Planet Rugby

Oyonnax stun Clermont

24th August 2013 16:05

Share:

urdapilleta oyonnax clermont

15 Points: Benjamin Urdapilleta

New Top 14 side Oyonnax pulled off a shock victory over last season's Heineken Cup finalists Clermont with a 30-19 win on Saturday.

The hosts ran in three tries thanks to hooker Jody Jenneker, full-back Florian Denos and openside Valentin Ursache in a stunning victory for last season's Pro D2 champions.

Argentinian fly-half Benjamin Urdapilleta, who has not been required by the national side for The Rugby Championship, kicked 15 points for the hosts including a drop goal at the end of the first half as Oyonnax scorched into a 20-0 lead.

Clermont could only produce a single try from flanker Gerhard Vosloo, the new France international crashing over after half-time to give the visitors a glimmer of hope.

A further penalty from Urdapilleta gave the hosts some breathing space at 23-8, but two further James penalties kept the pressure on as the second half continued.

Ursache's try in the 66th minute then put the champagne on ice as Oyonnax dreamt of a first-ever win in the Top 14.

Benson Stanley did snatch a try back for Clermont in the 78th minute but it was all too late - with Oyonnax set to celebrate their maiden victory long into the night.

The scorers:

For Oyonnax:
Tries: Jenneker, Denos, Ursache
Cons: Urdapilleta 3
Pens: Urdapilleta 2
Drop Goal: Urdapilleta
Yellow Card: Jenneker

For Clermont:
Tries: Vosloo, Stanley
Pens: James 3

Oyannax: 15 Florian Denos, 14 Silvere Tian, 13 Guillaume Bousses, 12 Roimata Hansell Pune, 11 Jean Francois Coux, 10 Benjamin Urdapilleta, 9 Agustin Figuerola, 8 Viliami Suaesi Ma'afu, 7 Valentin Ursache, 6 Scott Newlands, 5 Damien Lagrange, 4 Thibault Lassalle, 3 Clement Baiocco, 2 Jody Jenneker, 1 Antoine Tichit.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Marc Clerc, 18 Miroslav Nemecek, 19 Christophe Andre, 20 Fabien Cibray, 21 Conrad Barnard, 22 Pierre Aguillon, 23 Lukas Rapant.

Clermont: 15 Jean Marcellin Buttin, 14 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 13 Gavin Hume, 12 Benson Stanley, 11 Noa Nakaitaci, 10 Brock James, 9 Ludovic Radosavljevic, 8 Elvis Vermeulen, 7 Alexandre Lapandry, 6 Gerhard Vosloo, 5 Nathan Hines 4 Julien Pierre, 3 Davit Zirakashvili, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Thomas Domingo.
Replacements: 16 Benoît Cabello, 17 Raphael Chaume, 18 Clément Ric, 19 Loic Jacquet, 20 Damien Chouly, 21 Moran Parra, 22 Napolioni Nalaga, 23 Lee Byrne.

Referee: L. Cardona

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615