Planet Rugby

Top 14 Wrap: Castres topple Toulouse

14th October 2011 21:03

Share:

Clermont s French fly half David Skrela debut v agen

Winning debut for Clermont: David Skrela

Castres moved to the summit of the Top 14 table on Friday thanks to a dominant victory over defending champions Toulouse.

Biarritz's season went from bad to worse as they were hammered by Brive.

The return of Juan Martin Hernandez couldn't prevent Racing from crashing in Bordeaux.

Montpellier got their second win in as many games and their first on the road in Bayonne while David Skrela made a winning debut for Clermont, who easily saw off Agen.

Results:
Bayonne 17-26 Montpellier
Bordeaux-Bègles 22-18 Racing Métro
Brive 32-7 Biarritz
Clermont 27-13 Agen
Castres 24-3 Toulouse

Saturday, October 15: Toulon v Perpignan
Sunday, October 16: Lyon v Stade Français


Bordeaux-Bègles 22-18 Racing-Métro 92
Stade André Moga, Bègles

Despite the return of the mercurial Juan Martin Hernandez, Racing crashed to their second consecutive defeat as they were forced to settle for losing bonus point.

Unable to capitalise on their numerous chances and faced with a massive defensive display from Bordeaux, the visiting Parisians were ultimately the victims of their own poor discipline as they let a half-time lead slip from their hands.

Dominating in terms of possession, Racing took a 9-7 lead into the haft-time break as they used a tail wind to their advantage.

Home centre Julien Rey kept les Girondins in contact with the only try of the game, just before the break.

Gerard Fraser and Camille Lopez kicked the hosts into the lead in second half while all of Racing's points came from the boot of Jonathan Wisniewski.

Bordeaux-Bègles: Reihana - Brana, Le Bourhis, Rey, Connor - Fraser, H.Adams - Clarkin, Houston, Purll - Jaulhac, Treloar - Florea, Rofes, Delboulbès.
Replacements: Avei, Neveu, Tisseau, Ternisien, Seron, C.Lopez, Carballo, Turini

Racing-Métro: Hernandez - Bobo, Chavancy, Matavesi, Saubade - Wisniewski, Durand - Battut, Cronje, Leo'o - Van der Merwe, Qovu - Tuugahala, Noirot, Lo Cicero.
Replacements:Arganese, Ben Arous, Ghezal, Le Roux, Descons, Vatakawa, Boussès, J.Coetzee


CA Brive Corrèze 32-7 Biarritz Olympique
Stade Amédée Domenech, Brive

Biarritz's disastrous season continues as they were played off the park by Brive, who grabbed a bonus point in a convincing victory.

Brive led 10-0 at half time thanks to tries from scrum-half Mathieu Belie and South African lock Retief Uys.

The home side were awarded a penalty try on the hour mark at they smashed the visiting Basques.

South African loose forward Antonie Claassen's late try gave a Brive a 32-0 lead before Julien Peyrelongue saved some face for Biarritz with a consolation try when Scott Spedding fluffed a kick.

Brive:Caminati - Namy, Mignardi, Noon, Cooke - Spedding, Belie - Claassen, Bias, Hauman - Mela, Uys - Cardinali, Natriashvili, Kakovin.
Replacements: Lacombe, Khinchagishvili, Ledevedec, Caisso, Luafutu, Pejoine, Boussuge, Barozzi

Biarritz: Haylett-Petty - Ngwenya, Baby, Burotu, Bolakoro - Barraque, Peyrelongue - Guyot, Faure, Lauret - E.Lund, Thion (cap) - Marconnet, Terrain, Watremez.
Replacements: Héguy, Buckle, Taele, Molcard, Lesgourgues, Gimenez, Couet-Lannes, Johnstone


Castres Olympique 24-3 Stade Toulousain
Stade Pierre Antoine, Castres

A sixth consecutive win means Castres are the new championship leaders, one point ahead of Clermont.

The fans at Stade Pierre Antoine witnessed yet another try-less affair but the home side thoroughly deserved the four points.

South African scrum-half Rory Kockott kicked all of the points for les Tarnais as they beat the reigning champions at home for the third straight season.

