Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup preview: Saturday

18th November 2011 09:59

Share:

Jeremy Manning Newcastle Almin Challenge cup

At ten for Falcons: Jeremy Manning

Toulon's trip to Lyon is the highlight of Saturday's Challenge Cup action while Newcastle and Worcester travel to Italy.

Petrarca Padova v Newcastle Falcons

Newcastle Falcons have made four changes for their trip to the Italian champions.

Greg Goosen starts at full-back with Alex Tait replacing Rikki Sheriffe on the wing, while Jamie Helleur gets the nod at outside centre.

Scrum-half Will Chudley is handed the number nine jersey as he partners Jeremy Manning at the heart of the Falcons backline.

In the forward pack Andrew van der Heijden occupies a place in the engine room alongside skipper James Hudson.

"We have watched Petrarca on the video and they are a team that is going to get out there and give it their best shot," said Head coach Alan Tait who guided his side to a winning start in Europe with victory over Lyon last week.

"This will be their cup final and they will certainly get in our faces so I can see it being a sticky game for us. We know what we are going over there for - it's to get an away win and that's important as we head into the Premiership game at Harlequins the following week," added Tait.

The last two-weeks has seen Tait welcome new signings Samoan international Taiasina Tu'ifua, Tongan winger Suka Hufanga, and South African lock Adriaan Fondse as the club bolsters its armoury going into a series of crucial Premiership clashes.

The new signings will not feature this weekend but are expected to be pushing for selection next week as Premiership rugby returns.

Tait said: "We have done everything we can off the field and the players appreciate that but I think now is the time to bring in some real quality players.

"Semore Kurdi has given me the opportunity to bring these players in and I believe these lads will bring something special to the squad. I can't wait to see them in action."

Padova: 15 Eoghan Hickey, 14 Steven Bortolussi, 13 Juan Pablo Sanchez, 12 Marco Neethling, 11 Alex Morsellino, 10 Tim Walsh, 9 Pietro Travagli, 8 Zane Ansell, 7 Enrico Targa, 6 Marco Barbini, 5 Michele Sutto, 4 Agustin Cavalieri, 3 Piermaria Leso, 2 Agustin Costa Repetto , 1 Miguel Alonso.
Replacements: 16 Chris Caporello, 17 Ornel Gega, 18 Luca D'Agostino, 19 Mantvydas Tveraga, 20 Alessandro Chillon, 21 Lance Persico, 22 Fabio Faggiotto, 23 Warren Spragg.

Newcastle: 15 Greg Goosen, 14 Alex Tait, 13 Jamie Helleur, 12 Luke Eves, 11 Ryan Shortland, 10 Jeremy Manning, 9 Will Chudley, 8 Mark Wilson, 7 Redford Pennycook, 6 Tim Swinson, 5 Andrew van der Heijden, 4 James Hudson, 3 Euan Murray, 2 Michael Mayhew, 1 Ashley Wells.
Replacements: 16 Joe Graham, 17 Grant Shiells, 18 James Hall, 19 Glen Townson, 20 Will Welch, 21 Chris Pilgrim, 22 Joel Hodgson, 23 James Fitzpatrick

Date: Saturday, November 19
Venue: Stadio Plebiscito
Kick-off: 15.00 (14.00GMT)
Referee: Dudley Phillips


Exeter Chiefs v I Cavalieri Prato

More to follow...

Exeter: 15 Jack Nowell, 14 Joseph Tatupu, 13 Nick Sestaret, 12 Phil Dollman, 11 Mark Foster, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 James Phillips, 7 Ben White, 6 Dave Ewers, 5 Alastair Muldowney, 4 Chris Bentley, 3 Craig Mitchell, 2 Simon Alcott, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Luke Cowan-Dickie, 18 John Andress, 19 Chad Slade, 20 Tom Johnson, 21 Kevin Barrett, 22 Gareth Steenson, 23 Myles Dorrian.

