Planet Rugby

Top 14 wrap: Bonus point for Racing

13th April 2013 19:31

Share:

Felipe Contepomi Stade Francais blue pink

Two tries: Felipe Contepomi

Racing-Métro secured a crucial result in the race for the Top 14 play-offs on Saturday with a bonus-point win over Mont-de-Marsan.

Bayonne resisted a second half comeback by Grenoble in a seven-try thriller while Stade Français claimed a rare win on the road over an Agen side that were already relegated following Bordeaux-Bègles's draw in Castres on Friday.

Earlier on Saturday, some wayward place-kicking meant Toulouse had to settle for a losing bonus point in Montpellier.

Meanwhile, eastern-French side Oyonnax were promoted to the top flight for the first time in their 104-year history after taking the ProD2 title.

They secured their place in the Top 14 despite losing 30-29 to Brive.

Results:
Castres 23-23 Bordeaux-Bègles - Match report here
Montpellier 10-8 Toulouse - Match report here
Agen 20-28 Stade Français
Bayonne 31-24 Grenoble
Mont-de-Marsan 34-9 Racing Métro

Sunday, April 14
Perpignan v Biarritz
Toulon v Clermont


Aviron Bayonnais 31-24 FC Grenoble
Stade Jean Dauger, Bayonne

Despite a spirited start by the visitors, Bayonne led 18-0 at half time.

It looked like it could turn nasty for the visitors but Grenoble came storming back in the second half, scoring three tries to secure a losing bonus point that keeps them just ahead of Bayonne in the standings.

The scorers:

For Bayonne:
Tries: Gerber, O'Connor 2, Phillips
Cons: Potgeiter
Pens: Potgeiter 2, Ugalde
Yellow card: Haare

For Grenoble:
Tries: Pelissie, Butonidualevu, Dupont
Cons: Stewart 3
Pen: Hart
Yellow card: Bernard

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Sam Gerber, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Jacques Louis Potgeiter, 9 Mike Phillips, 8 Marc Baget , 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Dwayne Haare, 5 Mark Chisholm , 4 Abdellatif Boutaty, 3 Renaud Boyoud, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Aretz Iguiniz,
Replacements: 16 Anthony Etrillard, 17 Pierre Lafond, 18 Dewald Senekal, 19 Guillaume Bernad, 20 Guillaume Rouet, 21 Matthieu Ugalde, 22 Lionel Mazars, 23 Marc Legras

For Grenoble: 15 Fabien Gengenbacher, 14 Lucas Dupont, 13 Aloisio Butonidualevu, 12 Nigel Hunt, 11 Florian Ninard, 10 Blair Stewart, 9 Jonathan Pelissie, 8 Shaun Sowerby, 7 Flavien Nouhaillaguet, 6 Roland Bernard, 5 Andrew Farley, 4 Benjamin Hand, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Vincent Campo castillo, 1 Gregory Fabro.
Replacements: 16 Erwan Iapteff, 17 Albertus Buckle, 18 Cyril Veyret, 19 Jonathan Best, 20 Joaquin Tuculet, 21 Rudolf Coetzee, 22 James Hart, 23 Feliuaki Taukeiaho.


SU Agen 20-28 Stade Français Paris
Stade Armandie, Agen

You could forgive Agen for not being overly motivated after hearing of their relegation less than 24 hours before kick-off.

The game turned into an exhibition of Felipe Contepomi's skill. The Pumas legend was everywhere, scoring two tries, making breaks and putting in big hits. He'll be missed when he retires in a fortnight, though probably not in Agen!

The scorers:

For Agen:
Tries: Edmond Samuel, Lozada
Cons: Lagarde 2
Pens: Seymour 2

For Stade Français:
Tries: Contepomi 2, Tomiki
Cons: Porical 2
Pens: Porical 3
Yellow cards:Camara, Fainifo

Agen: 15 Mathieu Lamoulie, 14 Silvere Tian, 13 Vincent Roux, 12 Miguel Avramovic, 11 Romain Edmond Samuel, 10 Ben Seymour, 9 Mathieu Loree, 8 Opeti Fonua, 7 Marc Giraud, 6 Remi Vaquin, 5 Ross Skeate, 4 Esteban Lozada, 3 Viliamu Afatia, 2 Jalil Narjissi, 1 Bernard N'nomo.
Replacements: 16 Semisi Telefoni, 17 Laurent Cabarry, 18 William Demotte, 19 Ueleni Fono, 20 Jean Monribot, 21 Raphael Lagarde, 22 Belisario Agulla, 23 Gert Muller

Stade Français: 15 Jerome Porical, 14 Julien Arias, 13 Martin Rodriguez, 12 Felipe Contepomi, 11 Djibril Camara, 10 Paul Warwick, 9 Nicolas Bezy, 8 Pierre Rabadan, 7 Olivier Missoup, 6 Scott Lavalla, 5 Anton van Zyl, 4 Alexandre Flanquart, 3 Jeremy Becasseau, 2 Remi Bonfils, 1 Romain Frou.
Replacements: 16 Aled De malmanche, 17 Zurabi Zhvania, 18 Nicolas Garrault, 19 Leiataua Tomiki, 20 Julien Dupuy, 21 Francis Fainifo, 22 Gavin Williams, 23 Stanley Wright.


Stade Montois 34-9 Racing-Métro
Stade Guy Boniface, Mont-de-Marsan

Mission accomplished for Racing thanks to a hat-trick from Fijian wing Virimi Vakatawa.

The bonus point takes moves Parisians level with fourth-placed Castres, whom they host on the last day of the regular season, meaning a home play-off is now very much on the cards.

The scorers:

For Mont-de-Marsan:
Pens: Vignau Tuquet 3
Yellow cards: Jagr, Arrayet

For Racing-Métro:
Tries: Matadigo, Vakatawa 3
Cons: Wisniewski 4
Pens: Wisniewski

Mont-de-Marsan: 15 Yohann Durquet, 14 Martin Jagr, 13 Jean baptiste Dubie, 12 Daniele Baleinadogo, 11 Julien Cabannes, 10 Antoine Vignau tuquet, 9 Bernard Arrayet, 8 Alexandre Ricaud, 7 Yann Brethous, 6 Julien Tastet, 5 Berend Botha , 4 Scott Murray, 3 Sebastien Ormaechea, 2 Cyriel Blanchard, 1 Alexandre Menini.
Replacements: 16 Victor Paquet, 17 Julian Fiorini, 18 Philipus Liebenberg, 19 Johannes Britz, 20 Simon Lucu, 21 Baptiste Chedal, 22 Thibault Duvallet, 23 Mathieu Giudicelli

Racing-Métro: 15 Juan martin Hernandez, 14 Benjamin Fall, 13 Henry Chavancy, 12 Alexandre Dumoulin, 11 Virimi Vakatawa, 10 Jonathan Wisniewski, 9 Sebastien Descons, 8 Masinivanua Matadigo, 7 Camille Gerondeau, 6 Antoine Battut, 5 Fabrice Metz, 4 Karim Ghezal, 3 Juan pablo Orlandi, 2 Dimitri Szarzewski, 1 Eddy Ben Arous.
16 Thomas Bianchin, 17 Julien Brugnaut, 18 Francois Van der merwe, 19 Alvaro Galindo, 20 Maxime Machenaud, 21 Juan Imhoff, 22 Fabrice Estebanez, 23 Salemane Sa.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615