Planet Rugby

Ospreys too good for Aironi

17th February 2012 21:19

Share:

dan biggar ospreys 2012

Directing traffic for Ospreys: Dan Biggar

The Ospreys recorded a comfortable 23-7 win over Aironi in Friday's Pro12 clash at Liberty Stadium.

Steve Tandy's reign as the new Ospreys head coach started with a scrappy win.

The Ospreys' new dawn got off to the perfect start with the award of a penalty try by referee Marius Mitrea after just four minutes.

The power of the home pack proved too much for the league's basement side as they surged forward from a five-metre scrum and the Italian official had no hesitation in going under the posts once the ball had gone loose. Dan Biggar converted to make it 7-0.

Biggar added a penalty on 25 minutes to take Ospreys into double figures but that was as good as it got for the Welsh region who failed to capitalise on Mauro Bergamasco's sin-binning in a fragmented first half.

Biggar extended that lead with another three-pointer just after the break and a further penalty on the hour mark put the game beyond doubt.

Naas Olivier had missed two attempts to get Aironi up and running on the scoreboard, but they finally broke their duck as the game sprang into life in the dying stages.

Left wing Sinoti Toomaga crossed for a consolation try, which Olivier converted, before Ospreys had the final word through an Andrew Bishop score that Matthew Morgan converted.

Ospreys are now only eight points off the top of the table after leaders Leinster were held at home by the Scarlets.

The scorers

For Ospreys:
Tries: Penalty try, Bishop
Cons: Biggar, Morgan
Pens: Biggar 3

For Aironi:
Try: Sinoti
Con: Olivier

Yellow cards: Bergamasco (Aironi - 39th min)

Ospreys: 15 Richard Fussell, 14 Hanno Dirksen, 13 Andrew Bishop, 12 Ashley Beck, 11 Eli Walker, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Rhys Webb, 8 Joe Bearman, 7 Sam Lewis, 6 Tom Smith, 5 James King, 4 Alun Wyn Jones (c), 3 Joe Rees, 2 Richard Hibbard, 1 Ryan Bevington.
Replacements: 16 Scott Baldwin, 17 Duncan Jones, 18 Will Taylor, 19 James Goode, 20 George Stowers, 21 Kahn Fotuali'i, 22 Matthew Morgan, 23 Tom Isaacs.

Aironi: 15 Alberto Benettin, 14 Giulio Toniolatti, 13 Gilberto Pavan, 12 Gabriel Pizarro, 11 Sinoti Sinoti, 10 Naas Olivier, 9 Tito Tebaldi, 8 Simone Favaro, 7 Mauro Bergamasco, 6 Nicola Cattina, 5 Carlo Del Fava, 4 Joshua Furno, 3 Lorenzo Romano, 2 Roberto Santamaria (cap), 1 Matias Aguero.
Replacements: 16 Antonio Denti, 17 Alberto De Marchi, 18 Salvatore Perugini, 19 George Biagi, 20 Luca Redolfini, 21 Tyson Keats, 22 Riccardo Pavan, 23 Matteo Pratichetti.

Venue: Liberty Stadium
Referee: Marius Mitrea (IRFU)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province Kings
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00