Planet Rugby

Aironi claim maiden Heineken Cup win

11th December 2010 15:20

Share:

aironi win first cup game 2010

Aironi: Plenty to celebrate

In a day to remember for Italian rugby, Aironi pulled off a massive upset to defeat Biarritz 28-27, their first victory in Heineken Cup competition.

In a game that ebbed and flowed, it appeared that a Dimitri Yachvili penalty with seven minutes to go had ensured that Biarritz would maintain their position on top of Pool Four, but the home side had other ideas.

A Julien Laharrague drop goal two minutes from time meant it was the home side who were left to celebrate a memorable victory while Imanol Harinordoquy's men where left to contemplate where it all went wrong.

Biarritz - last year's runners-up - had threatened to run away with the game in the first half before some determined work from Rowland Phillips' men helped produce a memorable comeback.

The Italian hosts were forced into some desperate early defence but couldn't stop Romain Terrain from dotting down, and the pace of Takudzwa Ngwenya bagged a second on the quarter-hour.

Two Tito Tebaldi penalties kept Aironi in touch, and James Marshall then set the place alight with a try before former England full-back Iain Balshaw restored the cushion after half-time.

Biarritz seemed to relax, allowing Nick Williams to capitalise on some committed forward graft to touch down; Tebaldi making no mistake with the conversion to edge Aironi into an 18-17 lead.

Charles Gimenez muscled over for Biarritz on the hour, but Aironi regained their lead immediately through Matteo Pratichetti's converted score.

Yachvili then looked to have broken the hosts' spirit the late penalty before the match swung again with Laharrague's dramatic 78th-minute drop-goal.

For Aironi:
Tries: Marshall, Toniolatti
Cons: Tebaldi 2
Pens: Tebaldi 2
Drops: Laharrague

For Biarritz:
Tries: Terrain, Ngwenya, Balshaw, Gimenez
Cons: 2 Yachvili
Pens: Yachvili

Aironi: 15 Julien Laharrague, 14 Giiulio Toniolatti , 13 Rodd Penney, 12 Gilberto Pavan, 11 Matteo Pratichetti, 10 James Marshall, 9 Tito Tebaldi, 8 Nick Williams, 7 Gareth Krause, 6 Josh Sole, 5 Quintin Geldenhuys, 4 Marco Bortolami, 3 Fabio Staibano, 2 Fabio Ongaro, 1 Matias Aguero.
Replacements: 16 Luigi Ferraro, 17 Alberto de Marchi, 18 Luca Redolfini, 19 Joshua Furno, 20 Simone Favaro, 21 Pablo Canavosio, 22 Riccardo Bocchino, 23 Giulio Rubini.

Biarritz: 15 Dane Haylett-Petty, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Charles Gimenez, 12 Michael Bond, 11 Iain Balshaw, 10 Julien Peyrelongue, 9 Dimitri Yachvili, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy (captain), 7 Raphael Lakafia, 6 Magnus Lund, 5 Erik Lund, 4 Jérôme Thion. 3 Campbell Johnstone, 2 Romain Terrain, 1 Eduard Coetzee.
Replacements: 16 Benoît August, 17 Sylvain Marconnet, 18 Alexandre Barozzi, 19 Manuel Carizza, 20 Benoît Guyot, 21 Damien Traille, 22 Arnaud Mignardi, 23 Ilikena Bolakoro.

Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411