Planet Rugby

Beaten Newcastle survive

07th May 2011 15:18

Share:

Matt Banahan

Banahan: Strong showing

Bath crushed Newcastle 42-12 but it was not enough to secure a place in the play-offs, while Newcastle narrowly survived relegation.

The hosts secured a bonus-point by half-time after scoring four first-half tries and, although Newcastle improved after the break, they were ultimately left grateful to Northampton.

The Saints beat bottom club Leeds Carnegie 31-24 at Franklin's Gardens, condemning Neil Back's men to relegation for the third time in six seasons.

Butch James put the hosts ahead in the seventh minute with a penalty and four minutes later they claimed their first try when former Leicester fly-half Sam Vesty went over. James converted and forward Ignacio Fernandez Lobbe added a second in the 22nd minute when he powered over for a try which James could not convert.

It was one-way traffic and Newcastle, beaten 14-11 by Bath at Kingston Park last weekend, buckled under the constant wave of home attacks. They shipped a third try in the 31st minute when Matt Carraro crossed the line and James added the extras.

It got worse for the Falcons on the stroke of half-time when England centre Matt Banahan, who missed last weekend's win on Tyneside as his wife was due to give birth, went over for Bath's fourth try. James converted to put Bath 29-0 up at the break and in total control.

The game was effectively over for Newcastle at that point and, with Leeds leading 24-15 at Northampton at half-time, relegation loomed. However, Newcastle hit back with tries from Alex Tait and Luke Fielden but Bath added another try through Jacques Boussuge to cap a fine 42-12 win and finish fifth.

The scorers:

For Bath:
Tries: Vesty, Fernandez Lobbe, Carraro, Banahan, Boussuge
Cons: James (3), Vesty
Pens: James (4)

For Newcastle:
Tries: Tait, Fielden
Cons: Manning

Bath: 15 Sam Vesty, 14 Tom Biggs, 13 Matt Carraro, 12 Matt Banahan, 11 Nick Abendanon, 10 Butch James, 9 Michael Claassens (capt), 8 Simon Taylor, 7 Lewis Moody, 6 Ben Skirving, 5 Danny Grewcock, 4 Ignacio Fernandez Lobbe, 3 Mark Lilley, 2 Lee Mears, 1 David Flatman.
Replacements: 16 Pieter Dixon, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Luke Watson, 20 Guy Mercer, 21 Mark McMillan, 22 Ben Williams, 23 Jacques Boussuge.

Newcastle: 15 Jeremy Manning, 14 Luke Fielden, 13 Tane Tuiipulotu, 12 James Fitzpatrick, 11 Alex Tait, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Micky Young, 8 Ally Hogg, 7 Alex Gray, 6 Mark Wilson, 5 Andrew van der Heijden, 4 James Hudson (capt), 3 Euan Murray, 2 Matt Thompson, 1 Jonny Golding.
Replacements: 16 Rob Vickers, 17 Grant Shiells, 18 Kieran Brookes, 19 Tim Swinson, 20 Will Welch, 21 Chris Pilgrim, 22 Gcobani Bobo, 23 Luke Eves.

Referee: Wayne Barnes

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411