Planet Rugby

Toulouse stars outshine Stade Franšais

24th March 2013 22:01

Share:

Toulouse s winger Vincent Clerc vies with Stade Francais

Try for Toulouse: Vincent Clerc

Toulouse's returning French internationals helped the defending Top 14 champions to a 43-16 victory over traditional rivals Stade Franšais at Stade Ernest Wallon on Sunday.

Yoann Huget touched down twice while his fellow Six Nations Bleus Vincent Clerc, Thierry Dusautoir and Maxime Medard also all scored as Toulouse claimed a precious bonus point in their mission to secure a home play-off berth.

Georgian hooker Jaba Bregvadze added a sixth try for good measure to see Toulouse moved clear in the final quarter of what had been a close game.

Stade Franšais had in fact been16-15 ahead at the 53-minute mark but a rampaging last 25 minutes from the hosts left the Parisians empty handed.

Toulouse led 10-9 at the break thanks to Huget's first try while Jerome Porical kept the visitors in touch with his boot.

The result nevertheless leaves Toulouse eight points behind leaders Toulon and six short of second-placed Clermont.

The scorers:

For Toulouse:
Tries: Huget 2, Clerc, Dusautoir, Bregvadze, Medard
Cons: Beauxis 2, McAlister 3
Pen: Beauxis

For Stade Franšais:
Try: Fainifo
Con: Porical
Pens: Porical 3

Toulouse: 15 Clement Poitrenaud, 14 Vincent Clerc, 13 Gael Fickou, 12 Luke McAlister, 11 Yoann Huget, 10 Lionel Beauxis, 9 Luke Burgess, 8 Gillian Galan, 7 Yannick Nyanga, 6 Jean Bouilhou, 5 Patricio Albacete, 4 Yoann Maestri, 3 Census Johnston, 2 Jaba Bregvadze, 1 Gurthro Steenkamp.
Replacements: 16 Christopher eric Tolofua, 17 Vasil Kakovin, 18 Gregory Lamboley, 19 Louis Picamoles, 20 Thierry Dusautoir, 21 Jean marc Doussain, 22 Maxime Medard, 23 Yohan Montes.

Stade Franšais: 15 Jerome Porical, 14 Julien Arias, 13 Morgan Turinui, 12 Gavin Williams, 11 Francis Fainifo, 10 Paul Warwick, 9 Jerome Fillol, 8 Pierre Rabadan, 7 Antoine Burban 6 Scott Lavalla, 5 Alexandre Flanquart, 4 Anton Van Zyl, 3 Rabah Slimani, 2 Laurent Sempere, 1 Romain Frou .
Replacements: 16 Remi Bonfils, 17 Zurabi Zhvania, 18 Gerhard Mostert, 19 Olivier Missoup, 20 Nicolas Bezy, 21 Waisea Vuidravuwalu, 22 Geoffrey Doumayrou, 23 Stanley Wright

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00