Planet Rugby

Grenoble shock Toulon

20th April 2013 21:39

Share:

Grenoble s French fly half Jonathan Pelissie v Toulon

Try at the death: Grenoble fly-half Jonathan Pelissie

Grenoble fought back from 18 points down to claim a shock 25-24 victory over Top 14 heavyweights Toulon at the Stade des Alpes on Saturday.

The results sees Toulon relinquish the championship lead to Clermont with one round left to play although the leading duo have both already qualified for the semi-finals.

Toulon led 21-6 at half time and 24-6 early in the second half before succumbing to an almighty comeback from the hosts, who hadn't won a game since mid-February.

It ended in the most dramatic fashion possible as replacement fly-half Valentin Courrent converted scrum-half Jonathan Pelissie's try after the final hooter.

Toulon were cruising after tries from Georgian prop Levan Chilachava, Samoan wing David Smith and Kiwi centre Rudi Wulf had the Heineken Cup semi-finalists well in control.

RCT took the foot of the gas and an intercept try from Grenoble wing Florian Ninard had the jam-packed stadium on its feet.

The hosts struck again after Toulon prop Xavier Chiocci was sent to the sin bin and the home pack rumbled over after an attacking line-out.

With their tails up, it was all Grenoble in the finals stages and Pelissie's try on the stroke of full time set up a fairytale ending for last season's Pro D2 champions, who have enjoyed an impressive first season in the top division.

The scorers:

For Grenoble:
Tries: Ninard, Hegarty, Pelissie
Cons: Pelissie, Courrent
Pens: Pelissie 6

For Toulon:
Tries: Chilachiva, Smith, Wulf
Cons: Giteau 3
Pen: Giteau
Yellow card: Chilachiva, Chiocci

Grenoble: 15 Fabien Gengenbacher, 14 Lucas Dupont, 13 Aloisio Butonidualevu, 12 Nigel Hunt, 11 Florian Ninard, 10 Blair Stewart, 9 Jonathan Pelissie, 8 Shaun Sowerby, 7 Jonathan Best, 6 Roland Bernard, 5 Andrew Farley, 4 Benjamin Hand, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Vincent Campo castillo, 1 Albertus Buckle.
Replacements: 16 Gregory Fabro, 17 Anthony Hegarty, 18 Cyril Veyret, 19 Geoffrey Nouhaillaguet, 20 Rida Jaouher, 21 Joaquin Tuculet, 22 Valentin Courrent, 23 Feliuaki Taukeiaho.

Toulon: 15 Benjamin Lapeyre, 14 Vincent Martin, 13 Rudi Wulf, 12 Geoffroy Messina, 11 David Smith, 10 Matt Giteau, 9 Nicolas Durand, 8 Joe van Niekerk, 7 Pierrick Gunther, 6 Virgile Bruni, 5 Jocelino Suta, 4 Simon Shaw, 3 Levan Chilachava, 2 Sebastien Bruno, 1 Gethin Jenkins.
Replacements: 16 Mickael Ivaldi, 17 Xavier Chiocci, 18 Nicholas Kennedy, 19 Konstantine Mikautadze, 20 Juan martin Fernandez lobbe, 21 Delon Armitage, 22 Sebastien Tillous Borde, 23 Davit Kubriashvili.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
Friday , November 7
Scarlets vs Northampton19:30
Ospreys vs Saracens19:35
Harlequins vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Newcastle vs Cardiff Blues20:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615