Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup preview: Saturday

18th November 2011 09:59

Share:

Jeremy Manning Newcastle Almin Challenge cup

At ten for Falcons: Jeremy Manning

Toulon's trip to Lyon is the highlight of Saturday's Challenge Cup action while Newcastle and Worcester travel to Italy.

Petrarca Padova v Newcastle Falcons

Newcastle Falcons have made four changes for their trip to the Italian champions.

Greg Goosen starts at full-back with Alex Tait replacing Rikki Sheriffe on the wing, while Jamie Helleur gets the nod at outside centre.

Scrum-half Will Chudley is handed the number nine jersey as he partners Jeremy Manning at the heart of the Falcons backline.

In the forward pack Andrew van der Heijden occupies a place in the engine room alongside skipper James Hudson.

"We have watched Petrarca on the video and they are a team that is going to get out there and give it their best shot," said Head coach Alan Tait who guided his side to a winning start in Europe with victory over Lyon last week.

"This will be their cup final and they will certainly get in our faces so I can see it being a sticky game for us. We know what we are going over there for - it's to get an away win and that's important as we head into the Premiership game at Harlequins the following week," added Tait.

The last two-weeks has seen Tait welcome new signings Samoan international Taiasina Tu'ifua, Tongan winger Suka Hufanga, and South African lock Adriaan Fondse as the club bolsters its armoury going into a series of crucial Premiership clashes.

The new signings will not feature this weekend but are expected to be pushing for selection next week as Premiership rugby returns.

Tait said: "We have done everything we can off the field and the players appreciate that but I think now is the time to bring in some real quality players.

"Semore Kurdi has given me the opportunity to bring these players in and I believe these lads will bring something special to the squad. I can't wait to see them in action."

Padova: 15 Eoghan Hickey, 14 Steven Bortolussi, 13 Juan Pablo Sanchez, 12 Marco Neethling, 11 Alex Morsellino, 10 Tim Walsh, 9 Pietro Travagli, 8 Zane Ansell, 7 Enrico Targa, 6 Marco Barbini, 5 Michele Sutto, 4 Agustin Cavalieri, 3 Piermaria Leso, 2 Agustin Costa Repetto , 1 Miguel Alonso.
Replacements: 16 Chris Caporello, 17 Ornel Gega, 18 Luca D'Agostino, 19 Mantvydas Tveraga, 20 Alessandro Chillon, 21 Lance Persico, 22 Fabio Faggiotto, 23 Warren Spragg.

Newcastle: 15 Greg Goosen, 14 Alex Tait, 13 Jamie Helleur, 12 Luke Eves, 11 Ryan Shortland, 10 Jeremy Manning, 9 Will Chudley, 8 Mark Wilson, 7 Redford Pennycook, 6 Tim Swinson, 5 Andrew van der Heijden, 4 James Hudson, 3 Euan Murray, 2 Michael Mayhew, 1 Ashley Wells.
Replacements: 16 Joe Graham, 17 Grant Shiells, 18 James Hall, 19 Glen Townson, 20 Will Welch, 21 Chris Pilgrim, 22 Joel Hodgson, 23 James Fitzpatrick

Date: Saturday, November 19
Venue: Stadio Plebiscito
Kick-off: 15.00 (14.00GMT)
Referee: Dudley Phillips


Exeter Chiefs v I Cavalieri Prato

More to follow...

Exeter: 15 Jack Nowell, 14 Joseph Tatupu, 13 Nick Sestaret, 12 Phil Dollman, 11 Mark Foster, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 James Phillips, 7 Ben White, 6 Dave Ewers, 5 Alastair Muldowney, 4 Chris Bentley, 3 Craig Mitchell, 2 Simon Alcott, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Luke Cowan-Dickie, 18 John Andress, 19 Chad Slade, 20 Tom Johnson, 21 Kevin Barrett, 22 Gareth Steenson, 23 Myles Dorrian.

