Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup team tracker: Sunday

20th January 2012 14:05

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Dominic Waldouck - Wasps

Dom Waldouck: Starts at inside centre for Wasps

Wasps and Bayonne are in a race to the top of Amlin Challenge Cup Pool 3 as they host Bordeaux-Begles and Rovigo respectively on Sunday.

Wasps lead by two points from Bayonne, but are down 2-1 on tries in the head-to-head.

That means they need to beat Bordeaux-Begles at home to guarantee a quarter-final place.

Bayonne host Rovigo and can go through with a draw or a win, as long as Wasps fail to earn any points.


London Wasps v Bordeaux-Begles

Wasps Director Dai Young has made four changes to his starting side.

This weekend's fixture will see Richard Birkett and Tim Payne both reach significant personal milestone with Birkett playing his 250th game for the Club and Payne appearing in his 50th European game for Wasps.

In the backs, the changes see Dom Waldouck come in for Riki Flutey, who is ruled out with a muscle strain, and Joe Simpson starts at scrum-half in the place of Nic Berry who shifts to the bench.

In the pack, Birkett starts in the second-row while Matt Everard also gets a starting spot at openside with Jonathan Poff moving to the blindside.

London Wasps: 15 Hugo Southwell, 14 Richard Haughton, 13 Elliott Daly, 12 Dom Waldouck, 11 Jack Wallace, 10 Ryan Davis, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Sam Jones, 7 Matt Everard, 6 Jonathan Poff, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 Richard Birkett, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Tim Payne.
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Zak Taulafo, 18 Jérémy Castex, 19 Joe Burton, 20 James Harris, 21 Nic Berry, 22 Charlie Davies, 23 Chris Mayor,

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Laurent Ferreres, 14 Vunga Lilo, 13 Andrew Mailei, 12 Charles Brousse, 11 Thierry Brana, 10 Camille Lopez, 9 Manu Saubusse, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Louis Madaule, 6 Charlie Ternisien, 5 François Tisseau, 4 Cameron Treloar, 3 Jacobus Roux, 2 Fabien Rofes, 1 Franck Labbe.
Replacements: 16 Ole Avei, 17 Ricky Davies, 18 Patrick Toetu, 19 Dan Leo, 20 Heini Adams, 21 Hugh Chalmers, 22 Michel Denetre, 23 Rafael Carballo,

Venue: Adams Park
Kick-off: 15.00 GMT
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)


Bayonne v Femi-CZ VEA Rovigo

Bayonne:15 Cedric Heymans, 14 Joe Rokocoko, 13 Thibault Lacroix, 12 Lionel Mazars, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Clement Otazo, 9 Cedric Garcia, 8 Marc Baget, 7 Dwayne Haare, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Mark Chisholm, 4 Robin Linde, 3 Renaud Boyoud, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 Francois Da Ros, 17 Vitolio Manukula, 18 Nemiah Tialata, 19 Francois Carillo, 20 Sione Lauaki, 21 Julien Audy, 22 Mike Phillips, 23 Clement Lagain,

Rovigo: 15 Davide Duca, 14 Lorenzo Lubian, 13 Samuele Pace, 12 Roberto Pedrazzi, 11 Andrea Bacchetti, 10 German Bustos, 9 Michele Zanirato, 8 Jean-François Montauriol, 7 Andrea De Marchi, 6 Aaron Persico, 5 Tomasso Reato, 4 Daniele Tumiati, 3 Otis Lombardi, 2 Davide Giazzon, 1 Alessio Ceglie.
Replacements: 16 Luke Mahoney, 17 Giuseppe Datola, 18 Massimiliano Ravalle, 19 Matteo Maran, 20 Mickey Wilson, 21 Edoardo Lubian, 22 Riccardo Pavan, 23 Mattia Merlo,

Venue: Stade Jean Dauger
Kick-off: 16.00 (15.00 GMT)
Referee: James Jones (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon18:00
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne18:00
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:00
Toulouse vs Stade Francais18:00
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:00
Castres vs Grenoble18:00
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 37 - 23 Cardiff BluesLeinster vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411