Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup preview: Saturday

18th November 2011 09:59

Share:

Jeremy Manning Newcastle Almin Challenge cup

At ten for Falcons: Jeremy Manning

Toulon's trip to Lyon is the highlight of Saturday's Challenge Cup action while Newcastle and Worcester travel to Italy.

Petrarca Padova v Newcastle Falcons

Newcastle Falcons have made four changes for their trip to the Italian champions.

Greg Goosen starts at full-back with Alex Tait replacing Rikki Sheriffe on the wing, while Jamie Helleur gets the nod at outside centre.

Scrum-half Will Chudley is handed the number nine jersey as he partners Jeremy Manning at the heart of the Falcons backline.

In the forward pack Andrew van der Heijden occupies a place in the engine room alongside skipper James Hudson.

"We have watched Petrarca on the video and they are a team that is going to get out there and give it their best shot," said Head coach Alan Tait who guided his side to a winning start in Europe with victory over Lyon last week.

"This will be their cup final and they will certainly get in our faces so I can see it being a sticky game for us. We know what we are going over there for - it's to get an away win and that's important as we head into the Premiership game at Harlequins the following week," added Tait.

The last two-weeks has seen Tait welcome new signings Samoan international Taiasina Tu'ifua, Tongan winger Suka Hufanga, and South African lock Adriaan Fondse as the club bolsters its armoury going into a series of crucial Premiership clashes.

The new signings will not feature this weekend but are expected to be pushing for selection next week as Premiership rugby returns.

Tait said: "We have done everything we can off the field and the players appreciate that but I think now is the time to bring in some real quality players.

"Semore Kurdi has given me the opportunity to bring these players in and I believe these lads will bring something special to the squad. I can't wait to see them in action."

Padova: 15 Eoghan Hickey, 14 Steven Bortolussi, 13 Juan Pablo Sanchez, 12 Marco Neethling, 11 Alex Morsellino, 10 Tim Walsh, 9 Pietro Travagli, 8 Zane Ansell, 7 Enrico Targa, 6 Marco Barbini, 5 Michele Sutto, 4 Agustin Cavalieri, 3 Piermaria Leso, 2 Agustin Costa Repetto , 1 Miguel Alonso.
Replacements: 16 Chris Caporello, 17 Ornel Gega, 18 Luca D'Agostino, 19 Mantvydas Tveraga, 20 Alessandro Chillon, 21 Lance Persico, 22 Fabio Faggiotto, 23 Warren Spragg.

Newcastle: 15 Greg Goosen, 14 Alex Tait, 13 Jamie Helleur, 12 Luke Eves, 11 Ryan Shortland, 10 Jeremy Manning, 9 Will Chudley, 8 Mark Wilson, 7 Redford Pennycook, 6 Tim Swinson, 5 Andrew van der Heijden, 4 James Hudson, 3 Euan Murray, 2 Michael Mayhew, 1 Ashley Wells.
Replacements: 16 Joe Graham, 17 Grant Shiells, 18 James Hall, 19 Glen Townson, 20 Will Welch, 21 Chris Pilgrim, 22 Joel Hodgson, 23 James Fitzpatrick

Date: Saturday, November 19
Venue: Stadio Plebiscito
Kick-off: 15.00 (14.00GMT)
Referee: Dudley Phillips


Exeter Chiefs v I Cavalieri Prato

More to follow...

Exeter: 15 Jack Nowell, 14 Joseph Tatupu, 13 Nick Sestaret, 12 Phil Dollman, 11 Mark Foster, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 James Phillips, 7 Ben White, 6 Dave Ewers, 5 Alastair Muldowney, 4 Chris Bentley, 3 Craig Mitchell, 2 Simon Alcott, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Luke Cowan-Dickie, 18 John Andress, 19 Chad Slade, 20 Tom Johnson, 21 Kevin Barrett, 22 Gareth Steenson, 23 Myles Dorrian.

Cavalieri: 15 Billy Ngwaini, 14 Martin Murgier, 13 Denis Majstorovic, 12 Clemens Von Grumbkov, 11 Niccolò Tempestini, 10 Alberto Chiesa, 9 Callori Callori di Vignale, 8 Alberto Saccardo, 7 Nicola Belardo, 6 Emanuele Leonardi, 5 Uili Kolo'ofai, 4 Filippo Cazzola, 3 Cosma Garfagnoli, 2 Andrea Lupetti, 1 Tim Ryan.
Replacements: 16 Renzo Balboni, 17 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 18 Giacomo Bernini, 19 Alessandro Boscolo, 20 Pino Patelli, 21 Marco Frati, 22 Alessandro Lunardi, 23 Alessandro Borsi.

Date: Saturday, November 19
Venue: Sandy Park, Exeter
Kick-off: 15.00
Referee: Laurent Cardona


Banca Monte Crociati v Worcester Warriors

Fly half Danny Gray and centre Sione Tu'ipulotu will make their first starts for Worcester in Parma.

Gray and Tu'ipulotu are among ten new faces in the team as the coaching team of Richard Hill and Phil Davies ring the changes following defeat to Stade Français on the opening weekend of European competition.

Only captain Chris Pennell and wing Tom Arscott remain in the back division as Gray, Tu'ipulotu, fit-again scrum half Jonny Arr, wing Josh Drauniniu and centre Andy Short win European call-ups.

More to follow...

