Planet Rugby

Top 14 wrap: Toulouse run riot

23rd February 2013 15:59

Share:

Toulouse s winger Timoci Matanavou L is tackled by Bayonne

Try for Toulouse: Timoci Matanavou

Toulouse bounced back from consecutive Top 14 defeats by scoring six unanswered tries against Bayonne on Saturday while Clermont ended Grenoble's home unbeaten run.

The big winners of the round were Racing Métro, who climbed in to the play-off places thanks to their sixth straight win on the road to Biarritz.

In the relegation scrap Agen claimed a vital victory over Mont-de-Marsan to climb above Bordeaux-Bègles, who lost narrowly in Montpellier.

In the late game, Perpignan got the better of Stade Français in a six-try festival of attacking rugby.

Results:
Castres v Toulon - Report here
Toulouse 42-6 Bayonne
Biarritz 11-23 Racing Métro
Grenoble 10-17 Clermont
Montpellier 15-13 Bordeaux-Bègles
Agen 9-3 Mont-de-Marsan
Perpigan 32-16 Stade Français


Stade Toulousain 42-6 Aviron Bayonnais
Stade Ernest Wallon, Toulouse

Against a second-string Bayonne outfit, Toulouse hit their straps in a one-sided encounter.

Luke McAlister was a late injury withdrawal and forwards coach William Servat came off the bench once again to anchor the scrum - his eighth appearance this season.

Toulouse led 21-6 at the break thanks to three tries before adding three more after the break to secure the bonus point and stay in touch with the leading duo.

The scorers:

For Toulouse:
Tries: Jauzion, Galan, Medard, Doussain, Matanavou, Maka
Cons: Beauxis 6

For Bayonne:
Pens: Ugalde 2
Yellow cards: Linde

Toulouse: 15 Clement Poitrenaud, 14 Timoci Matanavou, 13 Yann David, 12 Yannick Jauzion, 11 Maxime Medard, 10 Lionel Beauxis, 9 Jean Marc Doussain, 8 Gillian Galan, 7 Sylvain Nicolas, 6 Jean Bouilhou, 5 Patricio Albacete, 4 Romain Millo Chlusky, 3 Census Johnston, 2 Jaba Bregvadze, 1 Gurthro Steenkamp,
Replacements: 16 William Servat, 17 Yohan Montes, 18 Jean batiste Poux, 19 Edwin Maka, 20 Karl Chateau, 21 Luke Burgess, 22 Yves Donguy, 23 Antoine Guillamon

Bayonne: 15 Cedric Heymans, 14 Sam Gerber, 13 Thibault Lacroix, 12 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 11 Bastien Fuster, 10 Matthieu Ugalde, 9 Guillaume Rouet, 8 Marc Baget, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Matt Graham, 4 Robin Linde, 3 Renaud Boyoud, 2 Gregory Arganese, 1 Pierre Lafond,
Replacements: 16 David Roumieu, 17 Aretz Iguiniz, 18 Mark Chisholm, 19 Dewald Senekal, 20 Cedric Garcia, 21 Dwayne Haare, 22 Lionel Mazars, 23 Walter Desmaison.


Biarritz Olympique 11-23 Racing Métro 92
Parc des Sports d'Aguilera, Biarritz

Racing's sixth consecutive win lifts them into the play-off places while BO's chances of qualifying for next season's Heineken Cup now look extremely remote.

Racing led 13-3 at the interval in a dominant display against a Biarritz side that couldn't match the visitors' power.

Biarritz scrum-half Dimitri Yachvili is likely to miss next week's Basque derby after being caught on camera stamping Racing centre Henry Chavancy.

The scorers:

For Biarritz:
Try: Dubarry
Pens: Peyrelongue, Yachvili
Yellow card: Peyrelongue

For Racing Métro:
Tries: Carizza, Descons
Cons: Wisniewski 2
Pens: Wisniewski 2
Drop: Estebanez
Yellow card: Qovu

Biarritz: 15 Iain Balshaw, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Jean pascal Barraque, 12 Marcelo Bosch, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Julien Peyrelongue, 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Raphael Lakafia, 6 Talalelei Gray, 5 Pelu ian Taele, 4 Thibault Dubarry, 3 Benedict Broster, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Fabien Barcella,
Replacements: 16 Xavier Argagnon, 17 Wikus Blaauw, 18 Erik Lund, 19 Magnus Lund, 20 Dimitri Yachvili, 21 Damien Traille, 22 Benoit Baby, 23 Eugene Van staden

