Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup team tracker: Sunday

20th January 2012 14:05

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Dominic Waldouck - Wasps

Dom Waldouck: Starts at inside centre for Wasps

Wasps and Bayonne are in a race to the top of Amlin Challenge Cup Pool 3 as they host Bordeaux-Begles and Rovigo respectively on Sunday.

Wasps lead by two points from Bayonne, but are down 2-1 on tries in the head-to-head.

That means they need to beat Bordeaux-Begles at home to guarantee a quarter-final place.

Bayonne host Rovigo and can go through with a draw or a win, as long as Wasps fail to earn any points.


London Wasps v Bordeaux-Begles

Wasps Director Dai Young has made four changes to his starting side.

This weekend's fixture will see Richard Birkett and Tim Payne both reach significant personal milestone with Birkett playing his 250th game for the Club and Payne appearing in his 50th European game for Wasps.

In the backs, the changes see Dom Waldouck come in for Riki Flutey, who is ruled out with a muscle strain, and Joe Simpson starts at scrum-half in the place of Nic Berry who shifts to the bench.

In the pack, Birkett starts in the second-row while Matt Everard also gets a starting spot at openside with Jonathan Poff moving to the blindside.

London Wasps: 15 Hugo Southwell, 14 Richard Haughton, 13 Elliott Daly, 12 Dom Waldouck, 11 Jack Wallace, 10 Ryan Davis, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Sam Jones, 7 Matt Everard, 6 Jonathan Poff, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 Richard Birkett, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Tim Payne.
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Zak Taulafo, 18 Jérémy Castex, 19 Joe Burton, 20 James Harris, 21 Nic Berry, 22 Charlie Davies, 23 Chris Mayor,

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Laurent Ferreres, 14 Vunga Lilo, 13 Andrew Mailei, 12 Charles Brousse, 11 Thierry Brana, 10 Camille Lopez, 9 Manu Saubusse, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Louis Madaule, 6 Charlie Ternisien, 5 François Tisseau, 4 Cameron Treloar, 3 Jacobus Roux, 2 Fabien Rofes, 1 Franck Labbe.
Replacements: 16 Ole Avei, 17 Ricky Davies, 18 Patrick Toetu, 19 Dan Leo, 20 Heini Adams, 21 Hugh Chalmers, 22 Michel Denetre, 23 Rafael Carballo,

Venue: Adams Park
Kick-off: 15.00 GMT
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)


Bayonne v Femi-CZ VEA Rovigo

Bayonne:15 Cedric Heymans, 14 Joe Rokocoko, 13 Thibault Lacroix, 12 Lionel Mazars, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Clement Otazo, 9 Cedric Garcia, 8 Marc Baget, 7 Dwayne Haare, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Mark Chisholm, 4 Robin Linde, 3 Renaud Boyoud, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 Francois Da Ros, 17 Vitolio Manukula, 18 Nemiah Tialata, 19 Francois Carillo, 20 Sione Lauaki, 21 Julien Audy, 22 Mike Phillips, 23 Clement Lagain,

Rovigo: 15 Davide Duca, 14 Lorenzo Lubian, 13 Samuele Pace, 12 Roberto Pedrazzi, 11 Andrea Bacchetti, 10 German Bustos, 9 Michele Zanirato, 8 Jean-François Montauriol, 7 Andrea De Marchi, 6 Aaron Persico, 5 Tomasso Reato, 4 Daniele Tumiati, 3 Otis Lombardi, 2 Davide Giazzon, 1 Alessio Ceglie.
Replacements: 16 Luke Mahoney, 17 Giuseppe Datola, 18 Massimiliano Ravalle, 19 Matteo Maran, 20 Mickey Wilson, 21 Edoardo Lubian, 22 Riccardo Pavan, 23 Mattia Merlo,

Venue: Stade Jean Dauger
Kick-off: 16.00 (15.00 GMT)
Referee: James Jones (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London WelshSale vs London Welsh Preview
London Irish vs SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Preview
Harlequins vs WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Preview
Bath vs LeicesterBath vs Leicester Preview
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Preview
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets vs Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Preview
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse14:45
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Clermont Auvergne vs LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Preview
Castres vs Oyonnax18:30
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Montpellier vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Preview
Manawatu vs Southland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
Connacht 10 - 9 LeinsterConnacht vs Leinster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Brive 13 - 53 ToulonBrive vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 29 - 15 Pumas
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 20 - 28 CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Report
Thursday , September 18
Northland 20 - 31 TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter310
2Saracens29
3Bath29
4Leicester Tigers29
5Northampton26