Cavalieri: 15 Billy Ngwaini, 14 Martin Murgier, 13 Denis Majstorovic, 12 Clemens Von Grumbkov, 11 Niccolò Tempestini, 10 Alberto Chiesa, 9 Callori Callori di Vignale, 8 Alberto Saccardo, 7 Nicola Belardo, 6 Emanuele Leonardi, 5 Uili Kolo'ofai, 4 Filippo Cazzola, 3 Cosma Garfagnoli, 2 Andrea Lupetti, 1 Tim Ryan.
Replacements: 16 Renzo Balboni, 17 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 18 Giacomo Bernini, 19 Alessandro Boscolo, 20 Pino Patelli, 21 Marco Frati, 22 Alessandro Lunardi, 23 Alessandro Borsi.

Date: Saturday, November 19
Venue: Sandy Park, Exeter
Kick-off: 15.00
Referee: Laurent Cardona


Banca Monte Crociati v Worcester Warriors

Fly half Danny Gray and centre Sione Tu'ipulotu will make their first starts for Worcester in Parma.

Gray and Tu'ipulotu are among ten new faces in the team as the coaching team of Richard Hill and Phil Davies ring the changes following defeat to Stade Français on the opening weekend of European competition.

Only captain Chris Pennell and wing Tom Arscott remain in the back division as Gray, Tu'ipulotu, fit-again scrum half Jonny Arr, wing Josh Drauniniu and centre Andy Short win European call-ups.

More to follow...

Crociati: 15 Giulio Rubini, 14 Hamid En Naour, 13 Ben Vengoa, 12 Sebastian Damiani, 11 Giovanni Alberghini, 10 Luca Morisi, 9 Jacopo Zucconi, 8 Gabriele Cicchinelli, 7 Diego Delnevo, 6 Roberto Mandelli, 5 Douglas Fletcher, 4 Mike Van Vuren, 3 Marco Coletti, 2 Andrea Manici, 1 Pardeep Singh.
Replacements: 16 Giuseppe Sciacca, 17 Daniele Goegan, 18 Flavio Tripodi, 19 Lollo Contini, 21 James Ireland, 22 Davide Farolini, 23 Federico Magri,

Worcester 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Tom Arscott, 13 Andy Short, 12 Sione Tu'ipulotu, 11 Josh Drauniniu, 10 Danny Gray, 9 Jonny Arr, 8 Adam Balding, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Sam Betty, 5 Craig Gillies, 4 Ben Gulliver, 3 Oliver Tomaszczyk, 2 Chris Fortey, 1 Bruce Douglas.
Replacements: 16 Ollie Hayes, 17 Tevita Taumoepeau, 18 James Currie, 19 Aleki Lutui, 20 Jake Abbott, 21 Ollie Frost, 22 Andy Goode, 23 Miles Benjamin,

Date: Saturday, November 19
Venue: Stadio XXV Aprile, Parma
Kick-off: 20.30 (19.30 GMT)
Referee: Andrew McMenemy


Lyon v Toulon

More to follow...

Lyon: 15 Romain Loursac, 14 James Bailey, 13 Alipate Fatafehi, 12 Nicolas Raffault, 11 Eric Tomamichel, 10 Xavier Sadourny, 9 Ricky Januarie, 8 Nicolas Bontinck, 7 Juan Leguizamon, 6 Eugene Nzi, 5 Coenraad Basson, 4 Arnaud Marchois, 3 Philémon Toleafoa, 2 Antonio Testa, 1 Arnaud Tchougong Kamga.
Replacements: 16 Jean-Philippe Bonrepaux, 17 Julien Facundo, 18 Antoine Guillamon, 19 Christian Short, 20 Jean Sousa, 21 Romain Veniat, 22 Regis Lespinas, 23 Mark van Gisbergen,