Racing Métro: 15 Juan Martin Hernandez. 14 Julien Jane, 13 Henry Chavancy, 12 Fabrice Estebanez, 11 Sereli Bobo, 10 Jonathan Wisniewski, 9 Sebastien Descons, 8 Jacques Cronje, 7 Bernard Le roux, 6 Antoine Battut, 5 Manuel Carizza, 4 Karim Ghezal, 3 Salemane Sa, 2 Thomas Bianchin, 1 Julien Brugnaut,
Replacements: 16 Benjamin Noirot, 17 Eddy Ben arous, 18 Fabrice Metz, 19 Jone Qovu, 20 Mathieu Belie, 21 Gaetan Germain, 22 Masinivanua Matadigo, 23 Juan pablo Orlandi,


Montpellier Hérault Rugby 15-13 Union Bordeaux-Bègles
Stade Yves Du Manoir, Montpellier

Montpellier took a step closer to a home play-off, but it didn't come easily against a Bordeaux-Bègles side that led 13-12 going into the final ten minutes.

Montpellier led 9-3 at the break but their usual attacking prowess was sorely missing and the hosts needed Benoît Paillaugue's fifth penalty in the 73rd minute to scrape to victory.

The result sees UBB slip into the relegation zone.

The scorers:

For Montpellier:
Pens: Paillaugue 5
Yellow cards:Martin, Van Vuuren

For Bordeaux-Bègles:
Try: Talebula
Con: Sanchez
Pens: Sanchez 2
Yellow card: Poirot

Montpellier: 15 Benjamin Thiery, 14 Timoci Nagusa, 13 Thomas Combezou, 12 Paul Bosch, 11 Yoan Audrin, 10 Santiago Fernandez, 9 Benoit Paillaugue, 8 Alex Tulou, 7 Remy Martin, 6 Alexandre Bias, 5 Alikisio Fakate, 4 Mickael De marco, 3 Maximiliano Bustos, 2 Agustin Creevy, 1 Yvan Watremez,
Replacements: 16 Charles Geli, 17 Vincent Pelo, 18 Hendrikus Hancke, 19 Kelian Galletier, 20 Julien Tomas, 21 Matthew Carraro, 22 Martin Bustos moyano, 23 Barry Faamausili,3

Bordeaux-Bègles: 15 Fabien Rofes, 14 Lachie Munro, 13 Thierry Brana, 12 Julien Rey, 11 Rafael Carballo, 10 Blair Connor, 9 Nicolas Sanchez, 8 Julien Seron, 7 Damien Larrieu, 6 Justin Purll, 5 Gautier Gibouin, 4 Adam Jaulhac, 3 Francois Tisseau, 2 Tamato Leupolu, 1 Hikairo Forbes,
Replacements: 16 Franck Labbe, 17 Cameron Treloar, 18 Hugh Chalmers, 19 Heini Adams, 20 Bruce Reihana, 21 Avenisi Vasuinubu, 22 Nicolas Decamps,


SU Agen 9-3 Mont-de-Marsan
Stade Armandie, Agen

Agen land a massive blow in the battle against relegation as they climb out of the drop zone and move two points clear of Bordeaux-Bègles, whom they face next week.

The scores were locked at 3-all at the break but before Mont-de-Marsan ran out of steam in the second period.

The scorers:

For Agen:
Pens: Lagarde 3
Yellow card: Vaka

For Mont-de-Marsan:
Pens: Arrayet

Agen: 15 Ben Seymour, 14 Saimoni Vaka, 13 Vincent Roux, 12 Junior Pelesasa, 11 Jean francois Coux, 10 Raphael Lagarde, 9 Alexi Bales, 8 Opeti Fonua, 7 Marc Giraud, 6 Jean Monribot, 5 Lisiate Faaoso, 4 Esteban Lozada, 3 Gert Muller, 2 Semisi Telefoni, 1 Bernard N nomo,
Replacements: 16 Jalil Narjissi, 17 John Schwalger, 18 Ross Skeate, 19 Pierre Julien, 20 Mathieu Loree, 21 Nafitalai henry Tuitavake, 22 Conrad Barnard, 23 Jonathan Garcia,3

Mont-de-Marsan: 15 Simon Lucu, 14 Martin Jagr, 13 Jean baptiste Dubie, 12 Baptiste Chedal, 11 Julien Cabannes, 10 Bernard Arrayet, 9 Arnaud Pic, 8 Alexandre Ricaud, 7 Vassili Bost, 6 Julien Tastet, 5 Philipus Liebenberg, 4 Wame Lewaravu, 3 Sebastien Ormaechea, 2 Ephraim Taukafa, 1 Alexandre Menini,
Replacements: 16 Julian Fiorini, 17 Pierre Correia, 18 Sebastian De chaves, 19 Haisini Taulanga, 20 Antoine Vignau tuquet, 21 Daniele Baleinadogo, 22 Thibault Duvallet, 23 Tevita Mailau,


FC Grenoble 10-17 ASM Clermont Auvergne
Stade des Alpes, Grenoble

Clermont snapped Grenoble's home-winning streak of 25 games with a hard-fought victory.