The hosts led 12-0 at the break and continued to dominated in the second period as Toulouse's only reply came through a penalty from scrum-half Nicolas Bezy.

Even both side being reduced to fourteen men, with Remy Tales and Timoci Matanavou both being sinbinned, could not open the game up as the Castres defence once again impressed.

Castres: Denos - M.Evans, Cabannes, Baï, Andreu - R.Talès, Kockott - Caballero, M.Masoe, Bornman - Capo Ortega, Rolland - Wihongi, Bonello, M.Coetzee
Replacements:Rallier, Peikrishvili, Tekori, Malonga, Albouy, Bernard, Lakafia, Kruger

Toulouse: Poitrenaud - Matanavou, David, Fritz, Donguy - McAlister, Bézy - Nyanga, Galan, Bouilhou - Maestri, Lamboley - Falefa, Guinazu, Hoeft.
Replacements: Vernet Basualdo, Boutemane, Boukerou, Nicolas, Beauxis, Jauzion, Sowerby, Montès


ASM Clermont Auvergne 27-13 SU Agen
Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin, Clermont Ferrand

Clermont move above Toulouse in second place in the standings thanks to their sixth win in seven starts.

Les Jaunards led from start to finish as winger Wesley Fofana put them in front with a try in the opening minute. A conversion and three penalties from French international David Skrela, in his first game for Clermont, gave the hosts a 16-6 lead at half time.

Fly-half Conrad Barnard and full-back Silvere Tian had put Agen on the scoreboard from the kicking tee but the visitors went further behind when Tian saw yellow.

Tian made amends though as he scored shortly after coming back on but it wasn't enough to trouble Clermont as full-back Jean-Marcel Buttin's late try secured victory.

Clermont: Buttin - Fofana, R.King, Canale, Nakaitaci - Skrela, Radosavljevic - Lapandry, Vermeulen (cap), Vosloo - Jacquet, J.White - Ric, Kayser, Faure.
Replacements: Domingo, Debaty, Hines, Audebert, Senio, B.James, Swanepoel, Kotze.

Agen:Tian - Vaka, Avramovic, Pelesasa, Petre - Barnard, A.Balès - Giraud, Fonua, Monribot - Lagrange, Fa'aoso - G.Muller, Telefoni, Cabarry.
Replacements:Narjissi, Schwalger, P.O'Connor, Badenhorst, Machenaud, J.Robinson, Agulla, Sheklashvili


Aviron Bayonnais 17-26 Montpellier HR
Stade Jean Dauger, Bayonne

Boosted by the return of loose forward Mamuka Gorgodze, who starred for Georgia at the World Cup, Montpellier finally seem to have found their mojo as they climb above Bayonne and into eleventh place in the standings.

It was all-square at 10-10 at half time but well-constructed tries on either side of the break gave Montpellier victory and suggested they have found some of the form that took them to the final last season.

Bayonne enjoyed the upper hand early on and took the lead through a try from centre Thibaut Visensang. Montpol centre Geoffrey Doumayrou's converted try leveled matters however.

Montpellier moved in front in the second half when number eight Alex Tulou powered over just after the hour mark. Penalties from Martin Bustos Moyana and a Raphael Lagarde drop gaol gave the visitors a healthy gap meaning Bayonne full-back Joe Pietersen's 75th minute try was too little, too late.

Bayonne: Pietersen - Gerber, Visensang, Mazars, M.O'Connor - Boyet, C.Garcia - Marmouyet, Baget, Haare - Boutaty, Linde - Boyoud, Roumieu, Iguiniz.
Replacements:Manukula, Lafond, Lafitte, Lauaki, Puricelli, Audy, Otazo, Baiocco

Montpellier: Bustos Moyano - Nagusa, Doumayrou, P.Bosch, Audrin -Perraux, Escande - Martin, Tulou, Gorgodze - Privat, De Marco - Jgenti, Caudullo, Leleimalefaga.
Replacements:Ladhuie, Chobet, Hancke, Galletier, Lagarde, Peyras Loustalet, Thiery, Van Vuuren

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615