Planet Rugby

Preview: Dragons v Zebre

03rd October 2013 11:57

Share:

Toby Faletau Newport Gwent Dragons

Toby Faletau: Starts at eight for Dragons

The Dragons have made several changes to their starting XV for Friday's PRO12 clash with Zebre at Rodney Parade.

Adam Hughes steps up from the bench to start on the right wing in place Matthew Pewtner while Hallam Amos replaces Tom Prydie on the left wing.

International scrum-half Richie Rees comes into the run-on XV for Jonathan Evans while Jason Tovey takes over from Kris Burton at fly-half.

The front row has also had a bit of a reshuffle with Owen Evans and Sam Parry stepping in alongside Franciso Chaparro. Skipper Andrew Coombs moves to number four and Rob Sidoli comes in at number five. He returns to the second row with Coombs to get his first start of the season.

Sidoli is keen to impress in his first start of the season.

"We need to put everything in place and perform," he said.

"They've (Zebre) improved a lot, I think that they are a genuine threat as they had a really good result against the Blues which was away for them and they have some really good individuals and their core basics are very strong; they will have a good driving line outs and scrum so those are the things we need to get up to speed on quite quick."

British and Irish Lions stalwart Toby Faletau returns to the number eight jersey and he joins Netani Talei and Lewis Evans in the back row.

The centre paring stay the same with the two youngsters Jack Dixon and Ross Wardle, whilst Dan Evans keeps the full-back berth

Meanwhile, Zebre boss Andrea Cavinato has made four changes to his starting XV after last weekend's defeat to Glasgow.

Amongst the backs, Dion Berryman gets a start on the left wing with Leonardo Sarto moving over to the right wing where he replaces David Odiete.

There is also a new midfield combination with Tommaso Iannone and Gonzalo Garcia taking over from Kameli Ratuvou and Matteo Pratichetti.

Up front, there's only one change with Davide Giazzon taking over at hooker from Andrea Manici.

Form: Dragons last seven matches in the RaboDirect PRO12 have all been won by the home side on the day.Dragons have won their last four games against Italian opponents in all tournaments since losing out in Treviso in the PRO12 last December. Zebre return to the country where they recorded their maiden victory two weeks ago in Cardiff. Zebre gained a losing bonus point at home to Glasgow on Friday and are now going for a third successive league point scoring game for the first time in their history. Dragons have won both previous encounters between the two sides, although the meeting in February in Parma was by the narrowest of margins; 14-13.

The teams:

Dragons: 15 Daniel Evans, 14 Adam Hughes, 13 Ross Wardle, 12 Jack Dixon, 11 Hallam Amos, 10 Jason Tovey, 9 Richie Rees, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Lewis Evans, 6 Netani Talei, 5 Andrew Coombs (c), 4 Rob Sidoli, 3 Francisco Chaparro, 2 Sam Parry, 1 Owen Evans.
Replacements: 16 Hugh Gustafson, 17 Phil Price, 18 Dan Way, 19 Matthew Screech, 20 Ieuan Jones, 21 Jonathan Evans, 22 Kris Burton, 23 Will Harries.

Zebre: 15 Ruggero Trevisan, 14 Leonardo Sarto, 13 Tommaso Iannone, 12 Gonzalo Garcia, 11 Dion Berryman, 10 Luciano Orquera, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Samuela Vunisa, 7 Andries Van Schalkwyk, 6 Mauro Bergamasco, 5 Marco Bortolami (c), 4 George Biagi, 3 Dario Chistolini, 2 Davide Giazzon, 1 Salvatore Peugini.
Replacements: 16 Tommaso D'Apice, 17 Matias Aguero, 18 Carlo Fazzari, 19 Michael Van Vuuren, 20 Filippo Cristiano, 21 Alberto Chillon, 22 David Odiete, 23 Giulio Toniolatti.

Date: Friday, October 4
Kick-off: 19:15 BST
Venue: Rodney Parade
Referee: Matteo Liperini (Italy)
Assistant referees : Simon Rees (Wales) and Gwyn Morris (Wales)
Citing Commissioner: Russell Howell (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
Castres vs BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Preview
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 30
Blue Bulls vs Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
Friday , September 5
Tasman vs Waikato18:05
Northland vs Hawkes Bay20:05
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00