Planet Rugby

Top 14 wrap: Bordeaux shock Toulouse

17th August 2013 19:32

Share:

Mateuisla Talebula Bordeaux v Toulouse Top 14 2013

Scored: Metuisela Talebula

Round One of the Top 14 continued on Saturday and there was a shock result at Stade Jacques Chaban-Delmas as Bordeaux beat Toulouse.

Champions Castres lost out at Perpignan in the late game while Grenoble overcame Stade Francais in an intriguing opening weekend.

Friday's opener saw Heineken Cup holders Toulon held to a 22-22 draw as Montpellier showed they are challengers for silverware.

Round 1 results:

Friday:

Montpellier 22-22 Toulon

Saturday:

Biarritz 18-22 Clermont
Bayonne 39-11 Oyannax
Bordeaux 31-25 Toulouse
Grenoble 19-16 Stade Francais
Racing Metro 19-14 Brive
Perpignan 26-23 Castres


Bayonne 39-11 Oyannax

Bayonne boasted the biggest winning margin of the opening weekend as they eased past the Top 14 new-boys at Stade Jean-Dauger.

Four tries were scored in all with Joe Rokocoko's first-half effort backed up by Gabiriele Lovobalavu, Opeti Fonua and Guillaume Rouet after the break.

Bayonne, who had former Crusaders and Blues fly-half Stephen Brett in their team, sealed the bonus-point late on via Rouet's effort as they got off to the perfect possible start.

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Martin Bustos Moyano, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Gabiriele Lovobalavu, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Mathieu Belie, 8 Opeti Fonua, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Jean Joseph Marmouyet, 5 Lisiate Faaoso, 4 Dewald Senekal, 3 Nemiah Tialata, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 Anthony Etrillard, 17 JC Janse van rensburg, 18 Gert Muller, 19 Abdellatif Boutaty, 20 Dwayne Haare, 21 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 22 Guillaume Rouet, 23 Matthieu Ugalde.

Oyannax: 15 Florian Denos, 14 Tikiko Koroivoutu, 13 Guillaume Bousses, 12 Roimata Hansell Pune, 11 Jean Francois Coux, 10 Benjamin Urdapilleta, 9 Fabien Cibray, 8 Fred Slade, 7 Valentin Ursache, 6 Scott Newlands, 5 Damien Lagrange, 4 Thibault Lassalle, 3 Clement Baiocco, 2 Jody Jenneker, 1 Lukas Rapant.
Replacements: 16 Salim Tebani, 17 Marc Clerc, 18 Miroslav Nemecek, 19 Viliami Suaesi Maafu, 20 Agustin Figuerola, 21 Conrad Barnard, 22 Silvere Tian, 23 Antoine Tichit.

Referee: A. Ruiz


Bordeaux 31-25 Toulouse

The game of the day came from Stade Jacques Chaban-Delmas as Bordeaux upset French heavyweights Toulouse, who had named a strong team for their opening game.

Maxime Medard, Florian Fritz, Luke McAlister, Thierry Dusautoir, Louis Picamoles and Census Johnston were amongst the stars on show as the visitors took an early 0-9 lead thanks to the boot of Lionel Beauxis.

However, back came Bordeaux through two shots from Pierre Bernard before Metuisela Talebula's converted try led to the hosts going in at the break 16-12 up.

Further kicks at goal were traded in the second-half before replacement and marquee signing Hosea Gear crossed for Toulouse to push them in front with thirteen minutes remaining.

But Bernard was not done there as he landed three late penalties to help his side claim a fantastic win.

Bordeaux: 15 Bruce Reihana, 14 Metuisela Talebulamaijaina, 13 Charles Brousse, 12 Thibault Lacroix, 11 Blair Connor, 10 Pierre Bernard 9 Heini Adams, 8 Matthew Clarkin, 7 Hugh Chalmers, 6 Louis Benoit Madaule, 5 Adam Jaulhac, 4 Cameron Treloar, 3 Salemane Sa, 2 Wayne Avei, 1 Laurent Delboulbes.
Replacements: 16 Clement Maynadier, 17 Jean Batiste Poux, 18 Jandre Marais, 19 Taiasina Tuifua, 20 Emmanuel Saubusse, 21 Rafael Carballo, 22 Darly Domvo, 23 Albert Toetu.

