Planet Rugby

LV=Cup preview: Sunday

21st October 2011 13:44

Share:

Exeter v Saracens Richard Wigglesworth

Back for Sarries: Richard Wigglesworth

The Scarlets travel to the Cardiff City Stadium on Sunday for a Welsh derby clash against Cardiff Blues in the second round of the LV=Cup pool fixtures.

Elsewhere Saracens host Exeter while Newcastle visit London Irish.

Fixtures:
Cardiff Blues v Scarlets
Saracens vs Exeter
London Irish vs Newcastle

Previews:

Cardiff Blues v Scarlets
At Cardiff City Stadium

In the last 16 head-to-heads between the two Welsh regions, the Scarlets have edged ahead with the Scarlets winning 10 of their Welsh derby encounters.

Cardiff Blues have made four changes to the side that lost to Newcastle last week.

In the backs, Adam Thomas moves from the wing to outside centre in place of Owen Williams while exciting prospect Harry Robinson starts on the wing. There are two changes in the forward with Josh Navidi starting at blindside and Rhys Shellard at openside.

"The Newcastle match was an opportunity for us to increase the depth of our squad and see how players will progress for the future," said Blues backs coach Gareth Baber.

"It was the ideal match to do it, especially away from home. We could see how they would react in a tough environment of playing up in Newcastle.

"Luke Hamilton had a very good game, as did James Down in the second row. Rhys Patchell at outside half is only 18 years of age, but showed game management and craft beyond his years.

"Hopefully it will be a fast, open game if the weather permits. Both teams like to play open rugby."

Meanwhile, Scotland wing/centre Sean Lamont back in camp at Parc y Scarlets and lined-up for his return to regional action.

Gareth Davies returns back to the starting XV at scrum-half after recovering from injury.

"It was a great achievement for our group of players against Leicester regardless of team they brought," said Scarlets Head Coach Nigel Davies.

"The balance was similar to theirs and we'll take a lot out of that and we put a decent score-line on them as well.

Cardiff Blues: 15 Dan Fish, 14 Richard Mustoe, 13Adam Thomas, 12 Cory Allen, 11 Harry Robinson, 10 Rhys Patchell, 9 Rhys Downes, 8 Luke Hamilton, 7 Rhys Shellard, 6 Josh Navidi, 5 James Down (c), 4 Cory Hill, 3 Ryan Harford, 2 Ryan Tyrrell, 1 Nathan Trevett.
Replacements: 16 Marc Breeze, 17 Jamie Corsi, 18 Thomas Davies, 19 Matthew Screech, 20 Ellis Jenkins, 21 Lewis Jones, 22 Lewis Williams, 23 Owen Williams.

Scarlets: 15 Daniel Evans, 14 Dale Ford, 13 Adam Warren, 12 Sean Lamont, 11 Liam Williams, 10 Aled Thomas, 9 Gareth Davies, 8 Kieran Murphy, 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Matthew Gilbert, 5 Damian Welch, 4 Sione Timani, 3 Simon Gardiner, 2 Kirby Myhill, 1 Phil John (c).
Replacements: 16 Rhodri Jones, 17 Emyr Phillips, 18 Rhys Thomas, 19 Richie Pugh, 20 Rhodri Williams, 21 Dan Newton, 22 Lee Rees.

Date: Sunday, October 21
Kick-off: 14.30 BST


Saracens v Exeter Chiefs
At Vicarage Road

Saracens welcome back Richard Wigglesworth and Kelly Brown from World Cup duty and both come into the starting line-up.

Hayden Smith is another international who starts the game with the US Eagles second row partnering George Kruis.

In the backline, Rodd Penney will celebrate his 102nd Saracens appearance with a start on the wing while Joe Maddock switches to full back. Owen Farrell starts the game at fly half.

On the bench, Matt Stevens is another player returning from New Zealand while Charlie Hodgson and Alex Goode also come back into the squad. Back row Matt Hankin will make his full Saracens debut should he come off the replacement's bench.

Exeter were the only side to defeat Saracens on home soil in the Premiership and coach Rob Baxter is hopeful his players can replicate their fortunes.

Not surprisingly Baxter has stuck with virtually the same side that beat Ospreys last week. The only changes come in the back division where Australian Pat Phibbs is handed his first start in place of Kevin Barrett; Josh Tatupu replaces Bryan Rennie in the centre, and Myles Dorrian is another set to be given a maiden start when he replaces Academy youngster Jack Nowell at full-back.

On the bench, Samoan international Junior Poluleuligaga comes into the match-day squad for the first time this season following his exertions at the recent Rugby World Cup.

Saracens:15 Joe Maddock, 14 Rodd Penney, 13 Kameli Ratuvou, 12 Adam Powell, 11 Duncan Taylor, 10 Owen Farrell, 9 Richard Wigglesworth, 8 Jackson Wray, 7 Andy Saull, 6 Kelly Brown, 5 Hayden Smith, 4 George Kruis, 3 Petrus du Plessis, 2 Jamie George (c), 1 Deon Carstens.
Replacements: 16 Harry Allen, 17 Mako Vunipola, 18 Matt Stevens, 19 Hugh Vyvyan, 20 Matt Hankin, 21 Ben Spencer, 22 Charlie Hodgson, 23 Alex Goode.

