Planet Rugby

Argentina sneak past NSW

05th August 2013 10:13

Share:

juan martin fernandez lobbe argentina

Battle: Juan Martin Fernández Lobbe

A last-minute penalty goal was all that separated Argentina from the NSW Barbarians in La Plata on Saturday.

Argentina snatched a 29-27 victory with the last kick despite being outscored by four tries to three.

Two Sekope Kepu tries at either end of the first half gave the visitors a two-point advantage going into the break.

That lead was extended just six minutes into the second period when wing Peter Betham crossed for NSW's third try.

When full-back Drew Mitchell added another on the 60 minute mark, Michael Cheika's inexperienced NSW side looked like taking a big scalp against a fully-capped Test outfit, before two tries within four minutes from replacement hooker Agustín Creevy put the home side right back in the contest.

With Nicolás Sánchez and Bernard Foley exchanging penalty goals in the closing 10 minutes, the NSW Barbarians led by a single point going into the final seconds but a last-gasp Sánchez penalty right on the siren eventually seales the win for the home side.

Having gained valuable experience from playing against their Rugby Championship opponents, NSW's international contingent today fly back to Australia to join the Wallabies training camp.

The remaining Baa-Baas squad members will get another crack at the opposition when the two sides meet again on Friday August 9 at Estadio Padre Martearena in Salta.

The scorers:

For Argentina:
Tries: Agulla, Creevy 2
Con: Hernández
Pens: Hernández 2, Sanchez 2

For NSW Barbarians:
Tries: Kepu 2, Betham, Mitchell
Cons: McKibbin, Foley
Pen: Foley

Argentina: 15 Martín Rodríguez, 14 Gonzalo Camacho, 13 Gonzalo Tiesi, 12 Santiago Fernández, 11 Horacio Agulla, 10 Juan Martin Hernández, 9 Martin Landajo, 8 Leonardo Senatore, 7 Pablo Matera, 6 Juan Martin Fernández Lobbe, 5 Mariano Galarza, 4 Manuel Carizza, 3 Juan Figallo, 2 Eusebio Guiñazú, 1 Marcos Ayerza.

NSW Barbarians: 15 Drew Mitchell, 14 Cam Crawford, 13 Usaia O'Sullivan, 12 Rob Horne, 11 Peter Betham, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Brendan McKibbin, 8 Dave Dennis (c), 7 Pat McCutcheon, 6 Jed Holloway, 5 Mitchell Chapman, 4 Will Skelton, 3 Paddy Ryan, 2 Tolu Latu, 1 Sekope Kepu.

Venue: La Plata Rugby Club
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (UAR)
AR1: Juan Hernán Sylvestre (UAR) AR2: Joaquín Otaño (UAR)
TMO: Javier Mancuso (UAR).

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00