Planet Rugby

Top 14 wrap: Grenoble shock Toulon

31st August 2013 19:41

Share:

Toulon wing David Smith C is tackled by Grenoble

Shut down: Toulon's David Smith

Jonny Wilkinson missed a conversion after the final hooter as European champions Toulon became the latest heavyweight club to fall in Grenoble, losing 28-21 at the Stade des Alpes on Saturday.

Racing Métro were forced to overturn a half-time deficit as they battled past Top 14 newcomers Oyonnax while champions Castres lost narrowly to Bordeaux-Bègles.

There were yellow cards aplenty across France and Perpignan's poor discipline saw them go down to Bayonne.

Montpellier scored their first win of the season at home to Brive after Toulouse ran out of steam earlier in the day on the road to Clermont.

Stade Français, who thrashed Biarritz on Friday, lead the standings after three rounds.

Results:

Stade Français 28-3 Biarritz
Clermont 38-19 Toulouse
Racing Métro 22-9 Oyonnax
Montpellier 33-24 Brive
Bordeaux-Bègles 21-20 Castres
Bayonne 31-20 Perpignan
Grenoble 28-26 Toulon


Racing Métro 22-9 Oyonnax
Stade Yves Du Manoir

After shocking Clermont last week, newboys Oyonnax were hunting another big scalp and were looking good as they held a 9-6 lead at half time thanks to three penalties from fly-half Conrad Barnard.

The hosts had to wait until the 62nd minute to move ahead for the first time as Jonathan Sexton landed his fourth penalty of the evening before a 77th-minute try from replacement hooker Virgile Lacombe sealed victory for the Parisians.

Three yellow cards ultimately proved the undoing of Oyonnax, who look set to ruffle a few feathers this season.

The scorers:

For Racing Métro:
Try: Lacombe
Con: Sexton
Pens: Sexton 5

For Oyonnax:
Pens: Barnard 3
Yellow cards: Tian, Slade, Rapant

Racing Métro: 15 Benjamin Lapeyre, 14 Adrien Plante, 13 Fabrice Estebanez, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 Benjamin Fall, 10 Jonathan Sexton, 9 Sebastien Descons, 8 Masinivanua Matadigo, 7 Bernard Le Roux, 6 Dan Lydiate, 5 Juandre Kruger, 4 Francois Van der merwe, 3 Brian Mujati, 2 Dimitri Szarzewski, 1 Eddy Ben Arous.
Replacements: 16 Virgile Lacombe, 17 Julien Brugnaut, 18 Fabrice Metz, 19 Wenceslas Lauret, 20 Laurent Magnaval, 21 Jonathan Wisniewski, 22 Henry Chavancy, 23 Soane Tonga uiha,

Oyonnax: 15 Silvere Tian, 14 Jonathan Bousquet, 13 Jonathan Traini, 12 Pierre Aguillon, 11 Tikiko Koroivoutu, 10 Conrad Barnard, 9 Fabien Cibray, 8 Fred sioa chad Slade, 7 Christophe Andre, 6 Mahamadou Diaby, 5 Damian Browne, 4 Miroslav Nemecek, 3 Marc Clerc, 2 Neil Clark, 1 Lukas Rapant.
Replacements: 16 Salim Tebani, 17 Clement Baiocco, 18 Thibault Lassalle, 19 Scott Newlands, 20 Johann Authier, 21 Nicolas Vuillemin, 22 Roimata Hansell pune, 23 Erwan Iapteff.


Montpellier 33-24 Brive
Stade Yves Du Manoir

How do you loose a game? Conceding four yellow cards - as Brive did - is a good start. How do you throw a game away, as Montpellier almost did? You switch off before the final whistle.

An important home win for Montpellier sees Fabien Galthié's team climb off the foot of the table, but there will be some stern words after Brive scored three unanswered tries in the final quarter to deny Montpellier a bonus point.

The hosts were 12-3 ahead at the interval thanks to three penalties from scrum-half Benoit Paillaugue and a drop from François Trinh-Duc.

The start of the second half was a nightmare for Brive, especially at scrum-time, as their front row buckled and Montpellier cruised to a 33-3 lead.

The final 15 minutes however belonged to the visitors, who came roaring back but fell just short of a losing bonus point.