Despite missing a host of players away on international duty for the Six Nations, Clermont's visit nonetheless attracted a 20,000-strong crowd in cold, snowy conditions.

Clermont scored two tries either side of half-time through wingers Napolioni Nalaga and former All Black Sitiveni Sivivatu, with fly-half David Skrela converting both and hitting a penalty.

Grenoble's sole try came from replacement Jonathan Pelissie, his five-pointer too late in the game to change the outcome.

The result leaves Clermont just three points adrift of leaders Toulon, who lost 25-20 to Castres on Friday, and sees Grenoble sitting three points off sixth place, with the top six going through to the end-of-season play-offs.

The scorers:

For Grenoble:
Try: Pelissie
Con: Pelissie
Pen: Pelissie

For Clermont:
Tries: Nalaga, Sivivatu
Cons: Skrela 2
Pen: Skrela

Grenoble: 15 Fabien Gengenbacher, 14 Viliame Waqaseduadua, 13 Rida Jaouher, 12 Nigel Hunt, 11 Rudolf Coetzee, 10 Blair Stewart, 9 Valentin Courrent, 8 Florian Faure, 7 Henry Vanderglas, 6 Fabien Alexandre, 5 Naude Beukes, 4 Benjamin Hand, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Vincent Campo castillo, 1 Kenan Mutapcic,
Replacements: 16 Romain David, 17 Anthony Hegarty, 18 Jonathan Best, 19 Richard Sowerby, 20 Andrew Farley, 21 Joaquin Tuculet, 22 Jonathan Pelissie, 13 Albertus Buckle,

Clermont: 15 Lee Byrne, 14 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 13 Aurelien Rougerie, 12 Benson Stanley, 11 Naipolioni Nalaga, 10 David Skrela, 9 Kevin Senio, 8 Elvis Vermeulen, 7 Alexandre Lapandry, 6 Julien Bonnaire, 5 Nathan Hines, 4 Julien Pierre, 3 Daniel Kotze, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Raphael Chaume,
Replacements: 16 Benoit Cabello, 17 Clement Ric, 18 Loic Jacquet, 19 Julien Bardy, 20 Ludovic Radosavljevic, 21 Brock James, 22 Regan King, 23 Adrien Oleon,


USA Perpignan 32-16 Stade Français Paris
Stade Aimé Giral, Perpignan

Perpignan missed out on the bonus point but climb level with Grenoble in seventh place on the edge of the play-off berths.

After swapped ends locked with the scores locked at 11-11, Stade Français were punished for their indiscipline and even played a few minutes in the second half with 13 men, a period which saw Sona Taumalolo grab his second try.

USAP lock Sebastien Vahaamahina also touched down in another impressive display.

For Perpignan:
Tries: Taumalolo 2, Vahaamahina, Michel
Cons: Mélé 3
Pen: Mélé
Drop: Mélé

For Stade Français:
Tries: Williams, Fainifo
Pens: Porical 2
Yellow cards: Sempere; Van Zyl

Perpignan: 15 Gavin Hume, 14 Richard Haughton, 13 David Marty, 12 Lifeimi Mafi, 11 Adrien Plante, 10 David Mele, 9 Florian Cazenave, 8 Luke Narraway, 7 Bertrand Guiry, 6 Daniel Leo, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 3 Kisi Pulu, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Sona Taumalolo,
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Sebastien Taofifenua, 18 Yohan Vivalda, 19 Henri Tuilagi, 20 Tom Ecochard, 21 Sione Piukala, 22 Armand Batlle, 23 Jerome Schuster

Stade Français: 15 Jerome Porical, 14 Waisea Vuidravuwalu, 13 Paul Williams, 12 Gavin Williams, 11 Jeremy Sinzelle, 10 Jules Plisson, 9 Julien Dupuy, 8 David Lyons, 7 Olivier Missoup, 6 Antoine Burban, 5 Gerhard Mostert, 4 Anton Van zyl, 3 David Attoub, 2 Remi Bonfils, 1 Aled De malmanche,
Replacements: 16 Laurent Sempere, 17 Rabah Slimani, 18 Alexandre Flanquart, 19 Scott Lavalla, 20 Jerome Fillol, 21 Paul Warwick, 22 Francis Fainifo, 23 Stanley Wright,

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411