Planet Rugby

Armitage brothers lead Exiles home

26th March 2011 16:53

Share:

Delon Armitage london irish return

Delon Armitage: A try in his first minute back

Delon and Steffon Armitage both scored tries as London Irish romped to a 39-17 bonus-point victory over Exeter on Saturday.

Delon Armitage turned in a man-of-the-match display in his first game back from suspension as London Irish bounced back from their shock defeat at Leeds.

Armitage missed England's Six Nations title triumph after being handed an eight-game ban for abusing a drug-testing official, but wasted little time in reminding Martin Johnson of what he has to offer.

The full-back raced on to fly-half Daniel Bowden's low kick into the corner to expertly touch down after just 40 seconds and set up a second length-of-the-field try in the fifth minute that was finished off by younger brother Steffan.

The Exiles, unbeaten at home since New Year's Day, were never in danger of conceding their advantage.

Steffom Armitage went on to touch down for a second time and there was a further try for replacement David Paice, back from a long-term ankle injury, while wing Tom Homer kicked five penalties and two conversions.

Exeter, who had won three of their previous four Premiership matches, replied with a try from prop Chris Budgen and four penalties from fly-half Gareth Steenson.

While Delon Armitage had caught the Exeter backline flat-footed for the game's second try, his wayward kick led to the visitors' only touch down after it had gone dead.

From the resulting scrum Exeter's Fijian centre Sireli Naqelevuki burrowed to within a metre of the home line before Budgen drove over.

But the Exiles were dominant and Paice was driven over by his pack for a converted try in the 58th minute, while Steffon Armitage forced his way in for his side's fourth try nine minutes from time to secure the Irish's bonus point.

end

The scorers:

For London Irish:
Tries: D. Armitage, S. Armitage 2, Paice
Cons: Homer 2
Pens: Homer 5

For Exeter:
Try: Budgen
Pens: Steenson 4

Yellow card: Scaysbrook (Exeter -56th min)

London Irish:15 Delon Armitage, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Elvis Seveali'i, 12 Seilala Mapusua, 11 Tom Homer, 10 Daniel Bowden, 9 Paul Hodgson, 8 George Stowers, 7 Steffon Armitage, 6 Jamie Gibson, 5 Bob Casey, 4 Nick Kennedy, 3 Faan Rautenbach, 2 James Buckland, 1 Clarke Dermody (c).
Replacements: 16 David Paice 17 Alex Corbisiero 18 Paulica Ion 19 Gary Johnson 20 Richard Thorpe 21 Adam Thompstone 22 Ryan Lamb 23 Darren Allinson

Exeter: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Matt Jess, 13 Jason Shoemark, 12 Sireli Naqelevuki, 11 Nic Sestaret, 10 Gareth Steenson, 9 HaydnThomas, 8 Richard Baxter, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Tom Johnson, 5 James Hanks, 4 Tom Hayes (c), 3 Chris Budgen, 2 Neil Clark, 1 Brett Sturgess,
Replacements: 16 Simon Alcott, 17 Ben Moon, 18 Hoani Tui, 19 Chad Slade, 20 James Phillips, 21 Junior Poluleuligaga, 22 Nemani Nadolo, 23 Ignacio Mieres.

Venue: Madejski Stadium
Referee: Greg Garner

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615