Planet Rugby

Preview: Dragons v Zebre

03rd October 2013 11:57

Share:

Toby Faletau Newport Gwent Dragons

Toby Faletau: Starts at eight for Dragons

The Dragons have made several changes to their starting XV for Friday's PRO12 clash with Zebre at Rodney Parade.

Adam Hughes steps up from the bench to start on the right wing in place Matthew Pewtner while Hallam Amos replaces Tom Prydie on the left wing.

International scrum-half Richie Rees comes into the run-on XV for Jonathan Evans while Jason Tovey takes over from Kris Burton at fly-half.

The front row has also had a bit of a reshuffle with Owen Evans and Sam Parry stepping in alongside Franciso Chaparro. Skipper Andrew Coombs moves to number four and Rob Sidoli comes in at number five. He returns to the second row with Coombs to get his first start of the season.

Sidoli is keen to impress in his first start of the season.

"We need to put everything in place and perform," he said.

"They've (Zebre) improved a lot, I think that they are a genuine threat as they had a really good result against the Blues which was away for them and they have some really good individuals and their core basics are very strong; they will have a good driving line outs and scrum so those are the things we need to get up to speed on quite quick."

British and Irish Lions stalwart Toby Faletau returns to the number eight jersey and he joins Netani Talei and Lewis Evans in the back row.

The centre paring stay the same with the two youngsters Jack Dixon and Ross Wardle, whilst Dan Evans keeps the full-back berth

Meanwhile, Zebre boss Andrea Cavinato has made four changes to his starting XV after last weekend's defeat to Glasgow.

Amongst the backs, Dion Berryman gets a start on the left wing with Leonardo Sarto moving over to the right wing where he replaces David Odiete.

There is also a new midfield combination with Tommaso Iannone and Gonzalo Garcia taking over from Kameli Ratuvou and Matteo Pratichetti.

Up front, there's only one change with Davide Giazzon taking over at hooker from Andrea Manici.

Form: Dragons last seven matches in the RaboDirect PRO12 have all been won by the home side on the day.Dragons have won their last four games against Italian opponents in all tournaments since losing out in Treviso in the PRO12 last December. Zebre return to the country where they recorded their maiden victory two weeks ago in Cardiff. Zebre gained a losing bonus point at home to Glasgow on Friday and are now going for a third successive league point scoring game for the first time in their history. Dragons have won both previous encounters between the two sides, although the meeting in February in Parma was by the narrowest of margins; 14-13.

The teams:

Dragons: 15 Daniel Evans, 14 Adam Hughes, 13 Ross Wardle, 12 Jack Dixon, 11 Hallam Amos, 10 Jason Tovey, 9 Richie Rees, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Lewis Evans, 6 Netani Talei, 5 Andrew Coombs (c), 4 Rob Sidoli, 3 Francisco Chaparro, 2 Sam Parry, 1 Owen Evans.
Replacements: 16 Hugh Gustafson, 17 Phil Price, 18 Dan Way, 19 Matthew Screech, 20 Ieuan Jones, 21 Jonathan Evans, 22 Kris Burton, 23 Will Harries.

Zebre: 15 Ruggero Trevisan, 14 Leonardo Sarto, 13 Tommaso Iannone, 12 Gonzalo Garcia, 11 Dion Berryman, 10 Luciano Orquera, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Samuela Vunisa, 7 Andries Van Schalkwyk, 6 Mauro Bergamasco, 5 Marco Bortolami (c), 4 George Biagi, 3 Dario Chistolini, 2 Davide Giazzon, 1 Salvatore Peugini.
Replacements: 16 Tommaso D'Apice, 17 Matias Aguero, 18 Carlo Fazzari, 19 Michael Van Vuuren, 20 Filippo Cristiano, 21 Alberto Chillon, 22 David Odiete, 23 Giulio Toniolatti.

Date: Friday, October 4
Kick-off: 19:15 BST
Venue: Rodney Parade
Referee: Matteo Liperini (Italy)
Assistant referees : Simon Rees (Wales) and Gwyn Morris (Wales)
Citing Commissioner: Russell Howell (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615