Planet Rugby

Preview: Leinster v Glasgow

05th May 2011 12:49

Share:

Jamie Heaslip runs Leinster v Toulouse Heineken Cup SF 2011

Leinster leader: Jamie Heaslip

Leinster number eight Jamie Heaslip will leads his team to face Glasgow Warriors in Friday's Magners League clash at the RDS.

The team which shows several changes from the side who defeated Toulouse last weekend.

Heaslip links up in the back-row with Dominic Ryan and Shane Jennings, with Kevin McLaughlin switching to second row alongside Devin Toner.

Jack McGrath makes his sixth Magners League appearance in the front row alongside Richardt Strauss and Stan Wright.

Gordon D'Arcy lines up alongside Eoin O'Malley (who has featured in 19 games so far this season) at centre.

Fergus McFadden, meanwhile, is set to bring up his half century of caps in Leinster colours.

Cian Healy is one of four international forwards on the bench alongside Nathan Hines, Mike Ross and Rhys Ruddock.

Meanwhile, one of Glasgow Warriors' most promising prospects will make his professional debut against the Heineken Cup finalists.

Centre Mark Bennett, a member of the Warriors' Elite Development Programme and part of the Ayr squad that reached the knock-out stages of the British & Irish Cup, has been named as one of five personnel changes from the team that played the Scarlets at Firhill a fortnight ago.

Bennett slots in at outside centre and Peter Murchie will move to fullback as a result where he takes over from Bernardo Stortoni who drops out of the matchday squad altogether.

On the right wing, Stortoni's Argentine compatriot Federico Aramburu is given the nod ahead of Hefin O'Hare who also drops out of the travelling party.

Weir's predecessor against the Scarlets, Ruaridh Jackson, is named among the replacements.

In the forward pack, Moray Low is the only front-row survivor as Ryan Grant is re-installed ahead of Kevin Tkachuk and Fergus Thomson is preferred to Dougie Hall.

The Warriors travel in search of their first ever win in Dublin whilst the home side will also be fired up for the match as a win would guarantee them home advantage in the Magners League Play-Offs.

The last nine encounters between the two sides have all been won by the home side on the day, but the size of Friday's task is epitomised by the fact that Leinster are unbeaten at home in the regular Magners League season since September 2008.

"It's a massive challenge, but one which we are looking forward to," said Glasgow coach Sean Lineen.

"I think they are the form team in Europe, they are certainly very consistent, they have a very strong squad and they play a brand of rugby that everyone wants to aspire to."

The teams:

Leinster: 15 Isa Nacewa, 14 Shane Horgan, 13 Eoin O'Malley, 12 Gordon D'Arcy, 11 Fergus McFadden, 10 Ian Madigan, 9 Isaac Boss, 8 Jamie Heaslip (c), 7 Shane Jennings, 6 Dominic Ryan, 5 Devin Toner, 4 Kevin McLaughlin, 3 Stan Wright, 2 Richardt Strauss, 1 Jack McGrath.
Replacements: 16 Aaron Dundon, 17 Cian Healy, 18 Mike Ross, 19 Nathan Hines, 20 Rhys Ruddock, 21 Paul O'Donohoe, 22 Ian McKinley, 23 David Kearney.

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Peter Murchie, 14 Federico Aramburu, 13 Mark Bennett, 12 Graeme Morrison (c), 11 DTH van der Merwe, 10 Duncan Weir, 9 Chris Cusiter, 8 Johnnie Beattie, 7 Richie Vernon, 6 James Eddie, 5 Tom Ryder, 4 Aly Muldowney, 3 Moray Low, 2 Fergus Thomson, 1 Ryan Grant.
Replacements: 16 Dougie Hall, 17 Jon Welsh, 18 Kevin Tkachuk , 19 Robert Harley, 20 Chris Fusaro, 21 Colin Gregor, 22 Ruaridh Jackson, 23 Peter Horne.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615