Cavalieri: 15 Billy Ngwaini, 14 Martin Murgier, 13 Denis Majstorovic, 12 Clemens Von Grumbkov, 11 Niccolò Tempestini, 10 Alberto Chiesa, 9 Callori Callori di Vignale, 8 Alberto Saccardo, 7 Nicola Belardo, 6 Emanuele Leonardi, 5 Uili Kolo'ofai, 4 Filippo Cazzola, 3 Cosma Garfagnoli, 2 Andrea Lupetti, 1 Tim Ryan.
Replacements: 16 Renzo Balboni, 17 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 18 Giacomo Bernini, 19 Alessandro Boscolo, 20 Pino Patelli, 21 Marco Frati, 22 Alessandro Lunardi, 23 Alessandro Borsi.

Date: Saturday, November 19
Venue: Sandy Park, Exeter
Kick-off: 15.00
Referee: Laurent Cardona


Banca Monte Crociati v Worcester Warriors

Fly half Danny Gray and centre Sione Tu'ipulotu will make their first starts for Worcester in Parma.

Gray and Tu'ipulotu are among ten new faces in the team as the coaching team of Richard Hill and Phil Davies ring the changes following defeat to Stade Français on the opening weekend of European competition.

Only captain Chris Pennell and wing Tom Arscott remain in the back division as Gray, Tu'ipulotu, fit-again scrum half Jonny Arr, wing Josh Drauniniu and centre Andy Short win European call-ups.

More to follow...

Crociati: 15 Giulio Rubini, 14 Hamid En Naour, 13 Ben Vengoa, 12 Sebastian Damiani, 11 Giovanni Alberghini, 10 Luca Morisi, 9 Jacopo Zucconi, 8 Gabriele Cicchinelli, 7 Diego Delnevo, 6 Roberto Mandelli, 5 Douglas Fletcher, 4 Mike Van Vuren, 3 Marco Coletti, 2 Andrea Manici, 1 Pardeep Singh.
Replacements: 16 Giuseppe Sciacca, 17 Daniele Goegan, 18 Flavio Tripodi, 19 Lollo Contini, 21 James Ireland, 22 Davide Farolini, 23 Federico Magri,

Worcester 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Tom Arscott, 13 Andy Short, 12 Sione Tu'ipulotu, 11 Josh Drauniniu, 10 Danny Gray, 9 Jonny Arr, 8 Adam Balding, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Sam Betty, 5 Craig Gillies, 4 Ben Gulliver, 3 Oliver Tomaszczyk, 2 Chris Fortey, 1 Bruce Douglas.
Replacements: 16 Ollie Hayes, 17 Tevita Taumoepeau, 18 James Currie, 19 Aleki Lutui, 20 Jake Abbott, 21 Ollie Frost, 22 Andy Goode, 23 Miles Benjamin,

Date: Saturday, November 19
Venue: Stadio XXV Aprile, Parma
Kick-off: 20.30 (19.30 GMT)
Referee: Andrew McMenemy


Lyon v Toulon

More to follow...

Lyon: 15 Romain Loursac, 14 James Bailey, 13 Alipate Fatafehi, 12 Nicolas Raffault, 11 Eric Tomamichel, 10 Xavier Sadourny, 9 Ricky Januarie, 8 Nicolas Bontinck, 7 Juan Leguizamon, 6 Eugene Nzi, 5 Coenraad Basson, 4 Arnaud Marchois, 3 Philémon Toleafoa, 2 Antonio Testa, 1 Arnaud Tchougong Kamga.
Replacements: 16 Jean-Philippe Bonrepaux, 17 Julien Facundo, 18 Antoine Guillamon, 19 Christian Short, 20 Jean Sousa, 21 Romain Veniat, 22 Regis Lespinas, 23 Mark van Gisbergen,

Toulon: 15 Benjamin Lapeyre, 14 Christian Loamanu, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Gabi Lovobalavu, 11 Jeremy Sinzelle, 10 Julien Dumora, 9 Fabien Cibray, 8 Leonardo Senatore, 7 Joe El Abd, 6 Seva Rokobaro, 5 Dean Schofield, 4 Kris Chesney, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Jean-Charles Orioli, 1 Eifion Lewis-Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Mickael Ivaldi, 17 Romain Frou, 18 Davit Kubriashvili, 19 Alafoti Faosiliva, 20 Alexis Palisson, 21 Jonny Wilkinson, 22 Laurent Magnaval, 23 Christophe Samson,

Date: Saturday, November 19
Venue: Stade Mutmut, Lyon
Kick-off: 20.45 (19.45 GMT)
Referee: Peter Allan

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00