Planet Rugby

Beaten Newcastle survive

07th May 2011 15:18

Share:

Matt Banahan

Banahan: Strong showing

Bath crushed Newcastle 42-12 but it was not enough to secure a place in the play-offs, while Newcastle narrowly survived relegation.

The hosts secured a bonus-point by half-time after scoring four first-half tries and, although Newcastle improved after the break, they were ultimately left grateful to Northampton.

The Saints beat bottom club Leeds Carnegie 31-24 at Franklin's Gardens, condemning Neil Back's men to relegation for the third time in six seasons.

Butch James put the hosts ahead in the seventh minute with a penalty and four minutes later they claimed their first try when former Leicester fly-half Sam Vesty went over. James converted and forward Ignacio Fernandez Lobbe added a second in the 22nd minute when he powered over for a try which James could not convert.

It was one-way traffic and Newcastle, beaten 14-11 by Bath at Kingston Park last weekend, buckled under the constant wave of home attacks. They shipped a third try in the 31st minute when Matt Carraro crossed the line and James added the extras.

It got worse for the Falcons on the stroke of half-time when England centre Matt Banahan, who missed last weekend's win on Tyneside as his wife was due to give birth, went over for Bath's fourth try. James converted to put Bath 29-0 up at the break and in total control.

The game was effectively over for Newcastle at that point and, with Leeds leading 24-15 at Northampton at half-time, relegation loomed. However, Newcastle hit back with tries from Alex Tait and Luke Fielden but Bath added another try through Jacques Boussuge to cap a fine 42-12 win and finish fifth.

The scorers:

For Bath:
Tries: Vesty, Fernandez Lobbe, Carraro, Banahan, Boussuge
Cons: James (3), Vesty
Pens: James (4)

For Newcastle:
Tries: Tait, Fielden
Cons: Manning

Bath: 15 Sam Vesty, 14 Tom Biggs, 13 Matt Carraro, 12 Matt Banahan, 11 Nick Abendanon, 10 Butch James, 9 Michael Claassens (capt), 8 Simon Taylor, 7 Lewis Moody, 6 Ben Skirving, 5 Danny Grewcock, 4 Ignacio Fernandez Lobbe, 3 Mark Lilley, 2 Lee Mears, 1 David Flatman.
Replacements: 16 Pieter Dixon, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Luke Watson, 20 Guy Mercer, 21 Mark McMillan, 22 Ben Williams, 23 Jacques Boussuge.

Newcastle: 15 Jeremy Manning, 14 Luke Fielden, 13 Tane Tuiipulotu, 12 James Fitzpatrick, 11 Alex Tait, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Micky Young, 8 Ally Hogg, 7 Alex Gray, 6 Mark Wilson, 5 Andrew van der Heijden, 4 James Hudson (capt), 3 Euan Murray, 2 Matt Thompson, 1 Jonny Golding.
Replacements: 16 Rob Vickers, 17 Grant Shiells, 18 Kieran Brookes, 19 Tim Swinson, 20 Will Welch, 21 Chris Pilgrim, 22 Gcobani Bobo, 23 Luke Eves.

Referee: Wayne Barnes

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615