Planet Rugby

Argentina sneak past NSW

05th August 2013 10:13

Share:

juan martin fernandez lobbe argentina

Battle: Juan Martin Fernández Lobbe

A last-minute penalty goal was all that separated Argentina from the NSW Barbarians in La Plata on Saturday.

Argentina snatched a 29-27 victory with the last kick despite being outscored by four tries to three.

Two Sekope Kepu tries at either end of the first half gave the visitors a two-point advantage going into the break.

That lead was extended just six minutes into the second period when wing Peter Betham crossed for NSW's third try.

When full-back Drew Mitchell added another on the 60 minute mark, Michael Cheika's inexperienced NSW side looked like taking a big scalp against a fully-capped Test outfit, before two tries within four minutes from replacement hooker Agustín Creevy put the home side right back in the contest.

With Nicolás Sánchez and Bernard Foley exchanging penalty goals in the closing 10 minutes, the NSW Barbarians led by a single point going into the final seconds but a last-gasp Sánchez penalty right on the siren eventually seales the win for the home side.

Having gained valuable experience from playing against their Rugby Championship opponents, NSW's international contingent today fly back to Australia to join the Wallabies training camp.

The remaining Baa-Baas squad members will get another crack at the opposition when the two sides meet again on Friday August 9 at Estadio Padre Martearena in Salta.

The scorers:

For Argentina:
Tries: Agulla, Creevy 2
Con: Hernández
Pens: Hernández 2, Sanchez 2

For NSW Barbarians:
Tries: Kepu 2, Betham, Mitchell
Cons: McKibbin, Foley
Pen: Foley

Argentina: 15 Martín Rodríguez, 14 Gonzalo Camacho, 13 Gonzalo Tiesi, 12 Santiago Fernández, 11 Horacio Agulla, 10 Juan Martin Hernández, 9 Martin Landajo, 8 Leonardo Senatore, 7 Pablo Matera, 6 Juan Martin Fernández Lobbe, 5 Mariano Galarza, 4 Manuel Carizza, 3 Juan Figallo, 2 Eusebio Guiñazú, 1 Marcos Ayerza.

NSW Barbarians: 15 Drew Mitchell, 14 Cam Crawford, 13 Usaia O'Sullivan, 12 Rob Horne, 11 Peter Betham, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Brendan McKibbin, 8 Dave Dennis (c), 7 Pat McCutcheon, 6 Jed Holloway, 5 Mitchell Chapman, 4 Will Skelton, 3 Paddy Ryan, 2 Tolu Latu, 1 Sekope Kepu.

Venue: La Plata Rugby Club
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (UAR)
AR1: Juan Hernán Sylvestre (UAR) AR2: Joaquín Otaño (UAR)
TMO: Javier Mancuso (UAR).

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs SaracensBath vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand17:05
Argentina vs Australia19:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff BluesConnacht vs Cardiff Blues Preview
Ulster vs EdinburghUlster vs Edinburgh Preview
Zebre vs OspreysZebre vs Ospreys Preview
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Sharks vs LionsSharks vs Lions Preview
Pumas vs Blue BullsPumas vs Blue Bulls Preview
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 WaikatoAuckland vs Waikato Report
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411