Planet Rugby

Preview: Sale Sharks v Bath

12th April 2012 12:17

Share:

Tom Heathcote Bath v Newcastle Aviva Premiership Recreation Ground Feb 2012

Starting at fly-half for Bath: Tom Heathcote

Sale Sharks have made three changes to their starting XV, one positional, for Friday's Aviva Premiership clash with Bath at Edgeley Park.

Andrei Ostrikov, who has not featured since early February, comes into the second row and Joe Ward starts at hooker. James Gaskell switches from lock to flanker.

Henry Thomas is included in the squad for the first time New Year's Day: the England Saxons prop damaged a knee at Leicester, as well as having to have his face stitched following a clash with colleague David Seymour.

"Bath are a very good side, with World-class players," said Sharks' CEO Steve Diamond.

"We were competitive at Newcastle, but didn't manage the game for the full eighty minutes. We've hopefully rectified that in training."

Meanwhile, Bath captain Stuart Hooper and fly-half Tom Heathcote both return to the visitors' starting line-up. Stephen Donald is not included in the matchday squad.

Olly Barkley is named at inside centre, alongside Matt Banahan, who shifts to outside centre from the wing. Matt Carraro moves outside to the wing, with Tom Biggs on the opposite side.

Form: Sale Sharks have slipped to three successive defeats in Aviva Premiership Rugby, including a heaviest ever loss at Edgeley Park last time out: 9-45 against Saracens. Bath have lost their last three encounters in all competitions, but away from home have won two of their last three matches. Sale's 16-13 over Bath at The Rec in round 10 ended a five game losing run against the Westcountrymen, whilst the Sharks have not recorded a season's double over Bath since 2005/06.

Rugby Union betting odds

The teams:

Sale Sharks: 15 Rob Miller, 14 Tom Brady, 13 Johnny Leota, 12 Sam Tuitupou (c), 11 Mark Cueto, 10 Nick Macleod, 9 Dwayne Peel, 8 Andy Powell, 7 David Seymour, 6 James Gaskell, 5 Kearnan Myall, 4 Andrei Ostrikov, 3 Tony Buckley, 2 Joe Ward, 1 Andrew Sheridan.
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 Vadim Cobilas, 18 Henry Thomas, 19 Richie Vernon, 20 Mark Easter, 21 Cillian Willis, 22 Will Addison, 23 Charlie Amesbury.

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Matt Carraro, 13 Matt Banahan, 12 Olly Barkley, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Tom Heathcote, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Simon Taylor, 7 Carl Fearns, 6 Ben Skirving, 5 Stuart Hooper (c), 4 Dave Attwood, 3 David Wilson, 2 Ross Batty, 1 Nathan Catt.
Replacements: 16 Pieter Dixon, 17 Charlie Beech, 18 Anthony Perenise, 19 Ryan Caldwell, 20 Josh Ovens, 21 Mark McMillan, 22 Sam Vesty, 23 Dan Hipkiss.

Date: Friday, April 13
Venue: Edgeley Park
Kick-off: 19.45 BST (18.45 GMT)
Referee: Greg Garner

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615