Planet Rugby

LV= Cup wrap: Saturday

02nd February 2013 18:16

Share:

Ernst Joubert Saracens v Worcester LV= Cup Sixways

Saracens: Victory at Sixways

Saracens beat Worcester to knock London Irish out of the LV= Cup while Bath claimed a big win away at Gloucester on Saturday.

Here is a full round-up of Saturday's LV= Cup matches.

London Wasps 30 - 33 Sale Sharks

A star turn from Danny Cipriani handed Sale Sharks their first away win of the season in the LV= Cup against London Wasps.

Cipriani was one of five try-scorers for the visitors, with Kearnan Myall, Tommy Taylor, Sam Tuitupou and a penalty try contributing to the victory.

Wasps scored three tries of their own through new signing Charlie Hayter, Charlie Davies and number eight Sam Jones in an ill-tempered game that saw Will Taylor and Davies sin-binned for the hosts and Aston Croall for the visitors.

"Any win that gets us to a home semi-final is going to be good for our confidence and we need all the confidence that we can get to be honest," said Sale boss Steve Diamond.

"We're rock-bottom of the Premiership and we've got to get off that."

Wasps: 15 Tommy Bell, 14 Jack Wallace, 13 Jonah Holmes, 12 Charlie Hayter, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Stephen Jones, 9 Charlie Davies, 8 Sam Jones (c), 7 Matt Everard, 6 Tinus Du Plessis, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 James Cannon, 3 Will Taylor, 2 Nathan Morris, 1 Zak Taulafo.
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 Harry Williams, 19 Will Rowlands, 20 Jonathan Poff, 21 Stuart Commins, 22 Will Robinson, 23 Chris Bell.

Sale: 15 Cameron Shepherd, 14 Rob Miller, 13 Jonny Leota, 12 Sammy Tuitupou Captain, 11 Charlie Amesbury, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9 Dwayne Peel, 8 James Gaskell, 7 Dan Braid, 6 James Doyle, 5 Kearnan Myall, 4 Tom Holmes, 3 Henry Thomas, 2 Tommy Taylor, 1 Ross Harrison.
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 Aston Croall, 18 Tony Buckley, 19 Tom Cruse, 20 Billy Emerson, 21 Will Cliff, 22 Jordan Davies, 23 Charlie Ingall.


Gloucester 5 - 32 Bath

Bath pulled off their first victory at Kingsholm against rivals Gloucester in six years thanks to five tries.

Olly Woodburn, Nick Abendanon, Mat Gilbert, Semesa Rokoduguni and Stephen Donald handed an emphatic victory to the visitors, with Gloucester only able to respond through a single score from former Wallaby hooker Huia Edmonds.

Gloucester's cause was not helped by the sin-binning of both flanker Andy Hazell and lock Tom Savage in the first half.

"You saw the importance in the fixture - not necessarily in the competition sense but to the two clubs - in the quality of sides that the two clubs put out and that is important in building the way that Bath are trying to move forward," said Bath coach Toby Booth.

"We are in for the long haul and slow and steady improvement. We will see how that pans out but we have spoken about how important it is to pull on a Bath shirt in any competition and we have tried to instil some pride into wearing the shirt. I think you saw that today."

Gloucester: 15 Rob Cook, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Mike Tindall, 12 Tim Molenaar, 11 Shane Monahan, 10 Ryan Mills, 9 Jimmy Cowan, 8 Sione Kalamafoni, 7 Andy Hazell, 6 Peter Buxton, 5 Lua Lokotui, 4 Tom Savage, 3 Rupert Harden, 2 Huia Edmonds, 1 Dan Murphy.
Replacements: 16 Darren Dawidiuk, 17 Yann Thomas, 18 Tom Heard, 19 Akapusi Qera, 20 Gareth Evans, 21 Dan Robson, 22 Billy Burns, 23 Martyn Thomas.

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Horacio Agulla, 13 Matt Banahan, 12 Sam Vesty, 11 Olly Woodburn, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Ben Skirving, 7 Carl Fearns, 6 Francois Louw, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Dave Attwood, 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Charlie Beech.
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Will Spencer, 20 Mat Gilbert, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Semesa Rokoduguni, 23 Jack Cuthbert.


Worcester Warriors 12 - 22 Saracens

Saracens clinched their place in the LV= Cup semi-finals with a positive win over a strong Worcester Warriors outfit at Sixways.

Mark McCall's side were without several of their first team stars away on international duty, yet managed to upset the hosts thanks to a brace of tries from number eight Ernst Joubert and five penalty kicks from scrum-half Ben Spencer.

Worcester produced two tries of their own through number eight Blair Cowan and winger Josh Drauniniu.

"This group of players don't normally play and they are ring rusty, but

they did extremely well today as it is now eight out of nine wins for us and this one over Worcester, our bogey team," said Saracens coach Alex Sanderson.

"We want to be greedy and win all three. The best sides in history have won all three and that is what we aim to do."

