in Friday's Top 14 clash at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera.

Biarritz have had an horrendous start to the season, winning just once in eight games, and are now facing a long slog to avoid relegation.

The stats don't lie - the Biarritz have scored the fewest points and have conceded the most of any side in France so far this season.

It's thus not a great time to welcome in-form Perpignan to the Basque Country. The Catalans are seventh but just six points off the lead with four wins from their eight starts.

USAP have also beaten heavyweights Montpellier (28-16) and Toulouse (20-16) at home this year. That said, Jame Hook and co. have yet to win on the road this season and their 31-6 loss away to Brive a fortnight ago will give Friday's hosts some hope.

Indeed, Perpignan have won just once in Biarritz since 2004.

Pelu Taele, who was sent off in last week's Basque derby with Bayonne, misses out due to suspension. Biarritz will also been without hooker Arnaud Heguy, president Serge Blanco and forwards coach Laurent Rodriguez after the trio were banned for abusing the match officials in the loss to Toulon in Round Five. Imanol Harinordoquy is not included but Dimitri Yachvili starts.

Wales lock Luke Charteris has been forced to delay his return from injury and won't be in the Perpignan side. Skipper Bertrand Guiry, prop Sona Taumalolo and centre David Marty are also injury absentees. Former Sharks wing Wandile Mjekevu is suspended.

Lifeimi Mafi returns from suspension and starts but lock Romain Taofifenua is expected to be rested.

Results last season: Biarritz 15-3 Perpignan; Perpignan 33-28 Biarritz

The teams:

Biarritz:15 Paul Couet Lannes, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Seremaia Burotu, 12 Damien Traille, 11 Johan Pietersen, 10 Daniel Waenga, 9 Dimitri Yachvili, 8 Ueleni Fono, 7 Tanguy Molcard, 6 Benoit Guyot, 5 Addison Lockley, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 2 Jean Philippe Genevois, 1 Alexandre Menini,
Replacements: 16 Romain Ruffenach, 17 Thomas Synaeghel, 18 Mathias Marie, 19 Joshua Furno, 20 Yann Lesgourgues, 21 Julien Peyrelongue, 22 Benoit Baby, 23 Eugene van Staden,

Perpignan: 15 James Hook, 14 Joffrey Michel, 13 Lifeimi Mafi, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Sofiane Guitoune, 10 Camille Lopez 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Justin Purll, 7 Alasdair Strokosch, 6 Jean Pierre Perez, 5 Guillaume Vilaceca, 4 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 3 Giorge Jgenti, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Kisi Pulu,
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Sebastien Taofifenua, 18 Daniel Leo, 19 Luke Narraway, 20 Nicolas Durand, 21 Tommaso Benvenuti, 22 Richard Haughton, 23 Paulica Ion.

Date: Friday, October 4
Venue: Parc des Sports d'Aguilera, Biarritz
Kick-off: 20.45 local (18.45 GMT)
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Irland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 37 - 23 Cardiff BluesLeinster vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411