Toulouse: 15 Clement Poitrenaud, 14 Maxime Medard, 13 Florian Fritz, 12 Luke McAlister, 11 Yoann Huget, 10 Lionel Beauxis, 9 Jean Marc Doussain, 8 Iosefa Tekori, 7 Thierry Dusautoir, 6 Louis Picamoles, 5 Yoann Maestri, 4 Romain Millo Chlusky, 3 Census Johnston, 2 Christopher Tolofua, 1 Vasil Kakovin.
Replacements: 16 Jaba Bregvadze, 17 Cyril Baille, 18 Gregory Lamboley, 19 Yannick Nyanga, 20 Sebastien Bezy, 21 Hosea Gear, 22 Yacouba Camara, 23 Antoine Guillamon.

Referee: L. Cardona


Grenoble 19-16 Stade Francais

Grenoble got their season up and running with a memorable victory as Anthony Hegarty's try and the boot of Valentin Courrent saw them defeat the now not so mighty Stade Francais.

Wing and stalwart Julian Arias replied on the hour mark for the visitors but Courrent out-kicked fellow scrum-half Julien Dupuy, with the former's 68th minute penalty goal ultimately being the last act of a tight fixture.

Grenoble: 15 Julien Caminati, 14 Benjamin Thiery, 13 Rudolf Coetzee, 12 Nigel Hunt, 11 Florian Ninard, 10 Blair Stewart, 9 Valentin Courrent, 8 Florian Faure, 7 Fabien Alexandre, 6 Jonathan Best, 5 Andrew Farley, 4 Naude Beukes, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Laurent Bouchet, 1 Albertus Buckle.
Replacements: 16 Kenan Mutapcic, 17 Anthony Hegarty, 18 Benjamin Hand, 19 Roland Bernard, 20 Geoffroy Messina, 21 Olly Barkley, 22 James Hart, 23 Kevin Goze.

Stade Francais: 15 Hugo Bonneval, 14 Julien Arias, 13 Jeremy Sinzelle, 12 Jonathan Danty, 11 Djibril Camara, 10 Jules Plisson, 9 Julien Dupuy, 8 David Lyons, 7 Sylvain Nicolas, 6 Olivier Missoup, 5 Pascal Pape, 4 Gerhard Mostert, 3 Davit Kubriashvili, 2 Aled De Malmanche, 1 Hendrik Van der Merwe.
Replacements: 16 Laurent Sempere, 17 Rabah Slimani, 18 Alexandre Flanquart, 19 Sergio Parisse, 20 Jerome Fillol, 21 Meyer Bosman, 22 Jerome Porical, 23 Romain Frou.

Referee: P. Pechambert


Racing 19-14 Brive

Dan Lydiate, Jonathan Sexton and Soane Tonga'uiha got off to a winning start at Racing Metro as the Paris side edged past Brive at Stade Marcel Deflandre.

Ireland and Lions fly-half Sexton kicked eight points as the team's only try came from full-back Benjamin Lapeyre, with Jonathan Wisniewski adding two vital penalties in the final quarter.

Brive's points came via a first-half try from wing Malakai Bakaniceva before Gaetan Germain kicked two penalties after the break to go with Laurent Ferreres' drop-goal.

Racing-Metro: 15 Benjamin Lapeyre, 14 Benjamin Fall, 13 Henry Chavancy, 12 Fabrice Estebanez, 11 Virimi Vakatawa, 10 Jonathan Sexton, 9 Maxime Machenaud, 8 Jacques Cronje, 7 Antoine Battut, 6 Dan Lydiate, 5 Francois Van der Merwe, 4 Karim Ghezal, 3 Luc Ducalcon, 2 Dimitri Szarzewski, 1 Soane Tonga'uiha.
Replacements: 16 Virgile Lacombe, 17 Julien Brugnaut, 18 Fabrice Metz, 19 Bernard Le Roux, 20 Laurent Magnaval, 21 Jonathan Wisniewski, 22 Alexandre Dumoulin, 23 Brian Mujati.

