Planet Rugby

Toulouse battle past Biarritz

25th January 2013 21:56

Share:

Toulouses s number eight Louis Picamoles R v Biarritz

Try for Toulouse: Louis Picamoles

Toulouse needed a dose of good luck to retain their Top 14 unbeaten home record on Friday, scraping past Biarritz 19-14 at Stade Ernest Wallon.

Biarritz are only the second team to claim a losing bonus point in the Ville Rose this season but will head back to the Basque coast reflecting on what could have been a shock win had Welsh wing Aled Brew not knocked-on in the act of crossing the tryline on the hour mark.

It was yet another unconvincing display from Toulouse, who started well but looked flustered when under pressure in the second half.

All is clearly not well at the defending Top 14 champions and mid-week reports have suggested tension within the camp following last weekend's elimination from Europe.

Player-coach William Servat is the centre of speculation as it rumoured management turned down his request to return as a full-time player.

Who would never has guessed there was trouble behind the scenes when Toulouse raced to an early 13-0 lead thanks to a try from number eight Louis Picamoles at the back of a rolling maul and a couple of penalties from Lionel Beauxis.

But Biarritz bounced back with try from fly-half Julien Peyrelongue on the 30-minute after a break from scrum-half Yann Lesgourgues.

The visitors had a handful of opportunities to snatch victory in the second half, but were paid to pay for their errors as Luke McAlister slotted a late penalty to secure the win for Toulouse.

The scorers:

For Toulouse:
Try: Picamoles
Con: Beauxis
Pens: Beauxis 3, McAlister
Yellow card: Medard

For Biarritz:
Try: Peyrelongue
Pens: Peyrelongue 2, Yachvili

Toulouse: 15 Clement Poitrenaud, 14 Vincent Clerc, 13 Florian Fritz, 12 Yannick Jauzion, 11 Yoann Huget, 10 Lionel Beauxis, 9 Jean marc Doussain, 8 Louis Picamoles, 7 Thierry Dusautoir, 6 Jean Bouilhou, 5 Romain Millo-Chlusky, 4 Yoann Maestri, 3 Census Johnston, 2 Christopher Tolofua, 1 Gurthro Steenkamp,
Replacements: 16 Gary Botha, 17 Cyril Baille, 18 Patricio Albacete, 19 Yannick Nyanga, 20 Luke Burgess, 21 Luke Mcalister, 22 Maxime Medard, 23 Yohan Montes.

Biarritz: 15 Marcelo Bosch, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Benoit Baby, 12 Seremaia Burotu, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Julien Peyrelongue, 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Wenceslas Lauret, 6 Magnus Lund, 5 Pelu ian Taele, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Benedict Broster, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Fabien Barcella.
Replacements: 16 Jean philippe Genevois, 17 Thomas Synaeghel, 18 Thibault Dubarry, 19 Raphael Lakafia, 20 Dimitri Yachvili, 21 Jean pascal Barraque, 22 Charles Gimenez, 23 Eugene Van staden.

Referee: Laurent Cardona

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615