Planet Rugby

Exiles fly by Falcons

12th February 2011 14:22

Share:

Clarke Dermody London Irish try v Newcastle

Touch down: Clarke Dermody

London Irish made short work of Newcastle on Saturday, running in three tries for 23-14 win at Madejski Stadium.

London Irish avoided their seventh consecutive loss in the Aviva Premiership with a comfortable victory that condemned struggling Newcastle to their ninth defeat of the season.

Rival fly-halves Ryan Lamb and Jimmy Gopperth lit up a largely dull encounter with fine individual scores and the result leaves the Falcons second-bottom and just four points above Leeds Carnegie.

The Exiles led through an early penalty from Lamb but Gopperth neatly stepped inside Seilala Mapusua for a try under the posts which he also converted.

Midway through the opening period, Irish suffered a major blow in losing Paul Hodgson through injury but Lamb soon glided past two defenders for a solo try which he converted. Eight minutes after the restart, Clarke Dermody was on hand to drive over from close range for a try which Lam converted.

This score was soon followed by another try, this time an easy running for Mapusua after influential play from Topsy Ojo and replacement Darren Allinson.

Irish's ill discipline began to cost them as they conceded a succession of penalties and flanker Steffon Armitage to the sin-bin with twelve minutes remaining.

However, it was Irish who collected the next score when replacement Chris Malone kicked an excellent 55-metre penalty to seal a win for Toby Booth's men.

With the last movement of the match Gcobani Bobo broke away to score a consolation try for the Falcons which Gopperth converted but it was not enough to secure them a losing bonus point.

The scorers:

For London Irish:
Tries: Lamb, Dermody, Mapusua
Con: Lamb
Pens: Lamb, Malone

For Newcastle:
Tries: Gopperth, Bobo
Cons: Gopperth 2

Yellow card: S. Armitage (London Irish - 68th min)

London Irish: 15 Topsy Ojo, 14 Adam Thompstone, 13 Elvis Seveali'i, 12 Seilala Mapusua (capt), 11 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 10 Ryan Lamb, 9 Paul Hodgson, 8 George Stowers, 7 Jamie Gibson, 6 Kieran Roche, 5 Kieran Low, 4 Nick Kennedy 3 Paulica Ion, 2 James Buckland, 1 Alex Corbisiero.
Replacements: 16 Rob Herring, 17 Will Johnson, 18 Clarke Dermody, 19 Gary Johnson, 20 Steffon Armitage, 21 Chris Malone, 22 Daniel Bowden, 23 Darren Allinson.

Newcastle: 15 Jeremy Manning, 14 Luke Fielden, 13 Luke Eves, 12 Tane Tu'ipulotu, 11 Alex Tait, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Micky Young, 8 Ally Hogg, 7 Will Welch, 6 Tim Swinson, 5 Andrew Van der Heijden, 4 James Hudson, 3 James Hall, 2 Matt Thompson, 1 Jonny Golding.
Replacements: 16 Rob Vickers, 17 Kieran Brookes, 18 Grant Shiells, 19 Filipo Levi, 20 Mark Wilson, 21 Hall Charlton, 22 Rob Vickerman, 23 Gcobani Bobo.

Venue: Madejski Stadium
Referee: Martin Fox

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester vs Exeter19:45
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London Welsh14:00
London Irish vs Saracens15:00
Harlequins vs Wasps15:00
Bath vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs Northampton14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 19
Munster vs Zebre19:30
Cardiff Blues vs Ulster19:35
Connacht vs Leinster19:35
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow14:40
Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso18:00
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs Edinburgh16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 19
Brive vs Toulon18:00
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse18:00
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Clermont Auvergne vs Lyon18:00
Castres vs Oyonnax18:00
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:00
Montpellier vs Stade Francais18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 19
Lions vs Pumas19:10
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs Sharks17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Wednesday, September 17
Southland vs TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Preview
Thursday , September 18
Northland vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
Bayonne 23 - 6 Brive
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 31 - 27 PumasGriquas vs Pumas Report
Cheetahs 30 - 30 SharksCheetahs vs Sharks Report
Lions 35 - 33 Western ProvinceLions vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 12
Harlequins 0 - 39 SaracensHarlequins vs Saracens Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Benetton Treviso 10 - 21 MunsterBenetton Treviso vs Munster Report
Newport Gwent D'gons 15 - 17 Ospreys
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens29
2Bath29
3Leicester Tigers29
4Exeter26
5Northampton26