Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup team tracker: Sunday

20th January 2012 14:05

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Dominic Waldouck - Wasps

Dom Waldouck: Starts at inside centre for Wasps

Wasps and Bayonne are in a race to the top of Amlin Challenge Cup Pool 3 as they host Bordeaux-Begles and Rovigo respectively on Sunday.

Wasps lead by two points from Bayonne, but are down 2-1 on tries in the head-to-head.

That means they need to beat Bordeaux-Begles at home to guarantee a quarter-final place.

Bayonne host Rovigo and can go through with a draw or a win, as long as Wasps fail to earn any points.


London Wasps v Bordeaux-Begles

Wasps Director Dai Young has made four changes to his starting side.

This weekend's fixture will see Richard Birkett and Tim Payne both reach significant personal milestone with Birkett playing his 250th game for the Club and Payne appearing in his 50th European game for Wasps.

In the backs, the changes see Dom Waldouck come in for Riki Flutey, who is ruled out with a muscle strain, and Joe Simpson starts at scrum-half in the place of Nic Berry who shifts to the bench.

In the pack, Birkett starts in the second-row while Matt Everard also gets a starting spot at openside with Jonathan Poff moving to the blindside.

London Wasps: 15 Hugo Southwell, 14 Richard Haughton, 13 Elliott Daly, 12 Dom Waldouck, 11 Jack Wallace, 10 Ryan Davis, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Sam Jones, 7 Matt Everard, 6 Jonathan Poff, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 Richard Birkett, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Tim Payne.
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Zak Taulafo, 18 Jérémy Castex, 19 Joe Burton, 20 James Harris, 21 Nic Berry, 22 Charlie Davies, 23 Chris Mayor,

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Laurent Ferreres, 14 Vunga Lilo, 13 Andrew Mailei, 12 Charles Brousse, 11 Thierry Brana, 10 Camille Lopez, 9 Manu Saubusse, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Louis Madaule, 6 Charlie Ternisien, 5 François Tisseau, 4 Cameron Treloar, 3 Jacobus Roux, 2 Fabien Rofes, 1 Franck Labbe.
Replacements: 16 Ole Avei, 17 Ricky Davies, 18 Patrick Toetu, 19 Dan Leo, 20 Heini Adams, 21 Hugh Chalmers, 22 Michel Denetre, 23 Rafael Carballo,

Venue: Adams Park
Kick-off: 15.00 GMT
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)


Bayonne v Femi-CZ VEA Rovigo

Bayonne:15 Cedric Heymans, 14 Joe Rokocoko, 13 Thibault Lacroix, 12 Lionel Mazars, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Clement Otazo, 9 Cedric Garcia, 8 Marc Baget, 7 Dwayne Haare, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Mark Chisholm, 4 Robin Linde, 3 Renaud Boyoud, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 Francois Da Ros, 17 Vitolio Manukula, 18 Nemiah Tialata, 19 Francois Carillo, 20 Sione Lauaki, 21 Julien Audy, 22 Mike Phillips, 23 Clement Lagain,

Rovigo: 15 Davide Duca, 14 Lorenzo Lubian, 13 Samuele Pace, 12 Roberto Pedrazzi, 11 Andrea Bacchetti, 10 German Bustos, 9 Michele Zanirato, 8 Jean-François Montauriol, 7 Andrea De Marchi, 6 Aaron Persico, 5 Tomasso Reato, 4 Daniele Tumiati, 3 Otis Lombardi, 2 Davide Giazzon, 1 Alessio Ceglie.
Replacements: 16 Luke Mahoney, 17 Giuseppe Datola, 18 Massimiliano Ravalle, 19 Matteo Maran, 20 Mickey Wilson, 21 Edoardo Lubian, 22 Riccardo Pavan, 23 Mattia Merlo,

Venue: Stade Jean Dauger
Kick-off: 16.00 (15.00 GMT)
Referee: James Jones (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00