Planet Rugby

Preview: Fiji v Samoa

09th June 2012 18:12

Share:

Paul Williams samoa rwc

Paul Williams: Starting for Samoa

Samoa and Fiji go into their Pacific Nations Cup clash in Tokyo on Sunday knowing victory would put them one win away from the title.

But that hasn't stopped coaches Stephen Betham and Inoke Male from making big changes to the sides that opened the competition with victories in Nagoya.

There are seven new players and two positional changes in the Samoa starting XV.

In the forwards, Wayne Ole Avei comes off the bench to start at hooker, Daniel Crichton moves from the back-row into the second-row, Alafoti Faosiliva starts at blindside flanker and Maurie Faasavalu gets the nod at openside.

Behind the scrum, Jeremy Sua is named at scrum-half, Ki Anufe shifts from the centres to fly-half, with Lolo Lui moving in the opposite direction.

Paul Perez comes off the bench while Paul Williams makes his first appearance of the tournament and will wear 12.

Male praised his team's new disciplined approach following the win over Japan. But like Betham he too has changed over half his team.

The Fijians have an all new front row in Jeremaia Yanuyanutawa, Seremaia Naureure and Waisea Daveta.There are also two new flankers in Josefa Domolailai and Malakai Volau.

Nemia Kentale is named at scrum-half, while Alusio Buto comes off the bench and will start on the wing.

"We want to win our fans back and winning against Samoa will be vital for us to attract our fans," said Male.

Fiji: 15 Kameli Ratuvou, 14 Aloisio Buto, 13 Vereniki Goneva, 12 Isake Katonibau, 11 Watisoni Votu, 10 Setareki Koroilagilagi, 9 Nemia Kenatale, 8 Netani Talei (c), 7 Malakai Volau, 6 Josefa Domolailai, 5 Leone Nakarawa, 4 Apisai Naikatini, 3 Waisea Daveta, 2 Seremaia Naureure, 1 Jeremaia Yanuyanutawa.
Replacements: 16 Tuapati Talemaitoga, 17 Setefano Somoca, 18 Iliesa Ratuva, 19 Ratu Malakai Ravulo, 20 Kelemedi Bola, 21 Iliesa Salusalu, 22 Waisea Nayacalevu.

Samoa: 15 Faatoina Autagavaia, 14 Paul Perez, 13 Lolo Lui, 12 Paul Williams, 11 David Lemi (c), 10 Ki Anufe, 9 Jeremy Sua, 8 Benjamin Masoe, 7 Maurie Faasavalu, 6 Alafoti Faosiliva, 5 Daniel Chricton, 4 Faatiga Lemalu, 3 James Johnston, 2 Wayne ole Avei, 1 Sakaria Taulafo.
Replacements: 16 Pelesiusi Kualau, 17 Logovii Mulipola, 18 Maselino Paulino, 19 Misioka Timoteo, 20 Galuefa Tuigamala Falamoe, 21 Fautua Otto, 22 Ken Pisi.

With thanks to the IRB

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615