Planet Rugby

Late fightback seals Sharks' win

14th September 2013 16:07

Share:

Wiehahn Herbst Sharks v WP CC 2013

Matchwinner: Wiehahn Herbst

A late Wiehahn Herbst try secured the Sharks a hard-fought 25-24 victory over Griquas in Kimberley on Saturday.

Herbst barged over from close quarters at a ruck in the 75th minute to clinch the match points for the visitors. The result means that the Sharks move to the top of the standings for the time-being ahead of Western Province's clash with the Blue Bulls.

Veteran fly-half Butch James gave the visitors an early lead, from the kicking tee after Marnus Schoeman was penalised for playing the ball on the ground at a ruck.

Griquas suffered a setback in the 12th minute when PJ Vermeulen was forced to leave the field with a suspected broken ankle. This after he stumbled over his own feet in an effort to score in the corner after running onto a pass from Nico Scheepers.

There was little action during the next 15 minutes as Francois Brummer replied with two penalties for the home side but James made the score 6-6 with his second three-pointer shortly afterwards.

The Sharks then committed several errors - especially at the breakdowns - and when they were within goal-kicking range Brummer made them pay.

He kicked two further penalties before Sizo Maseko got the game's opening try, in the 30th minute, after gathering a superb back-handed pass from Keegan Daniel close to Griquas' try-line.

Griquas struck back when Marnus Schoeman burrowed his way over the try-line and although Brummer missed the conversion, the hosts were happy with a 17-11 lead at the break.

James reduced the deficit to three points with another penalty, shortly after the re-start, before Burger Schoeman capitalised on a tighthead at a Sharks scrum on the visitors' try-line.

Schoeman gathered the loose ball at the back of the scrum before bursting through two tackles to score. Brummer added the extras to give Griquas a 10-point lead.

The Sharks tried desperately to strike back but they battled to breach the home side's defence. Fred Zeilinga added another penalty, in the 61st minute, for the visitors, after several Griquas players strayed offside at a ruck.

The hosts were battling to keep the visitors at bay and in the process their discipline let them down. Zeilinga added another three-pointer before Griquas captain Rayno Barnes was sin-binned in the 74th minute for a professional foul which paved the way for Herbst's heroics shorlty afterwards.

The scorers:

For Griquas:
Try: M Schoeman, B Schoeman
Con: Brummer
Pens: Brummer 4
Yellow Card: Barnes ( 75th minute, professional foul)

For Sharks:
Tries: Maseko, Herbst
Pens: James 2, Zeilinga 3

Griquas: 15 PJ Vermeulen, 14 Nico Scheepers, 13 JP Nel, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Rocco Jansen, 10 Francois Brummer, 9 Marnus Hugo, 8 Carel Greeff, 7 Burger Schoeman, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Victor Kruger, 4 Rory Arnold, 3 Nick Schonert, 2 Ryno Barnes (capt), 1 Steph Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Matt Dobson, 17 Brummer Badenhorst, 18 Patrick O'Brien, 19 RJ Liebenberg, 20 Jacques Coetzee, 21 Du Randt Gerber, 22 Gouws Prinsloo.

Sharks: 15 SP Marais, 14 Sizo Maseko, 13 Louis Ludik, 12 Tim Whitehead, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Butch James, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Jacques Botes (capt), 7 Jean Deysel, 6 Keegan Daniel, 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 4 Edwin Hewitt, 3 Wiehahn Herbst, 2 Kyle Cooper, 1 Danie Mienie.
Replacements: 16 Monde Hadebe, 17 Dale Chadwick, 18 Peet Marais, 19 Justin Downey, 20 Cobus Reinach, 21 Fred Zeilinga, 22 Jaco van Tonder.

Referee: Jaco Peyper

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615