Exeter Chiefs15 Myles Dorrian, 14 Mark Foster, 13 Josh Tatupu, 12 Phil Dollman, 11 Nic Sestaret, 10 Gareth Steenson (c), 9 Pat Phibbs, 8 Chad Slade, 7 Ben White, 6 Dave Ewers, 5 James Phillips, 4 Chris Bentley, 3 John Andress, 2 Simon Alcott, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Ben Rogers, 18 Lloyd Fairbrother, 19 Aly Muldowney, 20 Charlie Walker-Blair, 21 Junior Poluleuligaga, 22 Bryan Rennie, 23 Jack Nowell.

Kick-off: 15.00 BST


London Irish v Newcastle Falcons
At Madejski Satdium

Delon Armitage and Shontayne Hape will start for London Irish this weekend after returning from the Rugby World Cup in New Zealand.

The game will be Hape's debut in an Exiles shirt after his move to the club in the summer.

Nick Kennedy will captain the side and clock up his 200th appearance in an Exiles shirt when he takes the field. This will be celebrated next week when London Irish take on Bath.

Ross Samson and Steve Shingler will form the half back combination. Alex Corbisiero and Sailosi Tagicakibau return to the fold and are named on the bench.

"It is important to get the right result this weekend and build some momentum moving back into the Premiership," said London Irish Head Coach Toby Booth.

"Newcastle are coming off a good win from last weekend and will be confident coming to play us, so we will have to be at our best to get the win."

Meanwhile, Newcastle Falcons have made four changes to the side that beat Cardiff Blues last week.

Jeremy Manning comes in for the rested Jimmy Gopperth at fly-half, while Jamie Helleur takes up the inside centre berth occupied by Manning last weekend.

Luke Eves who had an impressive stint on the wing against the Blues replaces Corne Uys at outside centre with Alex Tait returning to the wing.

Chris Pilgrim gets the nod ahead of Jordi Pasqualin at nmumber nine with Falcons boss Alan Tait making just one change in the pack with James Hall replacing Euan Murray in the front row.

The Falcons opened up their LV= Cup campaign with a convincing 33-3 triumph against Cardiff and aim to make it back-to-back wins with victory over Toby Booth's men.

"We were outstanding in the first-half and we played some really good rugby," said Tait who guided the northeasterners to the Anglo=Welsh final last term.

London Irish: 15 Delon Armitage, 14 Anthony Watson, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Shontayne Hape, 11 Adam Thompstone, 10 Steve Shingler, 9 Ross Samson, 8 Richard Thorpe, 7 Jamie Gibson , 6 Declan Danaher, 5 Bryn Evans, 4 Nick Kennedy (C), 3 Paulica Ion, 2 James Buckland, 1 Max Lahiff.
Replacements: 16 Brian Blaney, 17 Alex Corbisierio, 18 Faan Rautenbach, 19 James Sandford, 20 David Sisi, 21 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 22 Daniel Bowden, 23 Darren Allinson.

Newcastle: 15 Greg Goosen, 14 Rikki Sheriffe, 13 Luke Eves, 12 Jamie Helleur, 11 Alex Tait, 10 Jeremy Manning, 9 Chris Pilgrim, 8 Ally Hogg (c) 7 Redford Pennycook, 6 Mark Wilson, 5 Andrew van der Heijden, 4 Glen Townson, 3 James Hall, 2 Michael Mayhew, 1 Darren Fearn.
Replacements: 16 Joe Graham, 17 Ashley Wells, 18 Dan Frazier, 19 Tim Swinson, 20 Will Welch, 21 Jordi Pasqualin, 22 Corne Uys, 23 Joel Hodgson

Date: Sunday, October 23
Kick-off: 15.00 BST

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester vs Exeter19:45
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London Welsh14:00
London Irish vs Saracens15:00
Harlequins vs Wasps15:00
Bath vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs Northampton14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 19
Munster vs Zebre19:30
Cardiff Blues vs Ulster19:35
Connacht vs Leinster19:35
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow14:40
Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso18:00
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs Edinburgh16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 19
Brive vs Toulon18:00
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse18:00
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Clermont Auvergne vs Lyon18:00
Castres vs Oyonnax18:00
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:00
Montpellier vs Stade Francais18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 19
Lions vs Pumas19:10
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs Sharks17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Wednesday, September 17
Southland vs Tasman19:35
Thursday , September 18
Northland vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
Bayonne 23 - 6 Brive
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 31 - 27 PumasGriquas vs Pumas Report
Cheetahs 30 - 30 SharksCheetahs vs Sharks Report
Lions 35 - 33 Western ProvinceLions vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 12
Harlequins 0 - 39 SaracensHarlequins vs Saracens Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Benetton Treviso 10 - 21 MunsterBenetton Treviso vs Munster Report
Newport Gwent D'gons 15 - 17 Ospreys
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens29
2Bath29
3Leicester Tigers29
4Exeter26
5Northampton26