Planet Rugby

LV=Cup preview: Sunday

21st October 2011 13:44

Share:

Exeter v Saracens Richard Wigglesworth

Back for Sarries: Richard Wigglesworth

The Scarlets travel to the Cardiff City Stadium on Sunday for a Welsh derby clash against Cardiff Blues in the second round of the LV=Cup pool fixtures.

Elsewhere Saracens host Exeter while Newcastle visit London Irish.

Fixtures:
Cardiff Blues v Scarlets
Saracens vs Exeter
London Irish vs Newcastle

Previews:

Cardiff Blues v Scarlets
At Cardiff City Stadium

In the last 16 head-to-heads between the two Welsh regions, the Scarlets have edged ahead with the Scarlets winning 10 of their Welsh derby encounters.

Cardiff Blues have made four changes to the side that lost to Newcastle last week.

In the backs, Adam Thomas moves from the wing to outside centre in place of Owen Williams while exciting prospect Harry Robinson starts on the wing. There are two changes in the forward with Josh Navidi starting at blindside and Rhys Shellard at openside.

"The Newcastle match was an opportunity for us to increase the depth of our squad and see how players will progress for the future," said Blues backs coach Gareth Baber.

"It was the ideal match to do it, especially away from home. We could see how they would react in a tough environment of playing up in Newcastle.

"Luke Hamilton had a very good game, as did James Down in the second row. Rhys Patchell at outside half is only 18 years of age, but showed game management and craft beyond his years.

"Hopefully it will be a fast, open game if the weather permits. Both teams like to play open rugby."

Meanwhile, Scotland wing/centre Sean Lamont back in camp at Parc y Scarlets and lined-up for his return to regional action.

Gareth Davies returns back to the starting XV at scrum-half after recovering from injury.

"It was a great achievement for our group of players against Leicester regardless of team they brought," said Scarlets Head Coach Nigel Davies.

"The balance was similar to theirs and we'll take a lot out of that and we put a decent score-line on them as well.

Cardiff Blues: 15 Dan Fish, 14 Richard Mustoe, 13Adam Thomas, 12 Cory Allen, 11 Harry Robinson, 10 Rhys Patchell, 9 Rhys Downes, 8 Luke Hamilton, 7 Rhys Shellard, 6 Josh Navidi, 5 James Down (c), 4 Cory Hill, 3 Ryan Harford, 2 Ryan Tyrrell, 1 Nathan Trevett.
Replacements: 16 Marc Breeze, 17 Jamie Corsi, 18 Thomas Davies, 19 Matthew Screech, 20 Ellis Jenkins, 21 Lewis Jones, 22 Lewis Williams, 23 Owen Williams.

Scarlets: 15 Daniel Evans, 14 Dale Ford, 13 Adam Warren, 12 Sean Lamont, 11 Liam Williams, 10 Aled Thomas, 9 Gareth Davies, 8 Kieran Murphy, 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Matthew Gilbert, 5 Damian Welch, 4 Sione Timani, 3 Simon Gardiner, 2 Kirby Myhill, 1 Phil John (c).
Replacements: 16 Rhodri Jones, 17 Emyr Phillips, 18 Rhys Thomas, 19 Richie Pugh, 20 Rhodri Williams, 21 Dan Newton, 22 Lee Rees.

Date: Sunday, October 21
Kick-off: 14.30 BST


Saracens v Exeter Chiefs
At Vicarage Road

Saracens welcome back Richard Wigglesworth and Kelly Brown from World Cup duty and both come into the starting line-up.

Hayden Smith is another international who starts the game with the US Eagles second row partnering George Kruis.

In the backline, Rodd Penney will celebrate his 102nd Saracens appearance with a start on the wing while Joe Maddock switches to full back. Owen Farrell starts the game at fly half.

On the bench, Matt Stevens is another player returning from New Zealand while Charlie Hodgson and Alex Goode also come back into the squad. Back row Matt Hankin will make his full Saracens debut should he come off the replacement's bench.

Exeter were the only side to defeat Saracens on home soil in the Premiership and coach Rob Baxter is hopeful his players can replicate their fortunes.

Not surprisingly Baxter has stuck with virtually the same side that beat Ospreys last week. The only changes come in the back division where Australian Pat Phibbs is handed his first start in place of Kevin Barrett; Josh Tatupu replaces Bryan Rennie in the centre, and Myles Dorrian is another set to be given a maiden start when he replaces Academy youngster Jack Nowell at full-back.

