Planet Rugby

Preview: Bay of Plenty v Wellington

24th September 2012 23:30

Share:

Tanerau Latimer in Bay of Plenty colours

BoP captain: Tanerau Latimer

Wellington arrive in Mount Maunganui knowing that any victory over Bay of Plenty on Tuesday would take them back to the top of the ITM Cup table.

After going down to Auckland 43-30 on Saturday, the Lions are seeking a response in this their second of a three-match run in the space of eight days. They host North Harbour on Saturday.

The Steamers enter this clash having had an extra day to recover from their round nine loss to Hawke's Bay in Napier on Friday, losing the battle of the Bays in heartbreaking circumstances. Leading 41-35 with time up on the clock, the Magpies scored the winning try to prevail 42-41.

A considerable number of the Steamers side know the feeling of victory against the Lions. Last year Phil Burleigh scored a try, with starting fly-half Chris Noakes slotting 12 points.

Rugby Union betting odds

The teams:

Bay of Plenty: 15 Lance MacDonald, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Kendrick Lynn, 12 Phil Burleigh, 11 Mafi Kefu, 10 Chris Noakes, 9 Lewis Hancock, 8 Luke Braid, 7 Tanerau Latimer (capt), 6 Dan Goodwin, 5 Leon Power, 4 Culum Retallick, 3 Josh Hohneck, 2 John Pareanga, 1 Tristan Moran.
Replacements: 16 Nathan Harris, 17 Greg Pleasants-Tate, 18 Carl Axtens, 19 Jesse Acton, 20 Nick McCashin, 21 Simon Rolleston, 22 Jack Wilson / Maru Henry.

Wellington: 15 Charlie Ngatai, 14 Alipate Leiua, 13 Tim Bateman, 12 Shaun Treeby, 11 Matt Proctor, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Kayne Hammington, 8 Ardie Savea, 7 Scott Fuglistaller, 6 Lua Lokotui, 5 Ross Filipo, 4 Jeremy Thrush (capt), 3 Jeffrey Toomaga-Allen, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Solomon Sakalia.
Replacements: 16 Motu Matu'u, 17 Whetu Henry, 18 Mark Reddish, 19 Genesis Mamea, 20 Frae Wilson, 21 Ope Peleseuma, 22 Jason Woodward.

Date: Tuesday, September 25
Kick-off: 19:35 local (08:35 BST, 07:35 GMT)
Venue: BayPark Stadium, Mt Maunganui
Referee: Keith Brown

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615