Planet Rugby

Oyonnax stun Clermont

24th August 2013 16:05

Share:

urdapilleta oyonnax clermont

15 Points: Benjamin Urdapilleta

New Top 14 side Oyonnax pulled off a shock victory over last season's Heineken Cup finalists Clermont with a 30-19 win on Saturday.

The hosts ran in three tries thanks to hooker Jody Jenneker, full-back Florian Denos and openside Valentin Ursache in a stunning victory for last season's Pro D2 champions.

Argentinian fly-half Benjamin Urdapilleta, who has not been required by the national side for The Rugby Championship, kicked 15 points for the hosts including a drop goal at the end of the first half as Oyonnax scorched into a 20-0 lead.

Clermont could only produce a single try from flanker Gerhard Vosloo, the new France international crashing over after half-time to give the visitors a glimmer of hope.

A further penalty from Urdapilleta gave the hosts some breathing space at 23-8, but two further James penalties kept the pressure on as the second half continued.

Ursache's try in the 66th minute then put the champagne on ice as Oyonnax dreamt of a first-ever win in the Top 14.

Benson Stanley did snatch a try back for Clermont in the 78th minute but it was all too late - with Oyonnax set to celebrate their maiden victory long into the night.

The scorers:

For Oyonnax:
Tries: Jenneker, Denos, Ursache
Cons: Urdapilleta 3
Pens: Urdapilleta 2
Drop Goal: Urdapilleta
Yellow Card: Jenneker

For Clermont:
Tries: Vosloo, Stanley
Pens: James 3

Oyannax: 15 Florian Denos, 14 Silvere Tian, 13 Guillaume Bousses, 12 Roimata Hansell Pune, 11 Jean Francois Coux, 10 Benjamin Urdapilleta, 9 Agustin Figuerola, 8 Viliami Suaesi Ma'afu, 7 Valentin Ursache, 6 Scott Newlands, 5 Damien Lagrange, 4 Thibault Lassalle, 3 Clement Baiocco, 2 Jody Jenneker, 1 Antoine Tichit.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Marc Clerc, 18 Miroslav Nemecek, 19 Christophe Andre, 20 Fabien Cibray, 21 Conrad Barnard, 22 Pierre Aguillon, 23 Lukas Rapant.

Clermont: 15 Jean Marcellin Buttin, 14 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 13 Gavin Hume, 12 Benson Stanley, 11 Noa Nakaitaci, 10 Brock James, 9 Ludovic Radosavljevic, 8 Elvis Vermeulen, 7 Alexandre Lapandry, 6 Gerhard Vosloo, 5 Nathan Hines 4 Julien Pierre, 3 Davit Zirakashvili, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Thomas Domingo.
Replacements: 16 Benoît Cabello, 17 Raphael Chaume, 18 Clément Ric, 19 Loic Jacquet, 20 Damien Chouly, 21 Moran Parra, 22 Napolioni Nalaga, 23 Lee Byrne.

Referee: L. Cardona

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615