The scorers:

For Montpellier:
Tries: Nagusa, Penalty try, Sicart
Cons: Paillaugue 3
Pens: Paillaugue 3
Drops: Trinh-Duc
Yellow cards: Privat, Fa'Amausili

For Brive:
Tries: Ferreres, Asieshvili, Germain
Cons: Ferreres 2, Germain
Pens: Ferreres
Yellow cards: Shvelidze, Pinet, Ribes, Barnard

Montpellier: 15 Anthony Floch, 14 Timoci Nagusa, 13 Anthony Tuitavake, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Lucas Dupont, 10 Francois Trinh-Duc, 9 Benoit Paillaugue, 8 Alex Tulou, 7 Kelian Galletier, 6 Fulgence Ouedraogo, 5 Thibaut Privat, 4 Jim Hamilton, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 Mickael Ivaldi, 1 Yvan Watremez.
Replacements:16 Charles Geli, 17 Mikheil Nariashvili, 18 Mickael De marco, 19 Alexandre Bias, 20 Eric Escande, 21 Hamish Gard, 22 Benoit Sicart, 23 Barry Faamausili

Brive: 15 Laurent Ferreres, 14 Guillaume Namy, 13 Arnaud Mignardi, 12 Thomas Laranjeira, 11 Elia Radikedike, 10 Riaan Swanepoel, 9 Thomas Sanchou, 8 Kieran Murphy, 7 Hugues Briatte, 6 Dominiko Waqaniburotu, 5 Arnaud Mela, 4 Simon Pinet, 3 Kevin Buys, 2 Francois Da ros, 1 Goderzi Shvelidze.
Replacements:16 Guillaume Ribes, 17 Karlen Asieshvili, 18 Julien Ledevedec, 19 Sisa Koyamaibole, 20 Jean baptiste Pejoine, 21 Romain Sola, 22 Gaetan Germain, 23 Patrick Barnard.


Bordeaux-Bègles 21-20 Castres
Stade Jacques Chaban-Delmas

Former Castres fly-half Pierre Bernard kicked the winning drop goal for UBB in the 77th minute of a ding-dong battle.

There was only one try, but there was no lack of intensity in an almight battle that went down to the wire.

Bordeaux-Bègles led 12-9 at the break thanks to four penalties from Bernard.

Castres wing Romain Martial touched down after the break but Bernard's late drop proved the winner as Rory Kockott was denied what would have been an heroic try by a last-gasp tackle from Metuisela Talebula in the dying seconds.

The scorers:

For Bordeaux-Bègles :
Pens: Bernard 6
Drop: Bernard

For Castres:
Try: Martial
Pens: Palis 4, Kockott

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Bruce Reihana, 14 Metuisela Talebulamaijaina, 13 Charles Brousse, 12 Julien Rey, 11 Blair Connor, 10 Pierre Bernard, 9 Heini Adams, 8 Matthew Clarkin, 7 Poutasi Luafutu, 6 Louis benoit Madaule, 5 Jandre Marais, 4 Cameron Treloar, 3 Albert Toetu, 2 Wayne Avei, 1 Jean Batiste Poux.
Replacements:16 Clement Maynadier, 17 Laurent Delboulbes, 18 Alikisio Fakate, 19 Hugh Chalmers, 20 Emmanuel Saubusse, 21 Romain Lonca, 22 Darly Domvo, 23 Salemane Sa,

Castres: 15 Geoffrey Palis, 14 Romain Martial, 13 Romain Cabannes, 12 Seremaia Bai, 11 Max Evans, 10 Remi Tales, 9 Julien Tomas, 8 Antonie Claassen, 7 Pedrie Wannenburg, 6 Jan de bruin Bornman, 5 Rodrigo Capo ortega, 4 Richard Gray, 3 Karena Wihongi, 2 Brice Mach, 1 Yannick Forestier.
Replacements:16 Marc Rallier, 17 Michael Coetzee, 18 Christophe Samson, 19 Mathieu Babillot, 20 Rory Kockott, 21 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 22 Paul Bonnefond, 23 Anton Peikrishvili.


Bayonne 31-20 Perpignan
Stade Jean Dauger

It was anyone's game early in the second half with Bayonne leading 12-9. But a crazy eight-minute period saw USAP concede three yellow cards - Sebastien Vahaamahina for a side entry at a ruck before Lifeimi Mafi and Wandile Mjekevu took turns at tackling Marvin O'Connor above the shoulders.

