Planet Rugby

Preview: Wasps v Bath

22nd April 2011 13:12

Share:

Tom Varndell Wasps v Bath Aviva Premiership Recreation Ground Nov 2010

Tom Varndell: Timely return for Wasps

Wasps welcome back winger Tom Varndell for Saturday's St George's Day clash with Bath at Twickenham.

Varndell returns to the starting line-up having recovered from an injury which was initially expected to see him miss the rest of the season.

Varndell's return, after an intensive rehab programme, provides a major boost to the Wasps team who scored seven tries in their big win over Leeds in the last round. Before his injury, Varndell was one of the Premiership's most prolific try scorers with 12 tries to his name.

Elsewhere exciting teenager Elliot Daly has been handed the full-back shirt following his promising performance in last week's game where he made his first Premiership start. Daly is no stranger to the Twickenham turf having featured there recently for his school where he scored 20 points in helping his side to victory in the Daily Mail/RBS U18 Cup Final.

Wasps also welcome back centre Ben Jacobs who has recovered from injury to resume his partnership with Riki Flutey in the middle.

It will a last home game for Dave Walder, who is at fly-half, and Mark Van Gisbergen, who is on the bench, as both players are moving on from the club at the end of the season and the experienced Wasps duo will be keen to go out on a high at England's headquarters.

In the pack Zak Taulafo and Joe Ward are named to start this week and after an exciting appearance from the bench last weekend and Billy Vunipola earns his first start in the Aviva Premiership. The Harrow schoolboy features along with England U20's star Joe Launchbury who starts in the second row alongside Simon Shaw having become a mainstay of the side in recent weeks with some striking performances.

Josh Lewsey returns to the bench this weekend alongside Nic Berry and Richard Birkett, who all recovered from injury to feature.

" We've brought in a few of more experienced players who have recovered from injury and I think we have a good balance between youth and some of the more experienced players who are used to these big occasions," said London Wasps interim Director of Rugby Leon Holden.

Meanwhile, Jacques Boussuge will make his first Premiership start for Bath.

The lightning quick winger will line-up alongside Tom Biggs, with Matt Carraro and Matt Banahan in the centres, as Banahan makes his first start at inside centre. Nick Abendanon returns to full-back.

Sam Vesty and Michael Claassens combine in the half backs, with the later once again captaining the side in Luke Watson's absence.

The pack is bolstered by the return of David Flatman in the front row, and Lewis Moody and Simon Taylor in the back row.

Biggs explained the excitement within the squad about the trip to HQ, and how important a win is to Bath.

"We are hugely excited about going to Twickenham - everyone wants to play there and whilst some of us have been fortunate enough to play there before, this St George's Day game is going to be something special," he said.

"Both teams are positioned in the table where they don't want to be and this game signifies a huge leap frog up the table for the side that comes out on top. They are coming into the game on the back of a huge win against Leeds, and we have a got a strong couple of wins behind us as well, so it will be a really tough contest."

Form: The two clubs have already met twice this season with Wasps victorious on both occasions: 18-16 at Adams Park in the Anglo-Welsh Cup and 11-6 at The Rec in the Premiership. Bath won this equivalent St George's Day fixture at Twickenham last year, 35-19. Wasps ended a three game losing run with their 51-18 victory over Leeds on Sunday - the first time they have broken the half century in the Premiership since 2004. Wasps are winless on their last two trips to Twickenham. Bath kept their hopes of a playoff spot alive with a second consecutive Aviva Premiership Rugby win at home to Harlequins on Saturday. Bath have lost their last two away matches..

The teams:

Wasps:15 Elliot Daly, 14 Richard Haughton, 13 Ben Jacobs, 12 Riki Flutey, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Dave Walder, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Billy Vunipola, 7 Dan Ward Smith, 6 John Hart (c), 5 Joe Launchbury, 4 Simon Shaw, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Joe Ward, 1 Zak Taulafo.
Replacements:16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Charlie Beech, 18 Bob Baker, 19 Richard Birkett, 20 Serge Betsen, 21 Nic Berry, 22 Mark Van Gisbergen, 23 Josh Lewsey.

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Jacques Boussuge, 13 Matt Carraro, 12 Matt Banahan, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Sam Vesty, 9 Michael Claassens (c), 8 Simon Taylor, 7 Lewis Moody, 6 Ben Skirving, 5 Danny Grewcock, 4 Ignacio Fernandez Lobbe, 3 David Wilson, 2 Lee Mears, 1 David Flatman.
Replacements: 16 Pieter Dixon, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Duncan Bell, 19 Josh Ovens, 20 Guy Mercer, 21 Mark McMillan, 22 Paul Roberts, 23 Nick Scott.

Date: Saturday, April 23
Venue: Twickenham
Kick-off: 17.30 BST
Referee: Wayne Barnes

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00