Planet Rugby

Preview: Dragons v Ospreys

30th December 2012 13:57

Share:

Tom Prydie

Tom Prydie: On the wing for Dragons

Dragons wing Tom Prydie returns to the starting XV for their New Year's Eve PRO12 derby with the Ospreys at Rodney Parade.

Prydie returns to the side after a knee injury kept him out of the Dragons first Welsh derby, against neighbours the Cardiff Blues on Boxing Day.

The only other changes in the side sees the inclusion of half back paring Lewis Robling and Jonathan Evans. Robling replaces fly-half Dan Evans who has not recovered from his ankle sprain in time to be considered for selection while Evans comes in for his namesake Wayne Evans who is amongst the replacements.

Meanwhile, the Ospreys have made three changes, including a positional switch, to their run-on side.

Amongst the backs, Tom Isaacs comes into the starting line-up for Ashley Beck who drops down to the bench. Isaacs will start at outside centre while Andrew Bishop, who played in that position in their Boxing Day win over the Scarlets, moves to inside centre.

Up front, Sam Lewis starts at openside flank in place of Justin Tipuric who is struggling with a shoulder injury and Lloyd Pears replaces Ian Gough in the second row.

Ospreys forwards coach Jonathan Humphreys said the side are keen to continue where they left off against the Scarlets.

"This period of three games in nine days is crucial for us and having won the first game, against the Scarlets, it really is vital that we keep on working hard as a group, looking to improve and to find the performance level that will get us into the play-off spots before the PRO12 goes into a break for Europe and the LV," he said.

"As a coaching group, yes we've got to be pleased with the win against the Scarlets, but there's still room for improvement.

"We showed great effort and commitment, good discipline and we played the game plan well but there were areas of the performance where we could have done better.

"With the quick turnaround and the nature of Christmas rugby here's not much time to prepare for this game but what time we have got will be used to ensure the boys are focused and know what is needed to raise the performance another level again.

"It's another tough week, with a difficult game in Newport followed by another tricky one at the Liberty against Zebre on Friday night.

"We have to make sure that everyone understands how important these games are to our PRO12 hopes, that we need to put top-level performances in, and if we do that, then we have a chance of getting the results we need.

"Having really enjoyed the atmosphere at the Liberty on Boxing Day, I'd love it if we could get another good crowd on Friday night.

"It was obvious how much the boys responded to such great support and we want the fans to keep on playing their part."

Form: The Dragons have won just one of their last six RaboDirect PRO12 contests: 14-3 at home to Connacht on 23 November.The Dragons have won their last two matches at Rodney Parade in all competitions. The Men from Gwent have been beaten on the last four occasions they have faced a fellow Welsh region. Ospreys' only defeat in their last eight PRO12 encounters was 13-23 to Edinburgh at Murrayfield on 23 November. Ospreys have not won away from home in any competition since a trip to Zebre in the PRO12 on 5 October. Ospreys have won their last six fixtures with fellow Welsh regions in all competitions. The last three clashes between the two sides in the PRO12 have all been won by the home side on the day, whilst the only occasion that Ospreys have ever been triumphant at Rodney Parade was with a 27-13 win on 8 May 2007.

The teams:

Dragons: 15 Hallam Amos, 14 Will Harries, 13 Pat Leach, 12 Andy Tuilagi, 11 Tom Prydie, 10 Lewis Robling, 9 Jonathan Evans, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Nic Cudd, 6 Lewis Evans (capt), 5 Rob Sidoli, 4 Andrew Coombs, 3 Dan Way, 2 Sam Parry, 1 Phil Price.
Replacements: 16 Hugh Gustafson, 17 Owen Evans, 18 Nathan Buck, 19 Adam Jones, 20 Tom Brown, 21 Wayne Evans, 22 Steffan Jones, 23 Jack Dixon.

Ospreys: 15 Richard Fussell, 14 Ross Jones, 13 Tom Isaacs, 12 Andrew Bishop, 11 Eli Walker, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Kahn Fotuali'i (capt), 8 Joe Bearman, 7 Sam Lewis, 6 Ryan Jones, 5 James King, 4 Lloyd Peers, 3 Adam Jones, 2 Richard Hibbard, 1 Ryan Bevington.
Replacements: 16 Scott Baldwin, 17 Duncan Jones, 18 Cai Griffiths, 19 Jonathan Thomas, 20 Morgan Allen, 21 Rhys Webb/Tom Habberfield, 22 Matthew Morgan, 23 Ashley Beck.

Date: Monday, December 31
Kick-off: 16:15
Venue: Rodney Parade
Referee: tbc
Assistant referees: tbc
Television match official: tbc

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00