Planet Rugby

Tigers get all five against Aironi

21st January 2012 17:37

Share:

Geordan Murphy leicester Aironi 2012

Try for Tigers: Geordan Murphy

Leicester Tigers got the job done against Aironi at Welford Road on Saturday, winning 33-6 and securing a bonus point in their final Heineken Cup fixture.

After a frustrating first period, the hosts only led 9-6 at half-time thanks to three Billy Twelvetrees penalties, with Naas Oliver responding for the visitors with two of his own.

However, four second half tries from Thomas Waldrom, Ben Woods, Geordan Murphy and teenager George Ford secured the bonus-point win.

After their 41-7 humbling to Ulster the previous week, Leicester crashed embarrassingly out of the Heineken Cup, although a place in the Amlin Challenge Cup was still up for grabs.

However, the Tigers had to rely on Ulster overcoming Clermont Auvergne in France and preventing the hosts from gaining a losing bonus-point.

And an uninspiring opening period certainly suggested that a place in Europe's second-tier wasn't at the forefront of their mind.

Olivier opened Aironi's account after 13 minutes with a penalty before Twelvetrees equalised for the hosts with one of his own.

The visiting fly-half put them ahead once again, but two further three-pointers from the hosts' centre saw them take a 9-6 lead at the break.

However, the second period was a different story as Aironi's defence began to part and Leicester scored three quick-fire tries.

Firstly, Waldrom powered across the whitewash before his back-row partner, Woods, went over. And the third try in 15 minutes was secured by Murphy. Ford grabbed the fourth as the talented youngster got valuable game-time at the top level as the Tigers ended their Heineken Cup campaign on a high.

The scorers:

For Leicester:Tries: Waldrom, Woods, Murphy, FordCon: Twelvetrees, FordPen: Twelvetrees 3

For Aironi:Pen: Olivier 2

Leicester: 15 Geordan Murphy (c), 14 Horacio Agulla, 13 Billy Twelvetrees, 12 Anthony Allen, 11 Alesana Tuilagi, 10 Jeremy Staunton, 9 Micky Young, 8 Thomas Waldrom, 7 Ben Woods, 6 Tom Croft, 5 George Skivington, 4 Ed Slater, 3 Martin Castrogiovanni, 2 George Chuter, 1 Marcos Ayerza.
Replacements: 16 Jimmy Stevens, 17 Boris Stankovich, 18 Dan Cole, 19 Graham Kitchener, 20 Steve Mafi, 21 Sam Harrison, 22 George Ford, 23 Scott Hamilton.

Aironi: 15 Alberto Benettin, 14 Giiulio Toniolatti, 13 Roberto Quartaroli, 12 Gabriel Pizarro, 11 Giovanbattista Venditti, 10 Naas Olivier, 9 Tito Tebaldi, 8 Josh Sole, 7 Simone Favaro, 6 Mauro Bergamasco, 5 Marco Bortolami, 4 Quintin Geldenhuys, 3 Fabio Staibano, 2 Roberto Santamaria, 1 Alberto de Marchi.
Replacements: 16 Tommaso D'Apice , 17 Salvatore Perugini, 18 Lorenzo Romano, 19 Carlo del Fava, 20 Filippo Ferrarini, 21 Giorgio Bronzini, 22 Gilberto Pavan, 23 Matteo Pratichetti.

Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00