Toulon: 15 Benjamin Lapeyre, 14 Christian Loamanu, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Gabi Lovobalavu, 11 Jeremy Sinzelle, 10 Julien Dumora, 9 Fabien Cibray, 8 Leonardo Senatore, 7 Joe El Abd, 6 Seva Rokobaro, 5 Dean Schofield, 4 Kris Chesney, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Jean-Charles Orioli, 1 Eifion Lewis-Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Mickael Ivaldi, 17 Romain Frou, 18 Davit Kubriashvili, 19 Alafoti Faosiliva, 20 Alexis Palisson, 21 Jonny Wilkinson, 22 Laurent Magnaval, 23 Christophe Samson,

Date: Saturday, November 19
Venue: Stade Mutmut, Lyon
Kick-off: 20.45 (19.45 GMT)
Referee: Peter Allan

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , April 18
Harlequins vs LeicesterHarlequins vs Leicester Preview
Saturday , April 19
Exeter vs Sale15:00
Bath vs Worcester15:00
Wasps vs Gloucester15:15
Sunday , April 20
Northampton vs London Irish14:00
Newcastle vs Saracens15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
RaboDirect PRO12
Friday , April 18
Leinster vs Benetton TrevisoLeinster vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Glasgow vs UlsterGlasgow vs Ulster Preview
Saturday , April 19
Zebre vs Edinburgh14:30
Connacht vs Munster18:15
Sunday , April 20
Cardiff Blues vs Scarlets14:00
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Ospreys16:45
More RaboDirect PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , April 18
Castres vs MontpellierCastres vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , April 19
Oyonnax vs Toulouse14:55
Perpignan vs Toulon17:00
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Biarritz vs Brive18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Clermont AuvergneRacing Metro Paris vs Clermont Auvergne Preview
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles20:35
More Top 14 fixtures
Super Rugby
Friday , April 18
Hurricanes vs BluesHurricanes vs Blues Preview
Melbourne Rebels vs Western Force19:40
Saturday , April 19
Chiefs vs Crusaders19:35
Waratahs vs Bulls19:00
Sharks vs Cheetahs15:00
Stormers vs Lions17:05
More Super Rugby fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , April 13
Saracens 28 - 24 NorthamptonSaracens vs Northampton Report
London Irish 40 - 12 NewcastleLondon Irish vs Newcastle Report
Saturday , April 12
Worcester 33 - 38 ExeterWorcester vs Exeter Report
Leicester 27 - 15 WaspsLeicester vs Wasps Report
Gloucester 17 - 18 BathGloucester vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Benetton Treviso 45 - 27 Newport Gwent D'gonsBenetton Treviso vs Newport Gwent D
Scarlets 27 - 20 ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Report
Munster 5 - 22 GlasgowMunster vs Glasgow Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 20 - 22 ToulonBordeaux-Begles vs Toulon Report
Toulouse 16 - 9 BriveToulouse vs Brive Report
Grenoble 30 - 36 Montpellier
Perpignan 22 - 12 Oyonnax
Bayonne 24 - 19 Stade Francais
Racing Metro Paris 37 - 7 Biarritz
More Top 14 results
Super Rugby
Chiefs 22 - 16 Melbourne RebelsChiefs vs Melbourne Rebels Report
Western Force 28 - 16 WaratahsWestern Force vs Waratahs Report
Lions 12 - 25 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Cheetahs 31 - 52 CrusadersCheetahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , April 11
Sale Sharks 12 - 27 HarlequinsSale Sharks vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Ulster 58 - 12 ConnachtUlster vs Connacht Report
Edinburgh 22 - 29 Cardiff BluesEdinburgh vs Cardiff Blues Report
Ospreys 25 - 19 LeinsterOspreys vs Leinster Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 23 - 11 CastresClermont Auvergne vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Super Rugby
Highlanders 27 - 20 BullsHighlanders vs Bulls Report
Reds 20 - 23 BrumbiesReds vs Brumbies Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens1976
2Northampton1966
3Leicester Tigers1963
4Bath1959
5Harlequins1954