Planet Rugby

Preview: Gloucester v Biarritz

03rd April 2013 12:23

Share:

Mike Tindall Gloucester Aviva Premiership

Centre stage: Mike Tindall

Mike Tindall returns to the Gloucester starting line-up to face Biarritz Olympique in the Amlin Challenge Cup quarter-final.

Tindall partnering Henry Trinder in the midfield is one of three changes in the Gloucester backline. Martyn Thomas starts at full-back in place of Rob Cook and Dave Lewis at scrum-half instead of Dan Robson.

Jim Hamilton is ruled out by the ankle injury he picked up against Harlequins last Friday and is replaced in the second row by Will James, while Nick Wood starts at loosehead to complete the changes.

It's another game that Gloucester will play under the Kingsholm floodlights, and Director of Rugby Nigel Davies stated this week that it's a great stage for his team to perform upon.

"Night games create a real element of theatre at Kingsholm I think, it really changes the atmosphere and adds an extra layer of drama," said Davies.

"There's a real buzz about the club. We've worked very hard to get this home quarter final against one of the premier teams in European rugby.

"We'll be kicking off the quarter final stages, the first televised game so it's really exciting for us.

"Biarritz have hit some good form recently, and so have we. It's a different challenge for us having been battling away in the Premiership. But it's a home quarter-final and it doesn't get much better than this."

Meanwhile, Biarritz have made four changes to the team that beat Grenoble in the Top 14 last week.

All four are in the pack as the Basques line-up a fresh front-row. Francisco Gomez Kodela, Arnaud Heguy and Eugene Van Staden take over from Benoit August, Thomas Synaeghel and Ben Broster.

In the back-row, Tanguy Molcard starts in the place of Thibault Dubarry.

The bench features the return of lock Pelu Lan Taele.

The teams:

Gloucester: 15 Martyn Thomas, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Henry Trinder, 12 Mike Tindall (c), 11 Jonny May, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Dave Lewis, 8 Sione Kalamafoni, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Tom Savage, 5 Will James, 4 Lua Lokotui, 3 Shaun Knight, 2 Koree Britton, 1 Nick Wood.
Replacements: 16 Huia Edmonds, 17 Dan Murphy, 18 Dario Chistolini, 19 Andy Hazell, 20 Gareth Evans, 21 Dan Robson, 22 Billy Twelvetrees, 23 Shane Monahan.

Biarritz: 15 Marcelo Bosch, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Benoit Baby, 12 Damien Traille, 11 Teddy Thomas, 10 Jean-Pascal Barraque, 9 Dimitri Yachvili, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Raphael Lakafia, 6 Tanguy Molcard, 5 Mathias Marie, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Gomez Kodela, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Eugene Van Staden.
Replacements: 16 Benoit August, 17 Thomas Synaeghel, 18 Ben Broster, 19 Pelu Lan Taele, 20 Seremaia Burotu, 21 Yann Lesgourgues, 22 Charles Gimenez, 23 Paul Couet-Lannes.

Date: Thursday, 4 April
Venue: Kingsholm
Kick-off: 20:00
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), David Wilkinson (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester vs Exeter19:45
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London Welsh14:00
London Irish vs Saracens15:00
Harlequins vs Wasps15:00
Bath vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs Northampton14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 19
Munster vs Zebre19:30
Cardiff Blues vs Ulster19:35
Connacht vs Leinster19:35
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow14:40
Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso18:00
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs Edinburgh16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 19
Brive vs Toulon18:00
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse18:00
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Clermont Auvergne vs Lyon18:00
Castres vs Oyonnax18:00
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:00
Montpellier vs Stade Francais18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 19
Lions vs Pumas19:10
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs Sharks17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Wednesday, September 17
Southland vs TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Preview
Thursday , September 18
Northland vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
Bayonne 23 - 6 Brive
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 31 - 27 PumasGriquas vs Pumas Report
Cheetahs 30 - 30 SharksCheetahs vs Sharks Report
Lions 35 - 33 Western ProvinceLions vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 12
Harlequins 0 - 39 SaracensHarlequins vs Saracens Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Benetton Treviso 10 - 21 MunsterBenetton Treviso vs Munster Report
Newport Gwent D'gons 15 - 17 Ospreys
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens29
2Bath29
3Leicester Tigers29
4Exeter26
5Northampton26