Planet Rugby

Bonus points for Bath and Saints

22nd October 2011 18:36

Share:

Matt Banahan Bath v Worcester Warriors  LV Cup

Try for Bath: Matt Banahan

Bath ran seven tries past Worcester in a convincing LV=Cup Pool 1 victory at the Rec on Saturday.

Northampton also secured a bonus point with Dylan Hartley scoring twice as Saints powered their way past a young Ospreys side.

Elsewhere, Dragons edged Wasps by a single point thanks to a last-minute penalty.

Results:
Bath 46-13 Worcester
Ospreys 22-32 Northampton
Wasps 29-30 Dragons


Bath 46-13 Worcester
Recreation Ground

Springbok flanker Francois Louw scored on his debut as Bath continued their impressive start to the competition.

Joe Carlisle put Worcester 6-3 head early on but Bath replied immediately when young Ollie Woodburn offloaded to fly-half Tom Heathcote, who raced in from 40 metres before adding the conversion.

They went further ahead on 25 minutes as Louw finished off a couple of strong drives by Ryan Caldwell and Nathan Catt.

On the half-hour mark Catt started a counter attack on his own 10m line which ended with Matt Banahan scoring in the corner.

After the break, Banahan's pass sent Jack Cuthbert over by the posts to secure a bonus point.

That 47th-minute score put Bath 29-6 ahead but that stung Worcester into a response 10 minutes later as Drauniniu carved through the home defence on an inside pass to touch down.

But further punishment was to come in the closing minutes as Ben Skirving drove over from close range and Woodburn finished off an overlap. Finally, Nick Abendanon scored under the posts and Heathcote chipped over his fourth conversion for a personal tally of 16 points.

Bath: 15 Jack Cuthbert, 14 Olly Woodburn, 13 Dan Hipkiss, 12 Matt Banahan, 11 Nick Abendanon, 10 Tom Heathcote, 9 Chris Cook, 8 Ben Skirving, 7 Francois Louw, 6 Andy Beattie (c), 5 Ryan Caldwell, 4 Will Spencer, 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Ross Batty, 1 Nathan Catt.
Replacements: 16 Lee Mears, 17 Charlie Beech, 18 David Wilson, 19 Stuart Hooper, 20 Lewis Moody, 21 Matt Keyte, 22 Sam Vesty, 23 Tom Biggs.

Warriors: 15 Tom Arscott, 14 Andy Short, 13 Chris Pennell (c), 12 Alex Crockett, 11 Josh Drauniniu, 10 Joe Carlisle, 9 Ollie Frost, 8 Adam Balding, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Sam Betty, 5 Ben Gulliver, 4 Chris Jones, 3 Oliver Tomaszczyk, 2 Ollie Hayes, 1 George Porter.
Replacements: 16 Bruce Douglas, 17 Will Radburn, 18 James Currie, 19 Nile Dacres, 20 Richard Muagututia, 21 Danny Gray, 22 Sione Tu'ipulotu, 23 Mike Penn.

Referee: Luke Pearce (England)


Ospreys 22-32 Northampton
Brewery Field, Bridgend

Northampton arrived with a side packed with internationals but were trailing 19-10 at half-time.

Ospreys were twice reduced to 14 men in a bad-tempered first half and were put under pressure up front but still held the lead at the break thanks to a try from centre Sonny Parker and four penalties form fly-half Matthew Morgan.

Saints took a 10-6 lead after a driving maul set up a try for Vasily Artemyev. But the Russia wing was intercepted by Parker just before the break to hand the initiative back to the hosts.

Northampton took control two minutes into the second half however as Dylan Hartley went over from a line-out drive.

And the power of their pack gradually wore the home side down as they scored two converted tries in as many minutes.

First Hartley crashed over for his second before flanker Clark was put over on the right-hand side courtesy of a pinpoint Lamb cross-kick.

Morgan did put over a fifth penalty on 62 minutes but the losing bonus point was taken away from the Welsh side in the final minute with a Stephen Myler penalty.

Ospreys: 15 Ross Jones, 14 Tom Prydie, 13 Ben John, 12 Sonny Parker, 11 Eli Walker, 10 Matthew Morgan, 9 Tom Habberfield, 8 Morgan Allen, 7 Sam Lewis, 6 James King, 5 Ian Evans, 4 Tom Smith (c), 3 Aaron Jarvis, 2 Scott Baldwin, 1 Cai Griffiths
Replacements: 16 Mefin Davies, 17 Joe Rees, 18 Duncan Jones, 19 Richard Kelly, 20 Chauncey O'Toole, 21 Tom Grabham, 22 Will Price, 23 Barry Davies.

Northampton: 15 Ben Foden, 14 Chris Ashton, 13 Scott Armstrong, 12 James Downey, 11 Vasily Artemyev, 10 Ryan Lamb, 9 Lee Dickson, 8 Roger Wilson, 7 Tom Wood, 6 Calum Clark, 5 Mark Sorenson, 4 Courtney Lawes, 3 Paul Doran Jones, 2 Dylan Hartley, 1 Soane Tonga'uiha.
Replacements: 16 Mike Haywood, 17 Alex Waller, 18 Tom Mercey, 19 Samu Manoa, 20 Phil Dowson, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Stephen Myler, 23 Jon Clarke.

Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)


Wasps 29-30 Dragons
Adams Park

A last minute penalty from Dragons fly-half Steffan Jones earned the Welsh visitors a dramatic win in High Wycombe.

Wasps outscored Dragons four-tries-to-two to earn two bonus points.

John Hart, Tom Varndell, Ross Filipo and Joe Simpson touched down for Wasps.

Phil Price and 17-year-old Hallam Amos - the youngest Welsh player to play regional rugby - went over for the visitors with Jones' boot doing the rest.

Ryan Davis kicked two conversions and Nicky Robinson added the extra points to Joe Simpson's 77th-minute try.

But home full-back Hugo Southwell was sin-binned for a late tackle on Mike Poole allowing Jones to kick the winning points.

Dragons: 15 Hallam Amos, 14 Ifan Evans, 13 Adam Hughes, 12 Lewis Robling, 11 Mike Poole, 10 Steffan Jones, 9 Wayne Evans, 8 Phil Price, 7 Rhys Buckley, 6 Nathan Buck, 5 Adam Jones, 4 Scott Morgan, 3 Jevon Groves, 2 Darren Waterss, 1 Tom Brown
Replacements: 16 Sam Parry, 17 Hugh Gustafson, 18 Nathan Williams, 19 Ieuan Jones, 20 Hugo Ellis, 21 Joe Bedford, 22 Jack Dixon, 23 Matthew Jones.

Wasps: 15 Hugo Southwell, 14 Tom Varndell, 13 Elliot Daly, 12 Chris Bell, 11 Chris Mayor, 10 Ryan Davis, 9 Nic Berry, 8 John Hart (c), 7 Matt Everard, 6 James Harris, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 Ross Filipo, 3 Simon McIntyre, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Jeremy Castex.
Replacements: 16 Rob Webber, 17 Zac Taulafo, 18 Ben Broster, 19 Mike Powell, 20 Joe Burton, 21 Joe Simpson, 22 Nick Robinson, 23 Dom Waldouck.

Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Preview
Hawkes Bay vs TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Preview
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00