Brive: 15 Gaetan Germain, 14 Guillaume Namy, 13 Arnaud Mignardi, 12 Andrew Mailei, 11 Malakai Bakaniceva, 10 Romain Sola, 9 Jean Baptiste Pejoine, 8 Sisaro Koyamaibole, 7 Dominiko Waqaniburotu, 6 Petrus Hauman, 5 Arnaud Mela, 4 Julien Ledevedec, 3 Patrick Barnard, 2 Guillaume Ribes, 1 Goderzi Shvelidze.
Replacements: 16 Francois Da Ros, 17 Johannes Coetzee, 18 Simon Pinet, 19 Hugues Briatte, 20 Damien Neveu, 21 Riaan Swanepoel, 22 Laurent Ferreres, 23 Tamato Leupolu.

Referee: S. Attalah


Perpignan 26-23 Castres

The champions were brought back down to earth with a thud at Stade Aimé Giral as USAP's 77th minute try from Camille Lopez sank the visitors at the death.

Castres thought they had opened their 2013/14 campaign with a win but fly-half Lopez spoiled the party with a try Wales international James Hook converted.

The Top 14 champions had come out of the block strongly with Marcel Garvey crossing inside four minutes before Sofiane Guitoune's response on 27 minutes.

Piula Faasalele pushed Castres 19-23 in front but Lopez would steal the show late on to give Perpignan a huge lift going into Round Two.

Perpignan: 15 James Hook, 14 Sofiane Guitoune, 13 David Marty, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Joffrey Michel, 10 Camille Lopez, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Justin Purll, 7 Bertrand Guiry, 6 Alasdair Strokosch, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 3 Paulica Ion, 2 Romain Terrain, 1 Sona Taumalolo.
Replacements: 16 Maxime Delonca, 17 Sebastien Taofifenua, 18 Daniel Leo, 19 Luke Narraway, 20 Tom Ecochard, 21 Lifeimi Mafi, 22 Tommaso Benvenuti, 23 Kisi Pulu.

Castres: 15 Romain Martial, 14 Marcel Garvey, 13 Romain Cabannes, 12 Remi Lamerat, 11 Max Evans, 10 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Antonie Claassen, 7 Jan de Bruin Bornman, 6 Yannick Caballero, 5 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 4 Richie Gray, 3 Karena Wihongi, 2 Brice Mach, 1 Yannick Forestier.
Replacements: 16 Marc Antoine Rallier, 17 Mihaita Lazar, 18 Piula Faasalele, 19 Pedrie Wannenburg, 20 Julien Tomas, 21 Seremaia Baikeinuku, 22 Paul Bonnefond, 23 Michael Coetzee.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 27
Saracens vs Sale15:00
Leicester vs London Irish15:00
Northampton vs Bath15:15
Sunday , September 28
Exeter vs Harlequins14:00
Wasps vs Newcastle14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 27
South Africa vs Australia16:05
Argentina vs New Zealand23:10
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
Saturday , September 27
Zebre vs Ulster15:00
Munster vs Ospreys18:30
Sunday , September 28
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 27
Toulon vs Montpellier18:00
Stade Francais vs La Rochelle18:00
Bayonne vs Toulouse18:00
Brive vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Oyonnax vs Clermont Auvergne18:00
Lyon vs Castres18:00
Grenoble vs Racing Metro Paris18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
Saturday , September 27
Sharks vs Eastern Province Kings14:00
Pumas vs Western Province15:00
Griquas vs Lions15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle 10 - 35 NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Ospreys 62 - 13 EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Otago 38 - 7 WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Report
Wellington 20 - 42 TasmanWellington vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale 46 - 8 London WelshSale vs London Welsh Report
Harlequins 26 - 23 WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Report
London Irish 32 - 36 SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Report
Bath 45 - 0 LeicesterBath vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 13 - 33 GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets 43 - 0 Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Racing Metro Paris 27 - 16 ToulouseRacing Metro Paris vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 24 - 15 Bayonne
Montpellier 23 - 3 Stade FrancaisMontpellier vs Stade Francais Report
La Rochelle 26 - 29 Bordeaux-Begles
Clermont Auvergne 43 - 12 LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Report
Castres 27 - 18 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Western Province 36 - 12 GriquasWestern Province vs Griquas Report
Blue Bulls 15 - 26 SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 37 CheetahsEastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Hawkes Bay 36 - 17 Bay Of Plenty
Manawatu 36 - 17 Southland
Auckland 32 - 7 North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath314
2Saracens313
3Northampton311
4Exeter310
5Leicester Tigers39