Planet Rugby

Preview: Leicester v London Irish

06th May 2011 11:28

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Toby Flood - Leicester

Back at 10: Toby Flood

England half-backs Toby Flood and Ben Youngs return to the Leicester line-up for Saturday's sell-out game against London Irish at Welford Road.

Flood and Youngs missed the win at Newcastle in Round 21 which secured Tigers a home game in the Premiership semi-finals, but return for the visit of Irish in an otherwise unchanged team.

Tigers go into the final round of league fixtures on top of the Aviva Premiership table and director of rugby Richard Cockerill expects a big finish.

"We've had some good wins on the road but now we have a big game at Welford Road and we want to go into the semi-finals next week on the back of a good performance," he said.

Meanwhile, London Irish have named Tom Homer at full-back and he will be joined by Adam Thompstone and Topsy Ojo in a dangerous looking back-three.

Jonathan Joseph replaces Elvis Seveali'i at outside centre and Richard Thorpe starts at number number eight for the tough trip to Welford Road.

"We have prepared well for Saturday's game with Leicester and we know what is at stake," said Exiles boss Toby Booth.

"We will approach the game in the same manner that we always do and look to come away with the right result."

Form: Leicester have won five of their last six encounters with London Irish, whilst the Exiles only previous victory of any sort at Welford Road since they first visited in 1923 was in the Premiership in May 2003. Defending Premiership champions, Leicester Tigers have reached the playoffs for a seventh successive season. The Tigers have lost just one of their last 14 Aviva Premiership Rugby encounters. London Irish slipped up 20-26 at home to Northampton Saints last time out, but won their most recent away match, 34-20 against Sale at the Reebok Stadium in Bolton on 16 April.

The teams:

Leicester: 15 Scott Hamilton, 14 Matt Smith, 13 Manu Tuilagi, 12 Anthony Allen, 11 Alesana Tuilagi, 10 Toby Flood, 9 Ben Youngs, 8 Thomas Waldrom, 7 Craig Newby (capt), 6 Tom Croft, 5 George Skivington, 4 Ed Slater, 3 Martin Castrogiovanni, 2 George Chuter, 1 Marcos Ayerza.
Replacements: 16 Rob Hawkins, 17 Boris Stankovich, 18 Dan Cole, 19 Steve Mafi, 20 Ben Woods, 21 James Grindal, 22 Jeremy Staunton, 23 Horacio Agulla.

London Irish: 15 Tom Homer, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Seilala Mapusua, 11 Adam Thompstone, 10 Dan Bowden, 9 Paul Hodgson, 8 Richard Thorpe, 7 Steffon Armitage, 6 Jamie Gibson, 5 Bob Casey, 4 Nick Kennedy, 3 Faan Rautenbach, 2 David Paice, 1 Clarke Dermody (capt).
Replacements: 16 James Buckland, 17 Alex Corbisiero, 18 Max Lahiff, 19 Gary Johnson, 20 Chris Hala'ufia, 21 Elvis Seveali'i, 22 Chris Malone, 23 Darren Allinson.

Date: Saturday, May 7
Kick-off: 15:00 BST
Venue: Welford Road
Referee: Greg Garner

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615