Planet Rugby

Preview: Fiji v Samoa

09th June 2012 18:12

Share:

Paul Williams samoa rwc

Paul Williams: Starting for Samoa

Samoa and Fiji go into their Pacific Nations Cup clash in Tokyo on Sunday knowing victory would put them one win away from the title.

But that hasn't stopped coaches Stephen Betham and Inoke Male from making big changes to the sides that opened the competition with victories in Nagoya.

There are seven new players and two positional changes in the Samoa starting XV.

In the forwards, Wayne Ole Avei comes off the bench to start at hooker, Daniel Crichton moves from the back-row into the second-row, Alafoti Faosiliva starts at blindside flanker and Maurie Faasavalu gets the nod at openside.

Behind the scrum, Jeremy Sua is named at scrum-half, Ki Anufe shifts from the centres to fly-half, with Lolo Lui moving in the opposite direction.

Paul Perez comes off the bench while Paul Williams makes his first appearance of the tournament and will wear 12.

Male praised his team's new disciplined approach following the win over Japan. But like Betham he too has changed over half his team.

The Fijians have an all new front row in Jeremaia Yanuyanutawa, Seremaia Naureure and Waisea Daveta.There are also two new flankers in Josefa Domolailai and Malakai Volau.

Nemia Kentale is named at scrum-half, while Alusio Buto comes off the bench and will start on the wing.

"We want to win our fans back and winning against Samoa will be vital for us to attract our fans," said Male.

Fiji: 15 Kameli Ratuvou, 14 Aloisio Buto, 13 Vereniki Goneva, 12 Isake Katonibau, 11 Watisoni Votu, 10 Setareki Koroilagilagi, 9 Nemia Kenatale, 8 Netani Talei (c), 7 Malakai Volau, 6 Josefa Domolailai, 5 Leone Nakarawa, 4 Apisai Naikatini, 3 Waisea Daveta, 2 Seremaia Naureure, 1 Jeremaia Yanuyanutawa.
Replacements: 16 Tuapati Talemaitoga, 17 Setefano Somoca, 18 Iliesa Ratuva, 19 Ratu Malakai Ravulo, 20 Kelemedi Bola, 21 Iliesa Salusalu, 22 Waisea Nayacalevu.

Samoa: 15 Faatoina Autagavaia, 14 Paul Perez, 13 Lolo Lui, 12 Paul Williams, 11 David Lemi (c), 10 Ki Anufe, 9 Jeremy Sua, 8 Benjamin Masoe, 7 Maurie Faasavalu, 6 Alafoti Faosiliva, 5 Daniel Chricton, 4 Faatiga Lemalu, 3 James Johnston, 2 Wayne ole Avei, 1 Sakaria Taulafo.
Replacements: 16 Pelesiusi Kualau, 17 Logovii Mulipola, 18 Maselino Paulino, 19 Misioka Timoteo, 20 Galuefa Tuigamala Falamoe, 21 Fautua Otto, 22 Ken Pisi.

With thanks to the IRB

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615