Planet Rugby

Harlequins sink Sale

19th February 2011 16:52

Share:

Henry Thomas Will Skinner Harlequins v Sale 2011

Shut down: Sale couldn't beat the Quins defence

Harlequins scored two unanswered tries to beat Sale 21-9 at Twickenham Stoop in the Aviva Premiership on Saturday.

Harlequins bounced back from last weekend's defeat at Exeter with a comfortable victory that reawakened Sale's relegation fears.

Quins fly-half Rory Clegg produced a fine display to guide his team around the field and landed 11 points with the boot.

The hosts also claimed tries through hooker Joe Gray and full-back Mike Brown as the struggling Sharks slipped to their ninth defeat of the season.

The result gave Quins their 10th win from 11 matches and did no favours for Sale, who lie just 11 points above bottom club Leeds Carnegie.

Clegg booted Harlequins ahead with a well-struck penalty in the seventh minute and soon after they claimed their first try when Gray touched down after some woeful Sale defending.

Clegg converted and three minutes later Brown went over when he collected his own kick to touch down.

Clegg failed to convert and Sale got off the mark in the 34th minute when England fly-half Charlie Hodgson booted a penalty.

However, another penalty from Clegg stretched Quins' lead before the break and shortly after the restart Hodgson kicked his second penalty.

Yet Clegg landed his third three-pointer of the match in the 45th minute as Quins remained largely in the ascendancy.

Hodgson landed another penalty in the 73rd minute but the visitors showed precious little as an attacking force and the hosts' line was rarely threatened.

Sale wing Ben Cohen and Quins centre George Lowe were sinbinned after clashing in the closing stages.

The scorers:

For Harlequins:
Tries:Gray, Brown
Cons:Cleg
Pens:Cleg 3

For Sale Sharks:
Pens:Hodgson 3

Yellow cards: Cohen (sale 79th min); Lowe (Harlequins - 79th min)

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Gonzalo Camacho, 13 George Lowe, 12 Jordan Turner-Hall, 11 Ugo Monye, 10 Rory Clegg, 9 Danny Care, 8 Chris Robshaw (capt), 7 Will Skinner, 6 Maurie Fa'asavalu, 5 Pete Browne, 4 Ollie Kohn, 3 James Johnston, 2 Joe Gray, 1 Joe Marler.
Replacements: 16 Chris Brooker, 17 Ceri Jones, 18 Mark Lambert, 19 Tomas Vallejos, 20 Chris York, 21 Dave Moore, 22 Ben Urdapilleta, 23 Tom Williams.

Sale: 15 Rob Miller, 14 Tom Brady, 13 Chris Bell, 12 Kyle Tonetti, 11 Ben Cohen, 10 Charlie Hodgson, 9 Will Cliff, 8 Sisaro Koyamaibole, 7 Carl Fearns, 6 James Gaskell, 5 Wame Lewaravu, 4 Chris Jones, 3 Henry Thomas, 2 Marc Jones, 1 Andrew Sheridan.
Replacements: 16 Ben Roberts, 17 Lee Imiolek, 18 Jack Forster, 19 Sean Cox, 20 Neil McMillan, 21 Chris Leck, 22 Anitelea Tuilagi, 23 Will Addison.

Venue: Twickenham Stoop

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615