On the bench, Samoan international Junior Poluleuligaga comes into the match-day squad for the first time this season following his exertions at the recent Rugby World Cup.

Saracens:15 Joe Maddock, 14 Rodd Penney, 13 Kameli Ratuvou, 12 Adam Powell, 11 Duncan Taylor, 10 Owen Farrell, 9 Richard Wigglesworth, 8 Jackson Wray, 7 Andy Saull, 6 Kelly Brown, 5 Hayden Smith, 4 George Kruis, 3 Petrus du Plessis, 2 Jamie George (c), 1 Deon Carstens.
Replacements: 16 Harry Allen, 17 Mako Vunipola, 18 Matt Stevens, 19 Hugh Vyvyan, 20 Matt Hankin, 21 Ben Spencer, 22 Charlie Hodgson, 23 Alex Goode.

Exeter Chiefs15 Myles Dorrian, 14 Mark Foster, 13 Josh Tatupu, 12 Phil Dollman, 11 Nic Sestaret, 10 Gareth Steenson (c), 9 Pat Phibbs, 8 Chad Slade, 7 Ben White, 6 Dave Ewers, 5 James Phillips, 4 Chris Bentley, 3 John Andress, 2 Simon Alcott, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Ben Rogers, 18 Lloyd Fairbrother, 19 Aly Muldowney, 20 Charlie Walker-Blair, 21 Junior Poluleuligaga, 22 Bryan Rennie, 23 Jack Nowell.

Kick-off: 15.00 BST


London Irish v Newcastle Falcons
At Madejski Satdium

Delon Armitage and Shontayne Hape will start for London Irish this weekend after returning from the Rugby World Cup in New Zealand.

The game will be Hape's debut in an Exiles shirt after his move to the club in the summer.

Nick Kennedy will captain the side and clock up his 200th appearance in an Exiles shirt when he takes the field. This will be celebrated next week when London Irish take on Bath.

Ross Samson and Steve Shingler will form the half back combination. Alex Corbisiero and Sailosi Tagicakibau return to the fold and are named on the bench.

"It is important to get the right result this weekend and build some momentum moving back into the Premiership," said London Irish Head Coach Toby Booth.

"Newcastle are coming off a good win from last weekend and will be confident coming to play us, so we will have to be at our best to get the win."

Meanwhile, Newcastle Falcons have made four changes to the side that beat Cardiff Blues last week.

Jeremy Manning comes in for the rested Jimmy Gopperth at fly-half, while Jamie Helleur takes up the inside centre berth occupied by Manning last weekend.

Luke Eves who had an impressive stint on the wing against the Blues replaces Corne Uys at outside centre with Alex Tait returning to the wing.

Chris Pilgrim gets the nod ahead of Jordi Pasqualin at nmumber nine with Falcons boss Alan Tait making just one change in the pack with James Hall replacing Euan Murray in the front row.

The Falcons opened up their LV= Cup campaign with a convincing 33-3 triumph against Cardiff and aim to make it back-to-back wins with victory over Toby Booth's men.

"We were outstanding in the first-half and we played some really good rugby," said Tait who guided the northeasterners to the Anglo=Welsh final last term.

London Irish: 15 Delon Armitage, 14 Anthony Watson, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Shontayne Hape, 11 Adam Thompstone, 10 Steve Shingler, 9 Ross Samson, 8 Richard Thorpe, 7 Jamie Gibson , 6 Declan Danaher, 5 Bryn Evans, 4 Nick Kennedy (C), 3 Paulica Ion, 2 James Buckland, 1 Max Lahiff.
Replacements: 16 Brian Blaney, 17 Alex Corbisierio, 18 Faan Rautenbach, 19 James Sandford, 20 David Sisi, 21 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 22 Daniel Bowden, 23 Darren Allinson.

Newcastle: 15 Greg Goosen, 14 Rikki Sheriffe, 13 Luke Eves, 12 Jamie Helleur, 11 Alex Tait, 10 Jeremy Manning, 9 Chris Pilgrim, 8 Ally Hogg (c) 7 Redford Pennycook, 6 Mark Wilson, 5 Andrew van der Heijden, 4 Glen Townson, 3 James Hall, 2 Michael Mayhew, 1 Darren Fearn.
Replacements: 16 Joe Graham, 17 Ashley Wells, 18 Dan Frazier, 19 Tim Swinson, 20 Will Welch, 21 Jordi Pasqualin, 22 Corne Uys, 23 Joel Hodgson

Date: Sunday, October 23
Kick-off: 15.00 BST

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615