Needless to say it was all downhill from there as Bayonne stretched their lead through two penalties and an opportunistic try from Joe Rokocoko.

Camille Lopez kept Perpignan in the game with a few penalties but Bayonne full-back Scott Spedding's 68th-minute try effectively sealed the win for the hosts, meaning James Hook's late try was scant consolation for the Catalans.

For Bayonne:
Tries: Lovobalavu, Rokocoko, Spedding
Cons: Bustos Moyano 2
Pens: Bustos Moyano 4
Yellow card: Spedding

For Perpignan:
Try: Hook
Pens: Lopez
Drops: Lopez
Yellow cards: Vahaamahina, Mafi, Mjekevu,

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Martin Bustos Moyano, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Gabiriele Lovobalavu, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Mike Phillips, 8 Opeti Fonua, 7 Dwayne Haare, 6 Jean Monribot, 5 Lisiate Faaoso, 4 Dewald Senekal, 3 Nemiah Tialata, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 Gregory Arganese, 17 Jakobus Janse van Rensburg, 18 Abdellatif Boutaty, 19 Guillaume Bernad, 20 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 21 Guillaume Rouet, 22 Matthieu Ugalde, 23 Gert Muller,

Perpignan: 15 James Hook, 14 Wandile Mjekevu, 13 David Marty, 12 Lifeimi Mafi, 11 Tommaso Benvenuti, 10 Camille Lopez, 9 Nicolas Durand, 8 Luke Narraway, 7 Alasdair Strokosch, 6 Bertrand Guiry, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 3 Giorge Jgenti, 2 Romain Terrain, 1 Sebastien Taofifenua.
Replacements: 16 Maxime Delonca, 17 Sona Taumalolo. 18 Daniel Leo, 19 Jean pierre Perez, 20 Dewaldt Duvenage, 21 Sione Piukala, 22 Sofiane Guitoune, 23 Paulica Ion.


Grenoble 28-26 Toulon
Stade des Alpes

A more dramatic finish you could not ask for as Matt Giteau's 85th-minute try went unconverted to leave Toulon to digest their first defeat of the season.

With Springbok wing Byran Habana watching from the bench, Toulon trailed 15-12 at the end of a try-less first period highlighted by Julien Caminati's 55 metre penalty kick on the stroke of half-time to put Grenoble ahead.

Valentin Courrent's conversion Grenoble flank Roland Bernard's try just after the hour mark set up a grandstand finish as Toulon threw the kitchen sink at the home defence.

Habana made his entrance in the 70th minute but it would be Giteau who finally got over the line in the corner after Grenoble avoided a penalty try following a series of scrums in the dying minutes.

Wilkinson sent his conversion effort wide though, handing Grenoble victory and leaving Stade Français at the top of the standings.

For Grenoble:
Try: Bernard
Con: Courrent
Pens: Courrent 5, Caminati 2
Yellow cards: Nicolas, Hegarty

For Toulon:
Try: Giteau
Pens: Wilkinson 7

Grenoble: 15 Benjamin Thiery, 14 Matthieu Nicolas, 13 Rudolf Coetzee, 12 Nigel Hunt, 11 Julien Caminati, 10 Blair Stewart, 9 Valentin Courrent, 8 Florian Faure, 7 Jonathan Best, 6 Roland Bernard, 5 Benjamin Hand, 4 Naude Beukes, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Vincent Campo castillo, 1 Albertus Buckle.
Replacements: 16 Kenan Mutapcic, 17 Anthony Hegarty, 18 Andrew Farley, 19 Cedric Beal, 20 Jordan Michallet, 21 Olly Barkley, 22 James Hart, 23 Romain David,

Toulon: 15 Delon Armitage, 14 Josua Tuisova, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Matt Giteau, 11 David Smith, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Chris Masoe, 7 Pierrick Gunther, 6 Virgile Bruni, 5 Daniel Rossouw, 4 Bakkies Botha, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Benjamin Noirot, 1 Andrew Sheridan,
Replacements: 16 Jean charles Orioli, 17 Xavier Chiocci, 18 Jocelino Suta, 19 Steffon Armitage, 20 Bryan Habana, 21 Maxime Mermoz, 22 Sebastien Tillous Borde, 23 Levan Chilachava.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Preview
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Preview
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Preview
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00