Planet Rugby

Wellington go top

25th September 2012 10:50

Share:

Shaun Treeby Wellington v Bay of Plenty

Try for Wellington: Shaun Treeby

Wellington secured four crucial ITM Cup points on Tuesday with a 36-26 victory over Bay of Plenty in Mount Maunganui.

The result sees the Lions climb to the top of the Premiership standings, level on points with Auckland, after seven rounds.

Wellington outscored the Steamers three tries to two while fly-half Lima Sopoaga finished with a 100 percent record from the kicking tee having landed all eight of his attempts at goal for a 21-point haul.

The Lions led 23-16 at half time and held a 14-point advantage at one stage but had to hold off a spirited comeback from the hosts, which saw the deficit cut to just three points deep into the second half.

The hosts took an early 10-3 lead thanks to a try to winger Mafi Kefu and a penalty from fly-half Chris Noakes.

Bay of Plenty dominated much of the error-strewn first half but conceded long-range tries to lock Ross Filipo - which levelled the scores - and winger Alipate Leiua, a spectacular 90m team effort that put the Lions 20-10 ahead.

Sopoaga and Noakes traded penalties until the break.

In the second period, Shaun Treeby gave the visitors a 14-point lead after running into a hole off a neat Sopoaga short-ball to score near the posts.

Lelia Masaga replied just before the hour mark, however, scoring a great try after Noakes dummied to an inside runner before firing a pass to his winger.

Noakes' conversion cut the gap to seven before another penalty set up a grandstand finish.

Two late Sopoaga penalties secured the victory for Wellington and denied Bay of Plenty a losing bonus-point in the process.

The scorers:

For Bay of Plenty:
Tries: Kefu, Masaga
Cons: Noake 2
Pens: Noake 4

For Wellington:
Tries: Filipo, Leiua, Treeby
Cons: Sopoaga 3
Pens: Sopoaga 5

Bay of Plenty: 15 Lance MacDonald, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Kendrick Lynn, 12 Phil Burleigh, 11 Mafi Kefu, 10 Chris Noakes, 9 Lewis Hancock, 8 Luke Braid, 7 Tanerau Latimer (capt), 6 Dan Goodwin, 5 Leon Power, 4 Culum Retallick, 3 Josh Hohneck, 2 John Pareanga, 1 Tristan Moran.
Replacements: 16 Nathan Harris, 17 Greg Pleasants-Tate, 18 Carl Axtens, 19 Jesse Acton, 20 Nick McCashin, 21 Simon Rolleston, 22 Jack Wilson / Maru Henry.

Wellington: 15 Charlie Ngatai, 14 Alipate Leiua, 13 Tim Bateman, 12 Shaun Treeby, 11 Matt Proctor, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Kayne Hammington, 8 Ardie Savea, 7 Scott Fuglistaller, 6 Lua Lokotui, 5 Ross Filipo, 4 Jeremy Thrush (capt), 3 Jeffrey Toomaga-Allen, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Solomon Sakalia.
Replacements: 16 Motu Matu'u, 17 Whetu Henry, 18 Mark Reddish, 19 Genesis Mamea, 20 Frae Wilson, 21 Ope Peleseuma, 22 Jason Woodward.

Venue: BayPark Stadium, Mt Maunganui
Referee: Keith Brown

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411