Worcester: 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Josh Drauniniu, 13 Jon Clarke, 12 Josh Matavesi, 11 David Lemi, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Jonny Arr, 8 Blair Cowan, 7 Jake Abbott, 6 Richard de Carpentier, 5 Craig Gillies, 4 James Pervical, 3 John Andress, 2 Aleki Lutui, 1 Ceri Jones.
Replacements: 16 Ed Shervington, 17 Rob O'Donnell, 18 James Currie, 19 Matt Kvesic, 20 Neil Best, 21 Paul Hodgson, 22 Danny Gray, 23 Andy Short.

Saracens: 15 Joe Maddock, 14 Jack Wilson, 13 Sam Stanley, 12 Adam Powell, 11 James Short, 10 Nils Mordt (c), 9 Ben Spencer, 8 Ernst Joubert, 7 Nick Fenton-Wells, 6 Justin Melck, 5 Alex Rae, 4 Alistair Hargreaves, 3 Petrus du Plessis, 2 Jamie George, 1 Nick Auterac.
Replacements: 16 John Smit, 17 Richard Barrington, 18 Matt Stevens, 19 Maro Itoje, 20 Jackson Wray, 21 Luke Baldwin, 22 Chris Wyles, 23 Ben Ransom.


Exeter Chiefs 28 -19 Northampton Saints

Three tries in the opening 26 minutes led Exeter Chiefs to a home win over Northampton Saints in the remaining LV= Cup fixture.

Northampton included England full-back Ben Foden in their starting XV but it was the Chiefs who struck first, with Ben White, Jack Nowell and Watisoni Votu picking up tries.

Argentinean fly-half Ignacio Mieres kicked 13 points to maintain the lead but Northampton fought back with a brace of tries from England scrum-half Lee Dickson and another try from Alex Waller, Dickson's efforts coming in the final 20 minutes of the match after he was introduced as a substitute.

Exeter: 15 Jack Nowell, 14 Watisoni Votu, 13 Ian Whitten, 12 Josh Tatupu, 11 Mark Foster, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Will Chudley, 8 Kai Horstmann (capt), 7 Ben White, 6 Aly Muldowney, 5 James Hanks, 4 Damian Welch, 3 Alex Brown, 2 Jack Yeandle, 1 Carl Rimmer.
Replacements: 16 Tow Cowan-Dickie, 17 Chris Budgen, 18 Lloyd Fairbrother, 19 Will Carrick-Smith, 20 Sam Simmonds, 21 Haydn Thomas, 22 Myles Dorrian, 23 Nic Sestaret.

Northampton: 15 Ben Foden, 14 James Wilson, 13 Dom Waldouck, 12 Luther Burrell, 11 Jamie Elliott, 10 Ryan Lamb, 9 Martin Roberts, 8 GJ van Velze, 7 Ben Nutley, 6 James Craig, 5 Christian Day, 4 Mark Sorenson, 3 Tom Mercey, 2 Mike Haywood, 1 Alex Waller.
Replacements: 16 Ross Mcmillan, 17 Soane Tonga'uiha, 18 Ethan Waller, 19 Samu Manoa, 20 Phil Dowson, 21 Lee Dickson, 22 Stephen Myler, 23 Tom May.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Preview
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 27
Saracens vs Sale15:00
Leicester vs London Irish15:00
Northampton vs Bath15:15
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 27
South Africa vs Australia16:05
Argentina vs New Zealand23:10
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Preview
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
Saturday , September 27
Zebre vs Ulster15:00
Munster vs Ospreys18:30
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 27
Toulon vs Montpellier18:00
Stade Francais vs La Rochelle18:00
Grenoble vs Racing Metro Paris18:00
Bayonne vs Toulouse18:00
Brive vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Lyon vs Castres18:00
Oyonnax vs Clermont Auvergne18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
Saturday , September 27
Sharks vs Eastern Province Kings14:00
Pumas vs Western Province15:00
Griquas vs Lions15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Wednesday, September 24
North Harbour vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , September 21
Otago 38 - 7 WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Report
Wellington 20 - 42 TasmanWellington vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale 46 - 8 London WelshSale vs London Welsh Report
Harlequins 26 - 23 WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Report
London Irish 32 - 36 SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Report
Bath 45 - 0 LeicesterBath vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 13 - 33 GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets 43 - 0 Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Racing Metro Paris 27 - 16 ToulouseRacing Metro Paris vs Toulouse Report
Clermont Auvergne 43 - 12 LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Report
La Rochelle 26 - 29 Bordeaux-Begles
Montpellier 23 - 3 Stade FrancaisMontpellier vs Stade Francais Report
Grenoble 24 - 15 Bayonne
Castres 27 - 18 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Western Province 36 - 12 GriquasWestern Province vs Griquas Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 37 CheetahsEastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs Report
Blue Bulls 15 - 26 SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Hawkes Bay 36 - 17 Bay Of Plenty
Auckland 32 - 7 North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Report
Manawatu 36 - 17 Southland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Connacht 10 - 9 LeinsterConnacht vs Leinster Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Brive 13 - 53 ToulonBrive vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath314
2Saracens313
3Exeter310
4Leicester Tigers39
5Harlequins38