Planet Rugby

Preview: Grenoble v London Welsh

06th December 2012 12:38

Share:

Phil Mackenzie London Welsh Aviva Premiership

On the wing: Phil Mackenzie

London Welsh face a tricky Challenge Cup trip to face Grenoble on Friday as they look to close the gap on current Pool 5 pace-setters Stade Français.

The Aviva Premiership's new-boys were given a harsh introduction to life in Europe by Stade Français in Round 1, when they ended up on the end of a 68-19 hammering at the Kassam Stadium, but bounced back to beat I Cavalieri Prato 32-31 thanks to Alex Davies' late penalty.

Head coach Lyn Jones makes 14 changes from the side that defeated London Irish 15-9 last Saturday, with full-back Tom Arscott the only player to retain his starting place.

"We're still in the competition and this is a great opportunity for several players to stake their claim for Aviva Premiership selection," said Jones.

"This group of players is extremely motivated and has really prepared well this week, so we're looking forward to a good performance.

"Every game is important to us and we want to win every single match. We understand where we are now and we mustn't lose focus of where we want to be at the end of the season.

"All games are big games and we've got to take each one as they come."

Jones is expecting a tough physical battle at the Stade Lesdiguiéres, and Welsh will need to be up for the challenge as they look to build on the momentum of their Premiership victory over London Irish.

"England showed how to play against good sides and that's to close their space down. We'll be challenging our boys to get off the line and knock them down," he said.

London Welsh back-row forward Daniel Browne has enjoyed two spells with Grenoble, and last season helped the club gain promotion to the Top 14.

"Grenoble are a bit like London Welsh, they got promoted and have dramatically changed their squad. Daniel was keen to play this weekend but it was his turn to miss out," added Jones.

The teams:

Grenoble: 15 Joaquim Tuculet, 14 Viliame Waqaseduadua, 13 Rida Jaouher, 12 Aloisio Butonidualevu, 11 Florian Ninard, 10 James Hart, 9 Clement Darbo, 8 Flavein Nouhaillaguet, 7 Jonathan Best, 6 Fabien Alexandre, 5 Andrew Farley, 4 Thibault Rey, 3 tbc, 2 Vincent Campo, 1 Romain David.
Replacements: 16 Gregory Fabro, 17 Anthony Hegarty, 18 Henri Vanderglas, 19 Alexandre Pollard, 20 Valentin Courrent, 21 Fabien Gengenbacher, 22 Blair Stewart, 23 Karim Kouider.

London Welsh: 15 Tom Arscott, 14 Phillip Mackenzie, 13 James Lewis, 12 Seb Jewell, 11 Ashley Smith, 10 Alex Davies, 9 Nick Runciman, 8 Alfie Vaeluaga Toala, 7 Mike Hills, 6 Lee Beach, 5 Matt Corker, 4 Adam Brown, 3 Arthur Joly, 2 Greg Bateman, 1 Tom Bristow.
Replacements: 16 Willie Hafu, 17 Billy Moss, 18 James Tideswell, 19 Mike Denbee, 20 Jon Mills, 21 Matt Keyte, 22 Simon Whatling, 23 Nick Scott.

Date: Friday, December 7
Kick-off: 19:30 (18:30 GMT)
Venue: Stade Lesdiguières, Grenoble
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615