Crociati: 15 Giulio Rubini, 14 Hamid En Naour, 13 Ben Vengoa, 12 Sebastian Damiani, 11 Giovanni Alberghini, 10 Luca Morisi, 9 Jacopo Zucconi, 8 Gabriele Cicchinelli, 7 Diego Delnevo, 6 Roberto Mandelli, 5 Douglas Fletcher, 4 Mike Van Vuren, 3 Marco Coletti, 2 Andrea Manici, 1 Pardeep Singh.
Replacements: 16 Giuseppe Sciacca, 17 Daniele Goegan, 18 Flavio Tripodi, 19 Lollo Contini, 21 James Ireland, 22 Davide Farolini, 23 Federico Magri,

Worcester 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Tom Arscott, 13 Andy Short, 12 Sione Tu'ipulotu, 11 Josh Drauniniu, 10 Danny Gray, 9 Jonny Arr, 8 Adam Balding, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Sam Betty, 5 Craig Gillies, 4 Ben Gulliver, 3 Oliver Tomaszczyk, 2 Chris Fortey, 1 Bruce Douglas.
Replacements: 16 Ollie Hayes, 17 Tevita Taumoepeau, 18 James Currie, 19 Aleki Lutui, 20 Jake Abbott, 21 Ollie Frost, 22 Andy Goode, 23 Miles Benjamin,

Date: Saturday, November 19
Venue: Stadio XXV Aprile, Parma
Kick-off: 20.30 (19.30 GMT)
Referee: Andrew McMenemy


Lyon v Toulon

More to follow...

Lyon: 15 Romain Loursac, 14 James Bailey, 13 Alipate Fatafehi, 12 Nicolas Raffault, 11 Eric Tomamichel, 10 Xavier Sadourny, 9 Ricky Januarie, 8 Nicolas Bontinck, 7 Juan Leguizamon, 6 Eugene Nzi, 5 Coenraad Basson, 4 Arnaud Marchois, 3 Philémon Toleafoa, 2 Antonio Testa, 1 Arnaud Tchougong Kamga.
Replacements: 16 Jean-Philippe Bonrepaux, 17 Julien Facundo, 18 Antoine Guillamon, 19 Christian Short, 20 Jean Sousa, 21 Romain Veniat, 22 Regis Lespinas, 23 Mark van Gisbergen,

Toulon: 15 Benjamin Lapeyre, 14 Christian Loamanu, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Gabi Lovobalavu, 11 Jeremy Sinzelle, 10 Julien Dumora, 9 Fabien Cibray, 8 Leonardo Senatore, 7 Joe El Abd, 6 Seva Rokobaro, 5 Dean Schofield, 4 Kris Chesney, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Jean-Charles Orioli, 1 Eifion Lewis-Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Mickael Ivaldi, 17 Romain Frou, 18 Davit Kubriashvili, 19 Alafoti Faosiliva, 20 Alexis Palisson, 21 Jonny Wilkinson, 22 Laurent Magnaval, 23 Christophe Samson,

Date: Saturday, November 19
Venue: Stade Mutmut, Lyon
Kick-off: 20.45 (19.45 GMT)
Referee: Peter Allan

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs vs Crusaders19:40
More Super Rugby fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Super Rugby
Saturday , July 26
Crusaders 38 - 6 SharksCrusaders vs Sharks Report
Waratahs 26 - 8 BrumbiesWaratahs vs Brumbies Report
Saturday , July 19
Brumbies 32 - 30 ChiefsBrumbies vs Chiefs Report
Sharks 31 - 27 HighlandersSharks vs Highlanders Report
Saturday , July 12
Crusaders 34 - 8 HighlandersCrusaders vs Highlanders Report
Reds 3 - 34 WaratahsReds vs Waratahs Report
Lions 60 - 25 CheetahsLions vs Cheetahs Report
Stormers 10 - 34 SharksStormers vs Sharks Report
Friday , July 11
Blues 8 - 11 ChiefsBlues vs Chiefs Report
Brumbies 47 - 25 Western ForceBrumbies vs Western Force Report
Bulls 40 - 7 Melbourne RebelsBulls vs Melbourne Rebels Report
Sunday , July 6
Waratahs 44 - 16 HighlandersWaratahs vs Highlanders Report
Saturday , July 5
Crusaders 21 - 13 BluesCrusaders vs Blues Report
Western Force 30 - 20 RedsWestern Force vs Reds Report
Stormers 16 - 0 BullsStormers vs Bulls Report
Cheetahs 27 - 20 SharksCheetahs vs Sharks Report
Friday , July 4
Chiefs 24 - 16 HurricanesChiefs vs Hurricanes Report
Lions 34 - 17 Melbourne RebelsLions vs Melbourne Rebels Report
More Super Rugby results
International Match
Saturday , June 28
South Africa 55 - 6 ScotlandSouth Africa vs Scotland Report
More International Match results
Super Rugby
Hurricanes 16 - 9 CrusadersHurricanes vs Crusaders Report
Waratahs 39 - 8 BrumbiesWaratahs vs Brumbies Report
Western Force 14 - 40 BluesWestern Force vs Blues Report
Friday , June 27
Highlanders 29 - 25 ChiefsHighlanders vs Chiefs Report
Melbourne Rebels 20 - 36 RedsMelbourne Rebels vs Reds Report
More Super Rugby results
International Match
Saturday , June 21
Australia 39 - 13 FranceAustralia vs France Report
More International Match results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00